Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Silva, Rosselei Caiél da
dc.date.issued: 2005-08-03
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Rosselei Caiél da. Comparison between chromatographic, using GC-ECD, GC-FPD and GC-MS, and spectrophotometric methods to determinate dithiocarbamates in lettuce. 2005. 118 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2005.por
dc.description.abstract: Brazil is the third largest market for pesticide sales in the world, with almost 400 active ingredients registered in the country, including five dithiocarbamates. This pesticide class consists of very important protective nonsystemic fungicides with broad-spectrum activity registered for the control of fungal deseases on a large variety of crops. Due to its low acute toxicity, combined with strong action, low-cost production and low environmental persistence, the total amount used of these compounds used is still increasing world-wide. Many methods to determine dithiocarbamates are based on acid hydrolysis in the presence of stannous chloride and analysis of the evolved CS2 by different techniques. In the present work, three chromatographic methods were validated for the quantification of dithiocarbamates residues in lettuce using Gas Chromatography with Electron Capture Detection (GC-ECD), Flame Photometric Detection (GC-FPD) and Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS), and these three methods were compared with a spectrophotometric method.The experimental conditions for the chromatographic analysis were: capillary column CP-Sil 8 CB (50 m x 0.32 mm i.d. x 1.2 μm film thickness); temperature program column oven: 45 oC (1 min) - 10 oC min-1 to 250 oC (0 min); flow-rate of the carrier gas (Helium) 2 mL min-1; volume of injection 4 μL, with split 1:10 for GC-ECD and GC-MS and 1:15 for GC-FPD; temperature of the detector was 300 oC for ECD and 250 °C for FPD. The transferline and trap were heated to 230 °C and the manifold to 120 °C. The spectrophotometric analysis was done in 435 nm, after complexation of the CS2 with diethanolamine and copper. In the validation study of the methods, the following parameters were assessed: detection limit (LOD), quantification limit (LOQ), precision (under repeatability and reproducibility conditions) and recovery. Method LODs in the sample were 0.01 mg CS2 kg-1 and 0.28 mg CS2 kg-1 and LOQs were 0.02 mg CS2 kg-1 and 0.4 mg CS2 kg-1 for chromatographic and spectrophotometric methods respectively. The calibration curves were linear with correlation coefficients r2> 0.99. Acceptable precision with RDS% between 2.8 and 15.9 was obtained. The recoveries ranged from 87.7 to 107.4%. The results obtained in the validation step allow us to conclude that the methods are quite appropriate to determine residues of dithiocarbamates in lettuce. However, the chromatographic methods have shown a lot of advantages such as to be more sensitive, simple and faster than the spectrophotometric method. Beside, the sample preparation can be done simultaneously for a great number of samples and in a simplified way.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Pesticidaspor
dc.subject: Cromatografiapor
dc.title: Comparação entre métodos cromatográficos, empregando GC-ECD, GC-FPD e GC-MS, e espectrofotométrico para determinação de ditiocarbamatos em alfacepor
dc.title.alternative: Comparison between chromatographic, using GC-ECD, GC-FPD and GC-MS, and spectrophotometric methods to determinate dithiocarbamates in lettuceeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O Brasil é o terceiro maior mercado mundial de pesticidas, com aproximadamente 400 ingredientes ativos registrados no país, incluindo cinco ditiocarbamatos. Esta classe de pesticidas é composta por importantes fungicidas de ação não sistêmica e de amplo espectro de atividade empregados para controle de fungos em uma grande variedade de culturas. Devido a baixa toxicidade, combinado com forte atividade, baixo custo de produção e baixa persistência ambiental, a quantidade destes compostos tem aumentado no mundo inteiro. Muitos métodos para determinar ditiocarbamatos estão baseados na hidrólise ácida, em presença de cloreto de estanho II, e análise do CS2 gerado por diferentes técnicas. Neste trabalho, foram validados três métodos cromatográficos para a quantificação dos resíduos de ditiocarbamatos em alface empregando Cromatografia Gasosa com Detecção por Captura de Elétrons (GC-ECD), Detecção Fotométrica de Chama (GC-FPD) e Detecção Espectrométrica de Massas (GC-MS), e comparou-se com o método espectofotométrico. As condições para as análises cromatográficas foram: coluna capilar CP-Sil 8 CB (50 m x 0,32 d.i x 1,2 μm de espessura do filme); programa de temperatura do forno da coluna: 45 °C (1 min) com incremento de 10 °C min-1 à 250 ° C (0 min); vazão do gás de arraste em 2 mL min-1; volume de injeção de 4 μL com split 1:10 para GC-ECD e GC-MS, e 1:15 para GC-FPD; temperatura do ECD foi 300 °C e do FPD de 250 °C. O transferline e o trap foram aquecidos a 230 °C, e o manifold a 120 °C. A análise espectrofotométrica foi realizada a 435 nm, após a complexação do CS2 com dietanolamina e cobre. Para a validação dos métodos seguiram-se os seguintes parâmetros: limite de detecção (LOD), limite de quantificação (LOQ), linearidade, precisão (repetitividade e precisão intermediária) e recuperação. Os LODs na amostra foram 0,01 e 0,28 mg CS2 kg-1, e os LOQs foram 0,02 e 0,4 mg CS2 kg-1 para os métodos cromatográficos e espectrofotométrico, respectivamente. As curvas analíticas apresentaram r2> 0,99. Os estudos de precisão apresentaram resultados aceitáveis, com valores de RSD% entre 2,8 e 15,9. As recuperações foram de 87,7 a 107,4%. Através dos resultados obtidos na validação, pode-se concluir que os métodos são apropriados para determinar resíduos de ditiocarbamatos em alface. Entretanto, os métodos cromatográficos têm apresentado várias vantagens como elevada sensibilidade, simplicidade, além de serem mais rápidos que o método spectrofotométrico, pois é possível realizar o preparo de um grande número de amostras simultaneamente.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zanella, Renato
dc.contributor.referee1: Adaime, Martha Bohrer
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Químicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples