dc.creator | Araújo, Matias Monçalves | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-08-03 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ARAÚJO, Matias Monçalves. New fluorescent sulfides and sulfones: synthesis and study of photophysical properties. 2012. 108 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | In this study, we performed the synthesis of new symmetrical vinyl sulfides 2-4 by Wittig-Horner reaction of aldehydes derived from diphenyl-, triphenylamine and carbazole with bis[(diphenylphosphinyl)methyl]sulfide 1. The products were obtained in good yields and diastereoselectivities using methodologies well known in our research group. Aiming at the synthesis of photoluminescent compounds, and having vinyl sulfides as precursors, we obtained the vinyl sulfones 5-7 through a simple oxidation step, in good yields and selectively for the E,E isomer. The photophysical properties of vinyl sulfides were interesting, with maximum emission bands observed at blue region of the spectrum, between 411 and 458 nm. Oxidation of sulfide to their respective sulfones, obtaining D-π-A-π-D structures, alters greatly the photoluminescent properties of these compounds. The maximum absorption and emission bands are shifted to the red, due to the processes of intramolecular charge transfer. The strong influence of the solvent polarity suggests the existence of a very polar excited state. The absorptivity coefficients also indicate that the main transitions occur between π-π* electrons, being strongly influenced by the long π-conjugated system existing in these compounds. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Sulfetos vinílicos | por |
dc.subject | Sulfonas vinílicas | por |
dc.subject | Fluorescência | por |
dc.title | Novos sulfetos e sulfonas fluorescentes: síntese e estudo das propriedades fotofísicas | por |
dc.title.alternative | New fluorescent sulfides and sulfones: synthesis and study of photophysical properties | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho, foi realizada a síntese de novos sulfetos vinílicos simétricos 2-4 através da reação de Wittig-Horner entre aldeídos derivados da difenil-, trifenilamina e do carbazol com o bis[(difenilfosfinoil)metil]sulfeto 1. Os produtos foram obtidos em bons rendimentos e boa diastereosseletividade, utilizando metodologias bastante trabalhadas em nosso grupo de pesquisa. Visando a síntese de composto com propriedades fotoluminescentes, e tendo os sulfetos vinílicos como excelentes precursores, obtiveram-se novas sulfonas vinílicas 5-7 através de fácil etapa de oxidação, sendo as sulfonas obtidas em bons rendimentos e de forma seletiva para o isômero E,E. As propriedades fotofísicas dos sulfetos vinílicos mostraram-se bastante interessantes, com bandas máximas de emissão observadas na região azul do espectro entre 411 e 458 nm. A oxidação dos sulfetos às suas respectivas sulfonas, e obtenção de estruturas do tipo D-π-A-π-D, modifica drasticamente as propriedades fotoluminescentes desses compostos. As bandas máximas de absorção e de emissão são deslocadas para o vermelho devido aos processos de transferência de carga intramolecular, e a forte influência da polaridade do solvente sugere a existência de um estado excitado bastante polar. Os coeficientes de absortividade também indicam que as principais transições ocorrem entre elétrons π-π*, sendo fortemente influenciado pelo longo sistema π-conjugado existente nesses compostos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silveira, Claudio da Cruz | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigues, Oscar Endrigo Dorneles | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Schneider, Paulo Henrique | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Química | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |