dc.creator | Cunha, Sabrina Bassaldua da | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-06-24 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CUNHA, Sabrina Bassaldua da. Investigation of chemical components from stem bark of Luehea divaricata martius (malvaceae) and its potential biological activities. 2016. 161 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Luehea divaricata, known as açoita-cavalo , is a Brazilian native species and has few reported in the literature. Phytochemical investigation of the methanolic crude extract and its fractions (acid ethereal, basic ethereal, basic ethyl acetate, neutral dichloromethane, neutral ethyl acetate and neutral hexane) from stem bark of L. divaricata (Malvaceae) resulted in the isolation of seven compounds: bis (2-ethyl-heptyl) ftalate (26), one triterpene friedelin (28), mixture of the terpenes α- (27) and β-amyrin (1), two steroids β-sitosterol (29) and glycosyl β-sisotsterol (14), and two flavonoids known as catechin (22) and epicatechin (8), which are diasteroisomers, respectively. The compound friedelin (28), isolated from ethereal acid fraction, was identified for first time in genus Luehea. The structures of the isolated metabolites were elucidated by 1H and 13C NMR in one- and two-dimensional analysis, by X-ray diffraction, melting point, beyond comparison with standard samples where possible and data available from literature. The extract, fractions and isolated compounds were tested for their antimicrobial activity and antioxidant capacity. Crude methanolic extract, fractions and isolated compounds from acid-base fractionation showed effective antibacterial (Gram-positive and Gram-negative) and antifungal activities for the strains tested. Basic and neutral ethyl acetate fractions showed good antioxidant potential when tested against their capacity. Thus, the study of phytochemical and pharmacological activities of the identified compounds from stem bark of L. divaricata expands knowledge alluding to chemotaxonomy and justifies its use in ethnopharmacology because, to date, only studies with other aerial parts were performed. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Catequina | por |
dc.subject | Triterpeno | por |
dc.subject | Esteroide | por |
dc.subject | Antioxidante | por |
dc.subject | Antimicrobiano | por |
dc.subject | Catechins | eng |
dc.subject | Triterpene | eng |
dc.subject | Steroid | eng |
dc.subject | Antioxidant | eng |
dc.subject | Antimicrobial | eng |
dc.title | Investigação de componentes químicos da casca do caule de Luehea divaricata martius (malvaceae) e suas potenciais atividades biológicas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Investigation of chemical components from stem bark of Luehea divaricata martius (malvaceae) and its potential biological activities | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Luehea divaricata, conhecida como açoita-cavalo, é uma espécie nativa brasileira e com poucos relatos na literatura. A investigação fitoquímica do extrato bruto metanólico e de suas frações (etérea ácida, etérea básica, acetato de etila básica, diclorometano neutra, acetato de etila neutra e hexânica neutra) das cascas do caule de L. divaricata (Malvaceae) resultou no isolamento de sete compostos: Ftalato de bis (2-etil-heptila) (26), triterpeno friedelina (28), mistura triterpênica de α- (27) e β-amirina (1), dois esteroides β-sitosterol (29) e β-sisotsterol glicosilado (14), além de dois flavonoides conhecidos como Catequina (22) e epicatequina (8), estes sendo diasteroisômeros, respectivamente. O composto friedelina (28) isolado da fração etérea acida, foi identificado pela primeira vez no gênero Luehea. As estruturas dos metabólitos isolados foram elucidadas através de RMN 1H e 13C, uni e bidimensionais, por análise de difração de raio-X, ponto de fusão além de comparação com amostra padrão quando existente e dados disponíveis na literatura. O extrato, as frações e os compostos isolados foram testados quanto à sua atividade antimicrobiana e a sua capacidade antioxidante. Extrato bruto metanólico, suas frações e compostos isolados obtidos no fracionamento ácido-base apresentaram atividade antibacteriana (Gram-positivas e Gram-negativas) e antifúngica efetivas, para as cepas testadas. As frações acetato de etila básico e acetato de etila neutro quando testadas frente a sua capacidade antioxidante apresentaram um bom potencial. Dessa forma, o estudo fitoquímico e das atividades farmacológicas dos compostos identificados da casca do caule de L. divaricata amplia os conhecimentos alusivos à quimiotaxonomia, bem como justifica seu uso na etnofarmacologia pois, até o momento, apenas estudos com outras partes aéreas foram realizados. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Morel, Ademir Farias | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783930A8 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Mostardeiro, Marco Aurelio | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785681E6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Maldaner, Graciela | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4706171T4 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Química | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |