Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Weber, Tomás
dc.date.issued: 2008-02-29
dc.identifier.citation: WEBER, Tomás. Genetic parameters and genetic and phenotipic trends for productive characteristics for an Aberdeen Angus breed population. 2008. 67 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008.por
dc.description.abstract: This study had as objective to estimate genetic parameters and genetic and phenotypic progress for growing characteristics at pre and post weaning for an Aberdeen Angus cattle breed. The covariance components were obtained by the REML using an animal model. In the article 01 they were analyzed the characteristics birth weight (PN), average daily gain from birth to weaning (GMDND), weaning weight adjusted to 205 days of age (P205) and visual scores (EVs) of conformation (C), precocity (P), musculature (M) and size (T), at the pre weaning phase, from 23,176 animals born between the years 1994 and 2004. The direct and maternal heritabilities were: 0.27 and 0.11, 0.26 and 0.21, 0.24 and 0.07, 0.15 and 0.17, 0.12 and 0.08, 0.12 and 0.10, and 0.19 and 0.09, respectively to PN, GMDND, P205, C, P, M, and T. The genetic correlations between GMDND and EVs ranged from 0.55 to 0.66 and for the EVs in between themselves, from 0.50 to 0.92. The genetic trends for PN, GMDND, P205 (g/year) and for C, P, M e T (points/year) were: 17.5, 1.1, 220.9, 0.0046, 0.003, 0.0044, and 0.0063 and the phenotypic were 29.8, -3.3, 467.9, 0.0037, -0.0044, 0.0153, and -0.0163 respectively. The direct heritabilities suggest that it can be possible to get genetic gain by selection in this population, although for the EVs, this must be expected in low proportions. The genetic correlations between GMDND and EVs shows that selection for GMDND promotes improvement in EVs and vice-versa, suggesting that selection index combining these characteristics can be an efficient alternative selection method. The positive genetic trends indicate that it is occurring genetic progress; however the phenotypic, negative, for same characteristics suggest the necessity that to improve the environmental conditions to permit the expression of the genotype. In article 02 it were analyzed the post weaning characteristics yearling weight adjusted to 550 days of age (P550), average daily gain from weaning to yearling (GMDDS), and the EVs, according to Article 01. In post weaning phase the data were composed by observations on 28,349 animals, born from 1993 to 2003. The direct heritabilities estimated were: 0.23, 0.16 , 0.13, 0.11, 0.16 and 0.13, to P550, GMDDS, C, P, M and T, respectively. The genetic correlations between GMDDS and the EVs range from 0.27 a 0.43 and between the EVs ranged from 0.01 a 0.92. The genetic trends estimated for P550 and GMDDS (g/year) and for C, P, M, and T (points/year) were: 193.2; 0.1, 0.0054, 0.0035, 0.0057, and 0.0026, respectively. The phenotypic trends for the same characteristics were: 3,868, -2.2, 0.0189, -0.0013, 0.0217 and -0.0016, respectively. The direct heritabilities estimated suggest to be possible to get genetic gain by selection in this population. The genetic correlations between GMDDS and the EVs suggest that the selection for GMDDS promote improvement in EVs and vice-versa; for the EVs between themselves the correlations were height between C, P and M (0.79 to 0.92) and low between these and T (0.01 to 0.30). The genetic trends indicate that the selection is promoting, although low, genetic progress; however the phenotypic, negative, for same characteristics suggest that more attention must be given to the environmental conditions to permit the expression of the genotype.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Bovinos de cortepor
dc.subject: Componentes de variânciapor
dc.subject: Correlação genéticapor
dc.subject: Escores de avaliação visualpor
dc.subject: Herdabilidadepor
dc.subject: Beef cattleeng
dc.subject: Genetic correlationeng
dc.subject: Heritabilitieseng
dc.subject: Variance componentseng
dc.subject: Visual scoreseng
dc.title: Parâmetros genéticos e tendências genéticas e fenotípicas para características produtivas para uma população da raça Aberdeen Anguspor
dc.title.alternative: Genetic parameters and genetic and phenotipic trends for productive characteristics for an Aberdeen Angus breed populationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo teve como objetivo estimar parâmetros genéticos e o progresso genético para as características de desempenho na pré e na pós-desmama, para uma população bovina da raça Aberdeen Angus. Os componentes de (co)variância foram estimados por REML, utilizando modelo animal. No artigo 01 foram analisadas as características peso ao nascer (PN), ganho médio diário do nascimento a desmama (GMDND), peso a desmama ajustado para 205 dias (P205) e os escores visuais (EVs) conformação (C), precocidade (P), musculatura (M) e tamanho (T), na fase pré-desmama, de 23.176 animais, nascidos entre os anos de 1994 e 2004. As herdabilidades diretas e maternas foram: 0,27 e 0,11, 0,26 e 0,21, 0,24 e 0,07, 0,15 e 0,17, 0,12 e 0,08, 0,12 e 0,10 e 0,19 e 0,09, para PN, GMDND, P205, C, P, M e T, respectivamente. As correlações genéticas entre o GMDND e os EVs variaram de 0,55 a 0,66, e para os escores visuais entre si de 0,50 a 0,92. As tendências genéticas para PN, GMDND, P205 (g/ano) e para C, P, M e T (pontos/ano) foram 17,5; 1,1; 220,9; 0,0046; 0,003; 0,0044 e 0,0063 e as fenotípicas foram 29,8; -3,3; 467,9; 0,0037; -0,0044; 0,0153 e -0,0163, respectivamente. As herdabilidades diretas sugerem ser possível obter ganho genético através da seleção nesta população, embora, para os EVs, esse deve ser esperado em pequena proporção. As correlações genéticas entre GMDND e os EVs indicam que a seleção para GMDND promove melhoria nos EVs e vice versa, sugerindo que a adoção de índices de seleção combinando essas características pode ser uma alternativa eficiente de seleção. As tendências genéticas, positivas, indicam estar havendo progresso genético; porém, as fenotípicas, negativas para algumas características, sugerem a necessidade de melhorias nas condições ambientais para viabilizar a expressão do genótipo. No artigo 02 foram analisadas as características peso ao sobreano ajustado para 550 dias de idade (P550), ganho médio diário de peso da desmama ao sobreano (GMDDS) e os EVs conforme o Artigo 01. Na fase pós-desmama o banco de dados continha registros de 28.349 animais, nascidos entre os anos de 1993 e 2003. As estimativas de herdabilidade foram: 0,23; 0,16; 0,13; 0,11; 0,16 e 0,13, para P550, GMDDS, C, P, M e T, respectivamente. As correlações genéticas entre o GMDDS e os EVs variaram de 0,27 a 0,43 e para os escores visuais entre si de 0,01 a 0,92. As tendências genéticas estimadas para P550 e GMDDS (g/ano), e para C, P, M e T (pontos/ano) foram: 193,2; 0,1; 0,0054; 0,0035; 0,0057, e 0,0026, respectivamente. As tendências fenotípicas para as mesmas características foram: 3,868; -2,2; 0,0189; -0,0013; 0,0217 e -0,0016, respectivamente. As herdabilidades diretas estimadas sugerem ser possível obter ganho genético através da seleção nesta população. As correlações genéticas entre GMDDS e os EVs sugerem que a seleção para GMDDS promove melhoria nos EVs e vice versa; para os EVs entre si foram altas as correlações entre C, P e M (0,79 a 0,92) e baixas entre estes e T (0,01 a 0,30). As tendências genéticas demonstram que a seleção praticada está promovendo, embora pequeno, ganho genético; entretanto as fenotípicas, negativas para algumas características, indicam que deve ser dada mais atenção ao ambiente visando favorecer a expressão do genótipo.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rorato, Paulo Roberto Nogara
dc.contributor.referee1: Cobuci, Jaime Araujo
dc.contributor.referee2: Braccini Neto, José
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Zootecniapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecniapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples