dc.creator | Alles, Irene Maria | |
dc.date.issued | 2005-03-12 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ALLES, Irene Maria. A synthesis in solid phase, characterization and conformational study of the δ melantropin and the δ melantropin oxidated. 2005. 90 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2005. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The δ melanotropin is a peptide with sequence H-Ser-Met-Glu-Val-Arg-Gli-Trp-OH. The synthesis of this peptide was carried out by the methodology in solid phase, being the sequence synthesized on a polymeric support by means of the successive incorporation of each amino acid. After the desired sequence was synthesized, we proceeded with its cleavage from the solid support by means of acidolysis with cocktail R (TFA-thioanisole-EDT-anisol). The employed support was p-methylbenzhydrylamine resin (MBHA) and the handle (linker) used was the 3-(4 -hydroxymethylphenoxy)propionic acid. The coupling reactions were carried out using diisopropylcarbodiimine (DIC) in presence of 1-hydroxybenzotriazole (HOBt). During the procedures of purification of the δ melanotropin, its partial oxidation was observed, getting up to 35% of H-Ser-Met(O)-Glu-Val-Arg-Gli-Trp-OH. In this work it was achieved a conformational analysis of the synthetic δ melanotropin using circular dicroism spectroscopy. There were also studied some parameters as concentration of trifluretanol, temperature and concentration of the peptide. It was observed that the preferential conformation of the peptide is random coil. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Quimica | por |
dc.title | Síntese em fase sólida, caracterização e estudo conformacional da δ melantropina e da δ melantropina oxidada | por |
dc.title.alternative | A synthesis in solid phase, characterization and conformational study of the δ melantropin and the δ melantropin oxidated | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A δ-Melanotropina é um peptídeo com seqüência H-Ser-Met-Glu-Val-Arg-Gli-Trp-OH. A síntese deste peptídeo foi realizada pela metodologia em fase sólida, sendo a seqüência sintetizada sobre um suporte polimérico mediante a incorporação sucessiva de cada aminoácido. Uma vez sintetizada a seqüência desejada, procedeu-se à sua separação do suporte sólido mediante acidólise com o coquetel R (TFA-tioanisol-EDT-anisol). O suporte empregado foi a resina p-metilbenzidrilamina (MBHA) e o separador usado foi o ácido 3-(4-hidroximetilfenoxi) propiônico. Os acoplamentos foram realizados com diisopropilcarbodiimida (DIC) em presença do 1-hidroxibenzotriazol (HOBt). Durante os procedimentos de purificação da δ-melanotropia, foi observada sua oxidação parcial, obtendo-se até 35% de H-Ser-Met(O)-Glu-Val-Arg-Gli-Trp-OH. Neste trabalho realizou-se a análise conformacional da δ-melanotropia sintética utilizando-se a técnica de espectroscopia de dicroísmo circular. Foram estudados parâmetros como a variação de concentração de trifluoretanol, variação de temperatura e de concentração do peptídeo. Observou-se que a conformação preferencial do peptídeo é desordenada. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Morel, Ademir Farias | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783930A8 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Dalcol, Ionara Irion | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4797864E9 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ethur, Eduardo Miranda | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4791365P7 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Química | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |