dc.creator | Wiethan, Bruna Avila | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-03-13 | |
dc.identifier.citation | WIETHAN, Bruna Avila. Voltametric determination of zinc, cadmium, lead, copper, manganese and selenium in chicken eggs. 2014. 62 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The quality of the food deserves great attention due to its the influence on human nutrition and health. Food is the primary source of essential elements for humans, but also the main source of exposure to toxic elements. In this context, we developed a voltammetric method that allows the determination of zinc, cadmium, lead, copper, selenium and manganese in chicken eggs. This is because the eggs are among the most important and nutritious food in the daily diet, being routinely consumed by the population. Since the direct analysis of the array is impossible due to the high fat content of the sample were evaluated three different types of pre- treatment of same: acid digestion, digestion by UV irradiation and emulsion formation. The developed method allowed simultaneous and sequential determinations, speciation analysis, wide range linear for the analytes and low limits of detection and quantification. The average levels of concentration found in the samples were 10,54 mg kg-1 of Zn, 0.0074 mg kg-1 of Cd, 0.02 mg kg-1 of Pb, 3.78 mg kg-1 of Cu, 0,972 mg kg-1 of Se, and 0,530 mg kg-1 of Mn The accuracy of the method was evaluated through the analysis of certified reference material (SRM 8415 - Whole Egg Powder). Comparative measurements of the samples by atomic absorption spectrometry ( GF AAS ) technique commonly used for analysis of that sample, allowed verifying the equivalence of the methods. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ovos | por |
dc.subject | Minerais | por |
dc.subject | Voltametria | por |
dc.subject | Tratamento de amostra | por |
dc.subject | Eggs | eng |
dc.subject | Minerals | eng |
dc.subject | Voltammetry | eng |
dc.subject | Treatment of sample | eng |
dc.title | Determinação voltamétrica de zinco, cádmio, chumbo, cobre, selênio e manganês em ovos de galinha | por |
dc.title.alternative | Voltametric determination of zinc, cadmium, lead, copper, manganese and selenium in chicken eggs | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A qualidade dos produtos alimentares merece grande atenção devido à influência que excercem na nutrição e saúde humana. Os alimentos são a fonte primária de elementos essenciais para os seres humanos, mas também a principal fonte de exposição a elementos tóxicos. Neste contexto, foi desenvolvido um método voltamétrico que permite a determinação de zinco, cádmio, chumbo, cobre, selênio e manganês em ovos de galinha. Isto porque os ovos estão entre os alimentos mais importantes e nutritivos da dieta, sendo consumidos rotineiramente pela população. Uma vez que a análise direta da matriz é impossibilitada devido ao elevado teor de gordura da amostra, foram avaliados três diferentes tipos de pré-tratamento da mesma: digestão ácida, digestão por irradiação UV e formação de emulsão. O método desenvolvido permitiu determinações simultâneas e sequenciais, análise de especiação, apresentando ainda ampla faixa linear para os analitos e baixos limites de detecção e quantificação. Os níveis médios de concentração encontrados nas amostras foram de 10,54 mg kg-1 para o Pb, 7,4 μg kg-1 para Cd, 0,02 mg kg-1 para Pb, 3,78 mg kg-1 para Cu, 0,530 mg kg-1 para Mn e 0,972 mg kg-1 para Se. A exatidão do método foi avaliada a partir da análise do material de referência certificado (SRM 8415 Whole Egg Powder). Medidas comparativas das amostras por espectrometria de absorção atômica (GF AAS), técnica geralmente empregada para análise da referida amostra, permitiram a verificação da equivalência dos métodos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nascimento, Paulo Cícero do | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4788664D2 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ieggli, Carine Viana Silva | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4125303A4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Stülp, Simone | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4799529Y9 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Química | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |