dc.creator | Soares, Émerson Mendes | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-02-17 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SOARES, émerson Mendes. Rearing of beef heifers in a natural grassland under continuous and rotational grazing in the autumn-winter. 2014. 57 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The natural grasslands of the Pampa Biome has been the forage base to the livestock at the Rio Grande do Sul state for over three centuries. However, the studies relative to primary and secundary production are still, relativelly recents which, consequently, reflected in lower productives indices in this grasslands. The aim of this work was to evaluate the beef heifers' performance, at pre-mating stage, in two grazing methods using the sward height as the grazing intensity criteria. The treatments were two grazing methods (continuous and rotational) in a natural grassland at autumn-winter period with a same grazing intensity. The tester animals were beef heifers with initial age of 17 months and initial body weight of 258 kg. Evaluated variables were available forage mass (AFM), available forage on offer (AFF), height of the lower stratum (HLS), crude protein (CP), neuter detergent fiber (NDF), in situ organic matter digestibility (ISOMD), total digestible nutrients (TDN), average daily gain (ADG), body condition score (BCS), reproductive trait score (RTS) and stocking rate (SR). There was no interaction treatments×periods for any investigated variable. AFM and HLS were decreasing and the AFF was similar over time. CP and NDF were similar over time and ISOMD and TDN decreasing. The ADG was positive only at third experimental period while that BCS, RTS and SR decreasing over time. The animal performance achieved did not enable the corporal and reproductive development conditions to provide the mating of the heifers. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Altura da pastagem | por |
dc.subject | Bioma pampa | por |
dc.subject | Escore do trato reprodutivo | por |
dc.subject | Recria de novilhas | por |
dc.subject | Relação peso: altura | por |
dc.subject | Pampa biome | eng |
dc.subject | Heifers rearing | eng |
dc.subject | Reproductive trait score | eng |
dc.subject | Sward height | eng |
dc.subject | Weight: height ratio | eng |
dc.title | Recria de novilhas de corte em pastagem natural sob pastoreio contínuo e rotativo no outono-inverno | por |
dc.title.alternative | Rearing of beef heifers in a natural grassland under continuous and rotational grazing in the autumn-winter | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | As pastagens naturais do Bioma Pampa tem sido a base forrageira da pecuária de corte no Rio Grande do Sul há mais de três séculos. Entretanto, os estudos relativos à produção primária e secundária nesse ecossistema ainda são, relativamente, recentes o quê, por sua vez, reflete nos baixos índices produtivos nas pastagens naturais. O objetivo desse trabalho foi avaliar o desempenho de novilhas de corte, na fase pré-acasalamento, em dois métodos de pastoreio utilizando a altura da pastagem como critério de intensidade de pastejo. Os tratamentos avaliados foram dois métodos de pastoreio (contínuo e rotativo) em uma pastagem natural no período outono-inverno sob uma mesma intensidade de pastejo. Os animais teste foram novilhas de corte com idade média inicial de 17 meses e peso corporal médio inicial de 258 kg. Massa de forragem disponibilizada e altura do estrato inferior foram decrescentes e a oferta de forragem disponibilizada semelhante ao longo do período experimental. Proteína bruta e fibra em detergente neutro foram semelhantes ao longo do período experimental e digestibilidade in situ da matéria orgânica e nutrientes digestíveis totais decresceram. O ganho médio diário foi positivo apenas no terceiro período experimental enquanto que escore de condição corporal, escore do trato reprodutivo e taxa de lotação decresceram. O desempenho animal obtido não possibilitou condições de desenvolvimento corporal e do trato reprodutivo que propiciassem o acasalamento das mesmas aos 24 meses de idade. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Quadros, Fernando Luiz Ferreira de | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780560Z8 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Trindade, José Pedro Pereira | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4768375Y0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pötter, Luciana | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4796005T7 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Zootecnia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIA | por |