dc.creator | Maroneze, Aline Machado | |
dc.date.issued | 2004-08-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MARONEZE, Aline Machado. Validation of analytical procedure using SPE and GC-ECD for the determination of organochloride pesticides in water and evaluation of the permeability of those in the dialysers used in haemodialysis. 2004. 101 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2004. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The dialysis of the blood, within which the most applied modality is the haemodialysis, is a method thoroughly used for the treatment of the renal inadequacy. With this treatment, toxic substances accumulated in the patient´s body that have not been eliminated by the urine, are removed. The process happens as an "artificial kidney (dialyser) that is constituted of that is constituted of a group of fine capillary with semi permeable walls. The blood goes through the inside of these capillary ones and through the outside, in opposite direction, the dialysis solution (a saline solution diluted in water) passes by. The volume of water used in each haemodialysis session is about 120 L per patient. If the water used is not monitored, pollutants can have cumulative effects in the patient, as the organochloride pesticides. With this work, it was developed and validated an analytical procedure for the determination of low concentrations of five organochloride pesticides (α-endosulfan, β-endosulfan, DDE, DDT and endrin) in water, using Solid Phase Extraction for the pre-concentration and Gas Chromatography with Electron Capture Detection for the determination of the pesticides. Tests were accomplished to optimize the pre-concentration method in which cartridges of C18-E having 500 mg of adsorbent material and an eluent mixture of n-hexane:ethyl acetate (7:3, v/v) produced the best results in terms of recovery for the five analyzed pesticides, and the obtained values were between 85.4 and 114.1%, with smaller RSD than 15%. The values of LOQ in the samples were from 14 to 20 ng L-1. After the validation stage, the analysis procedure was applied in simulations of dialysis sessions accomplished in laboratory, to verify whether it happens the passage of the referred pesticides through the membranes used in the process. Dialysers with membranes of cellulose acetate and of polissulfone, which are commercially available, were evaluated. For such, samples of water distilled/deionized, fortified with the five organochloride pesticides were used. It was verified that such membranes are permeable to the referred pesticides. Although the passage of the pesticides through the membranes has happened in low levels (ng L-1), such situation should not be disregarded, since the patients submitted to this kind of treatment are also exposed to great volumes of water in each session, that are frequently repeated for long periods of time. It is also important to highlight that the organochloride pesticides are characterized for presenting cumulative effects. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Química | por |
dc.subject | Química analítica | por |
dc.subject | Pesticidas | por |
dc.subject | Água | por |
dc.subject | Hemodiálise | por |
dc.title | Validação de procedimento analítico empregando SPE e GC-ECD para determinação de pesticidas organoclorados em água e avaliação da permeabilidade destes nos dialisadores utilizados em hemodiálise | por |
dc.title.alternative | Validation of analytical procedure using SPE and GC-ECD for the determination of organochloride pesticides in water and evaluation of the permeability of those in the dialysers used in haemodialysis | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A diálise do sangue, cuja modalidade mais empregada é a hemodiálise, é um método amplamente usado para o tratamento da insuficiência renal. Com este tratamento são removidas substâncias tóxicas que se acumulam no paciente e que não foram eliminadas pela urina. O processo ocorre em um rim artificial (dialisador) que é constituído de um conjunto de finos capilares com paredes semipermeáveis. O sangue passa pelo interior destes capilares e pelo exterior, em sentido contrário, passa a solução de diálise (uma solução salina diluída em água). O volume de água usado em cada sessão de hemodiálise é cerca de 120 L por paciente. Se a água utilizada não for monitorada, poluentes poderão ter efeitos cumulativos no paciente, dentre os quais encontram-se os pesticidas organoclorados. Com este trabalho, foi desenvolvido e validado um procedimento analítico para a determinação de baixas concentrações de cinco pesticidas organoclorados (α-endosulfan, β-endosulfan, DDE, DDT e endrin) em água, utilizando Extração em Fase Sólida para a pré-concentração e a Cromatografia a Gás com Detecção por Captura de Elétrons para a determinação dos pesticidas. Foram realizados testes para otimizar o método de préconcentração nos quais cartuchos de C18-E contendo 500 mg de material adsorvente e uma mistura eluente de n-hexano:acetato de etila (7:3, v/v) proporcionaram os melhores resultados em termos de recuperação para os cinco pesticidas avaliados, sendo que os valores obtidos ficaram entre 85,4 e 114,1%, com RSD menor que 15%. Os valores de LOQ nas amostras foram de 14 a 20 ng L-1. Após a etapa de validação, o procedimento de análise foi aplicado em simulações de sessões de diálise realizadas em laboratório, para verificar se ocorre a passagem dos referidos pesticidas através das membranas utilizadas no processo. Foram avaliados dialisadores disponíveis comercialmente com membranas de acetato de celulose e de polissulfona. Para tal, empregou-se amostras de água destilada/desionizada, fortificadas com os cinco pesticidas organoclorados. Verificou-se que tais membranas são permeáveis aos pesticidas em questão. Embora a passagem dos pesticidas através das membranas tenha ocorrido em níveis baixos (ng L-1), tal situação não deve ser desconsiderada, uma vez que os pacientes submetidos a este tipo de tratamento são expostos a grandes volumes de água a cada sessão, que são repetidas com freqüência por longos períodos. É importante destacar, também, que os pesticidas organoclorados são caracterizados por apresentar efeitos cumulativos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zanella, Renato | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781698T9 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Schneider, Rosana de Cassia de Souza | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4790001A1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Adaime, Martha Bohrer | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787114A5 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Química | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |