Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Martini, Mariele
dc.date.issued: 2010-02-23
dc.identifier.citation: MARTINI, Mariele. Development of methodology for the determination of synthetic pharmaceuticals in slimming phytotherapeutic formulations by capillary electrophoresis. 2010. 79 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010.por
dc.description.abstract: The adulteration of phytotherapeutic formulations used for weight loss with synthetic pharmaceuticals has been increasing in recent years. The cases of adulteration have been reported in the literature, showing that there is a great concern about this problem, which involves the development of analytical methodologies able to detect them. This paper describes the development of a method for the simultaneous determination of amfepramone, fenproporex, sibutramine and fluoxetine by using capillary zone electrophoresis (CZE) with capacitively coupled contactless conductivity detection (C4D) in a homemade capillary electrophoretic system. The optimized conditions for separation of the pharmaceuticals by CZE-C4D were the following: 50 mmol L-1 phosphate buffer (pH 5.0) containing acetonitrile 50% (v/v) as working electrolyte, separation potential of -15 kV, separation temperature of 25 °C, hydrodynamic injection by gravity (20 cm left side elevation for 60 s). The C4D detection was performed by using a homemade detector, which employs a sinusoidal wave generator operating at 600 kHz frequency and 2 Vpp wave amplitude. The CZE-C4D method was validated for the determination of amfepramone, fenproporex, sibutramine and fluoxetine and it was applied to the analysis of phytotherapeutic formulations used for weight loss, which have been purchased in different commercial pharmacies in the city of Santa Maria. This method was fit in the analysis of four synthetic drugs studied, with a wide linear response range (10 to 500 mg L-1), low detection limits (4 to 5 mg L-1), precision (6 to 9 %) and accuracy (95 to 112 %) . The recovery experiments were carried out in the samples and the recovery values ranged between 80 and 120 % for all the studied samples. The developed method showed high sensitivity, selectivity and analytical precision and it can be used for determining these substances as contaminants in herbal natural formulations. It also an important alternative to the federal control agencies due to its simplicity, rapidity and low cost of analysis considering the small quantities of reagents and samples used.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Adulterantespor
dc.subject: Fitoterápicospor
dc.subject: Eletroforese capilarpor
dc.subject: Detecção por condutividadepor
dc.subject: Adulterantseng
dc.subject: Phytotherapeuticseng
dc.subject: Capillary electrophoresiseng
dc.subject: Detection by conductivityeng
dc.title: Desenvolvimento de metodologia para a determinação de farmácos sintéticos em formulações fitoterápicas emagrecedoras empregando eletroforese capilarpor
dc.title.alternative: Development of methodology for the determination of synthetic pharmaceuticals in slimming phytotherapeutic formulations by capillary electrophoresiseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A adulteração de formulações fitoterápicas emagrecedoras com fármacos sintéticos tem aumentado muito nos últimos anos. Os casos de adulteração têm sido relatados na literatura, comprovando que existe uma maior preocupação com relação a este problema, o que implica no desenvolvimento de metodologias analíticas capazes de detectá-los. Este trabalho descreve o desenvolvimento de um método para a determinação simultânea de anfepramona, femproporex, sibutramina e fluoxetina empregando eletroforese capilar de zona (CZE) com detecção condutométrica sem contato capacitivamente acoplada (C4D), usando um sistema de eletroforese capilar construído em laboratório. As condições otimizadas para a separação dos fármacos por CZE-C4D foram as seguintes: eletrólito de trabalho tampão fosfato (pH 5,0) 50 mmol.L-1 contendo acetonitrila 50% (v/v), potencial de separação -15 kV, temperatura de separação 25 °C, injeção hidrodinâmica por gravidade com altura de injeção de 20 cm durante 60 s. A detecção por C4D foi realizada usando um detector construído em laboratório, que emprega um gerador de onda senoidal operando a uma freqüência de 600 kHz e amplitude de onda de 2 Vpp. O método de CZE-C4D foi validado para a determinação de anfepramona, femproporex, sibutramina e fluoxetina e empregado na análise de formulações fitoterápicas emagrecedoras adquiridas em diferentes farmácias de manipulação na cidade de Santa Maria. Este método mostrou-se adequado na análise dos quatro fármacos sintéticos estudados, apresentando uma ampla faixa linear de trabalho (10 a 500 mg L-1), baixos limites de detecção (4 a 5 mg L-1), precisão (6 a 9%) e exatidão (95 a 112%). Os ensaios de recuperação realizados promoveram recuperações entre 80 e 120% para os fármacos sintéticos estudados. O método desenvolvido apresentou alta sensibilidade, seletividade e precisão analítica, podendo ser empregado na determinação destas substâncias como adulterantes em formulações fitoterápicas, tornando-se uma alternativa para órgãos fiscalizadores devido a sua simplicidade, rapidez e baixo custo de análise devido às quantidades reduzidas de reagentes e amostras utilizadas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carvalho, Leandro Machado de
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4795379U4por
dc.contributor.referee1: Lago, Claudimir Lucio do
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4797841H2por
dc.contributor.referee2: Adams, Andréa Inês Horn
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4798946T6por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Químicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples