Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Orlandi, Tiago
dc.date.issued: 2013-03-01
dc.identifier.citation: ORLANDI, Tiago. Duodenal flow of amino acids in cattle fed diets containing or not Acacia mearnsii tannin extract. 2013. 75 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: This study was conducted to evaluate the effect of including Acacia mearnsii tannin extract in the diet on the flow and amino acid profile in the duodenum of cattle consuming limited amounts of diets containing high degradability protein supplements. Two experiments were conducted in vivo. In trial 1 evaluated the effect of inclusion levels (0, 0.9, 1.8 or 2.7%) of the tannin extract in the diet of four Holstein steers (158 ± 30 kg of body weight (BW )), implanted with cannula in the proximal duodenum and arranged in a randomized 4 × 4 Latin Square. The experimental diets supply was restricted to 2% of BW and consisted of 55% of black oats (Avena strigosa) and 45% of a concentrate containing soybean meal. In trial 2 was evaluated the effect of the inclusion or not of 1.5% of the tannin extract in diet of four Holstein steers (297 ± 56 kg BW), also implanted with cannula in the proximal duodenum and arranged in a randomized 4 × 4 Latin Square. The experimental diets supply was restricted to 2.5% of BW and consisted of 70% of corn silage and 30% of a concentrate containing either soybean meal or canola meal. In both trials the experiment lasted fifteen days, ten days of adaptation diet and five days of sampling. In trial 1 the duodenal flow of the amino acids Ala, Asp, Glu, Ile, Leu, Met, Tyr, Val and all amino acid groups increased (P≤0.05) when tannin extract was added to the diet. However, the profile that arrived in the duodenum was not altered (P>0.05). In trial 2 the duodenal flow of Ala, Arg, Glu, Gly, Leu, Phe, Pro, Thr, Val amino acids and groups of EAA, NEAA, GAA, KAA and TAA increased (P≤0.05) when the tannin extract was added to the diets. An interaction (P≤0.05) was observed between tannin and protein source on the Glu amino acid profile and of GAA group when the mixed soybean meal with tannin increased the percentage these amino acids in the digesta. Moreover, neither the flow nor the amino acid profile of the digesta were affected (P>0.05) by the inclusion of soybean meal or canola meal in the animal diets. A high and significant (P≤0.05) relationship was observed between ingested amino acid profiles and amino acid profiles of duodenal digesta in both trials, and the regression coefficients of the equations of treatments with the inclusion of 1.8 and 1.5% tannin extract (tests 1 and 2, respectively) were statistically equal to 1 (P>0.05). Similarly, the relationships between the EAA profile of duodenal digesta and the EAA profile milk and of muscular tissue were statistically equal (P>0.05) or more next to 1 when added until 1.8% of tannin extract in the diets of trial 1 or when tannin added in the diets in the trial 2. Adding until 1.8% of Acacia mearnsii tannin extract in the diet of animals consuming restricted amounts of foods has the potential to increase the flow of TAA to the duodenum and reduce the difference between the TAA profiles which reaches the duodenum in relation to the ingested TAA profile. Moreover, the inclusion this tannin extract and in this same amount can approximate the EAA profile of duodenal digesta of the EAA profile of the muscular tissue and of milk.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Degradabilidade ruminalpor
dc.subject: Fluxo duodenalpor
dc.subject: Perfil de aminoácidospor
dc.subject: Taninopor
dc.subject: Amino acid profileeng
dc.subject: Duodenal floweng
dc.subject: Ruminal degradabilityeng
dc.subject: Tannineng
dc.title: Fluxo duodenal de aminoácidos em bovinos alimentados com dietas contendo ou não extrato tanífero de Acacia mearnsiipor
dc.title.alternative: Duodenal flow of amino acids in cattle fed diets containing or not Acacia mearnsii tannin extracteng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o efeito da inclusão de extrato tanífero de Acacia mearnsii na dieta sobre o fluxo e o perfil de aminoácidos no duodeno de bovinos consumindo quantidades limitadas de dietas contendo suplementos proteicos de alta degradabilidade ruminal. Foram conduzidos dois ensaios in vivo. No ensaio 1 foi avaliado o efeito da inclusão de níveis (0, 0,9, 1,8 ou 2,7%) do extrato tanífero na dieta de quatro bovinos machos castrados da raça Holandês (158 ± 30 kg de peso corporal (PC)), implantados com cânula no duodeno proximal e dispostos em um delineamento Quadrado Latino 4 × 4. A oferta das dietas experimentais foi restrita a 2% do PC e constituídas por 55% de Aveia Preta (Avena strigosa) e 45% de concentrado contendo farelo de soja. No ensaio 2 foi avaliado o efeito da inclusão ou não de 1,5% do extrato tanífero na dieta de quatro bovinos machos castrados da raça Holandês (297 ± 56 kg de PC), também implantados com cânula no duodeno proximal e dispostos em um delineamento Quadrado Latino 4 × 4. A oferta das dietas foi restrita a 2,5% do PC e constituídas por 70% de silagem de milho e 30% de concentrado contendo farelo de soja ou farelo de canola. Em ambos os ensaios os períodos experimentais tiveram duração de 15 dias, sendo 10 dias de adaptação às dietas e cinco dias de coleta de amostras. No ensaio 1 o fluxo duodenal de Ala, Asp, Glu, Ile, Leu, Met, Tyr, Val e de todos os grupos de aminoácidos aumentou (P≤0,05) quando adicionado tanino à dieta. Porém, o perfil que chegou ao duodeno não foi modificado (P>0,05). No ensaio 2 o fluxo duodenal dos aminoácidos Ala, Arg, Glu, Gly, Leu, Phe, Pro, Thr, Val e dos grupos de AAE, AANE, AAG, AAC e AAT aumentou (P≤0,05) ao adicionar o extrato tanífero às dietas. Uma interação (P≤0,05) foi observada entre tanino e fonte proteica sobre o perfil do aminoácido Glu e do grupo dos AAG quando a mistura do farelo de soja com tanino aumentou a percentagem destes aminoácidos na digesta. Além disso, nem o fluxo e o perfil de aminoácidos da digesta foram afetados (P>0,05) pela inclusão de farelo de soja ou farelo de canola na dieta. Foi observada alta e significativa (P≤0,05) relação entre os perfis de aminoácidos ingeridos e da digesta duodenal em ambos os ensaios, e os coeficientes de regressão das equações dos tratamentos 1,8 e 1,5% de inclusão de extrato tanífero (ensaios 1 e 2, respectivamente) foram estatisticamente iguais a 1 (P>0,05). Da mesma forma, as relações entre o perfil de AAE da digesta duodenal e o perfil de AAE do leite e do tecido muscular foram estatisticamente iguais (P>0,05) ou mais próximas de 1 quando adicionado até 1,8% de extrato tanífero nas dietas do ensaio 1 ou quando incluído o tanino nas dietas do ensaio 2. A inclusão de até 1,8% de extrato tanífero de Acacia mearnsii na dieta de bovinos consumindo quantidades restritas de alimentos tem o potencial de aumentar o fluxo de AAT ao duodeno e reduzir a diferença entre o perfil de AAT que chega ao duodeno em relação ao perfil de AAT consumido. Além disso, a inclusão deste extrato tanífero e nesta mesma quantidade pode aproximar o perfil de AAE da digesta duodenal do perfil de AAE do leite e do tecido muscular.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Kozloski, Gilberto Vilmar
dc.contributor.referee1: Ribeiro Filho, Henrique Mendonça Nunes
dc.contributor.referee2: Juchem, Sergio de Oliveira
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Zootecniapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecniapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples