dc.creator | Pizarro, Bruna da Silva Osório | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-03-31 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PIZARRO, Bruna da Silva Osório. The (in)visibility of women in the student movement: from the past to the present. 2014. 74 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This Master's dissertation entitled "The (in)visibility of women in the student movement:
from past to the present", is anchored in the graduate project "Sexualities and Gender/
Race/Ethnicity: Studies in Representations, Power Relations and Public Policy", from
Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM). This research had as primary objective to know the trajectory of women participation in the student's movement of Santa Maria/RS, paying special attention to the trajectories and speeches directed to the field of sexual and reproductive health of women; and as secondary objectives, it was sought to identify how were engendered the gender relations of the discourse between the participants in the student's movement; as well as know the possible "articulations" of the student's movement with the feminist, and observe the implications of this articulation to the field of sexual and reproductive health of women. It was used, as an epistemological and theoretical perspective, and to understand and interpret the object of study, the Critical Social Psychology, gender studies and the theory of active minorities. From the survey information, it was elaborated two manuscripts. The first one was titled "Women in the student movement and the writing media: Analysis of a historical archive ", which aimed to identify how were engendered gender relations, reporting from a newspaper with circulation in the midwestern region of Rio
Grande do Sul State, in the period between September 1979 to December 1981. The simple descriptive statistic was employed for data analysis. The second article was named: "The year of 1980, from a newspaper archive: when women are placed in the history". It was carried out a documental research, aiming to present how were engendered the gender relations in exposed discourses in the reports of the newspaper "A Razão", in 1980. As the methodological referential, it was used the Depth Hermeneutics (DH), proposed by Thompson
(1995), in which it was chose to work the three phases of DH as a single block, nominated as socio-discursive analysis. The conclusions point out the emphasis given by the writing media in focus, to the men's activism, relegating the women to secondary and private places in the public space composition. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Psicologia social | por |
dc.subject | Movimento estudantil | por |
dc.subject | Mulheres | por |
dc.subject | Análise documental | por |
dc.subject | Social psychology | eng |
dc.subject | Student movement | eng |
dc.subject | Women | eng |
dc.subject | Documental analysis | eng |
dc.title | A (in)visibilidade das mulheres no movimento estudantil: do passado ao presente | por |
dc.title.alternative | The (in)visibility of women in the student movement: from the past to the present | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta Dissertação de Mestrado intitulada A (in)visibilidade das mulheres no movimento estudantil: do passado ao presente , está ancorada no projeto de nível superior Sexualidades e Gênero/Raça/Etnia: estudos em Representações, Relações de Poder e Políticas Públicas , da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM). A mesma teve como objetivo primário conhecer a trajetória de participação de mulheres no movimento estudantil de Santa
Maria/RS, prestando especial atenção às trajetórias e aos discursos voltados ao campo da saúde sexual e reprodutiva das mulheres; e como objetivos secundários buscou-se identificar como são engendradas as relações de gênero presentes nos discursos entre os participantes no movimento estudantil; conhecer as possíveis articulações do movimento estudantil com o feminista e observar as implicações dessa articulação para o campo da saúde sexual e reprodutiva das mulheres. Utilizamos como perspectiva epistemológica e teórica, e para a compreensão e interpretação do objeto de estudo, a Psicologia Social Crítica, os estudos de gênero e a teoria das minorias ativas. A partir do levantamento de informações, construíramse dois artigos. O primeiro foi intitulado Mulheres no movimento estudantil e mídia escrita:
análise de um arquivo histórico , na qual objetivamos identificar como são engendradas as relações de gênero, a partir das reportagens de um jornal com circulação na região centrooeste do estado do Rio Grande do Sul, no período de setembro de 1979 até dezembro de 1981.
Foi utilizada estatística descritiva simples para a análise dos dados. O segundo artigo foi chamado O ano de 1980 a partir de um arquivo de jornal: quando as mulheres são inseridas na história . Realizou-se uma pesquisa documental, objetivando apresentar como são engendradas as relações de gênero nos discursos expostos em reportagens do jornal A Razão, no ano de 1980. Como referencial metodológico foi utilizado a Hermenêutica de
Profundidade (HP), proposta por Thompson (1995). Optamos em trabalhar as três fases da HP em bloco único, denominado análise de sócio-discursiva. As considerações finais apontam a ênfase, prestada pela mídia escrita em foco, no ativismo dos homens, relegando às mulheres lugares secundários e privadas de comporem o espaço público. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Roso, Adriane | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Werba, Graziela Cucchiarelli | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Samara Silva dos | |