dc.creator | Escobar, Giane Vargas | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-03-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ESCOBAR, Giane Vargas. SOCIAL BLACK CLUBS: MEMORY PLACES, BLACK RESISTANCE,
HERITAGE AND POTENTIAL. 2010. 221 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The Black Social Clubs had an important place in Brazilian society formation. They broke the standards of a time, acting in the fight against slavery and the racial discrimination. The more ancient place is located in Rio Grande do Sul (South of Brazil), and it represents the greater representation. The objective of this study is to know what principal measures should be done by the club managers and State about the preservation of these places that, in the end of the XX century and the beginning of the new millennium, have been searching survive to the disarticulating problems, neglecting and asking for help. The methodology of this work is a documentary and bibliographic research as well as techniques of the oral history and participant observation, with econographic character, doing an analysis of the final routings of the 1st National Meeting of Black Clubs and Societies, occurred in 2006, in Santa Maria/RS. This meeting was a historical mark, constructing a new paradigm with demands registered in the Santa Maria Letter , which pointed the principal guidelines for the club directors and the Public Power in coming years. The investigation has the principal objective of suggesting public policies in order to preserve, keep, strengthen, spread and safeguard these places of resistance and black identity, focusing the study on Treze de Maio, a Black Social Club created by workers of the extinct railroad in Santa Maria, RS, Brazil, mainly in its birth, from 1903 to 1914 and its revitalization as a community museum in the XXI century. This museum appears as a strategy, a reinvention of the heritage, with an eye in the past, searching the origins, but with actions in the present to recognize and register this centennial club and other pairs as immaterial heritage of Brazilian society. In this sense, it is consider as the principal result of this work, the opening process of the Social Black Clubs Register in Brazil, by the National Historic and Heritage Institute, (NHHI) in November 5th,2009, which will guarantee, after the inventory, the elaboration of a Safeguard Plan, which contemplates the National Politic of Immaterial Heritage. | eng |
dc.language | por | eng |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Clubes sociais negros | eng |
dc.subject | Memória | eng |
dc.subject | Patrimônio material e imaterial afrobrasileiro | eng |
dc.subject | Políticas públicas | eng |
dc.subject | Social black clubs | eng |
dc.subject | Memory | eng |
dc.subject | Material and immaterial Afro-Brazilian heritage | eng |
dc.subject | Public policies | eng |
dc.subject | Social black clubs | eng |
dc.subject | Memory | eng |
dc.subject | Material and immaterial Afro-Brazilian heritage | eng |
dc.subject | Public policies | eng |
dc.title | Clubes sociais negros: lugares de memória, resistência negra, patrimônio e potencial | eng |
dc.title.alternative | Social black clubs: memory places, black resistance, heritage and potential | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os Clubes Sociais Negros tiveram papel decisivo na formação da sociedade brasileira. Romperam com os padrões de uma época, atuando incisivamente na luta contra a escravidão e a discriminação racial, sendo que o espaço mais antigo do país se localiza no RS, além de constituírem a maior representatividade até então mapeada. O problema que delineia este trabalho versa sobre quais as principais medidas que devem ser tomadas por gestores clubistas e Estado no que tange à preservação destes territórios que, ao final do século XX e início de novo milênio, vêm procurando sobreviver às intempéries da desarticulação, do descaso e pedindo socorro. O presente trabalho utiliza como metodologia a pesquisa documental e bibliográfica, além de técnicas de história oral e observação participante, com caráter etnográfico, aplicação de questionário, analisando os encaminhamentos finais do 1º Encontro Nacional de Clubes e Sociedades Negras, realizado no ano de 2006, em Santa Maria/RS, o qual representou um marco histórico na construção de um novo paradigma, com demandas registradas na Carta de Santa Maria , que apontou as principais diretrizes para as ações de dirigentes clubistas e poder público nos próximos anos. A investigação tem como objetivo principal propor a implementação de políticas públicas de preservação, manutenção, fortalecimento, difusão e salvaguarda destes lugares de resistência e identidade negra, centrando o estudo na trajetória e transformações pelas quais passou a Sociedade Cultural Ferroviária Treze de Maio, Clube Social Negro criado por ferroviários da extinta Viação Férrea de Santa Maria/RS, em especial no período do seu nascimento, de
1903 a 1914, e sua posterior revitalização como um museu comunitário que surge em pleno século XXI, como uma estratégia, uma reinvenção do patrimônio, com olhar para o passado, buscando as origens, mas com ações no presente com vistas ao reconhecimento e Registro desta centenária agremiação e outros pares como patrimônio imaterial da sociedade brasileira. Nesse sentido, considera-se como principal resultado deste trabalho a abertura do processo de Registro dos Clubes Sociais Negros do Brasil, pelo Instituto do Patrimônio Histórico e Artístico Nacional, o IPHAN, em 05 de novembro de 2009, o que lhe garantirá, após o inventário, a elaboração de um Plano de Salvaguarda, vindo ao encontro do que prevê a Política Nacional do Patrimônio Imaterial. | eng |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Julio Ricardo Quevedo dos | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | SANTOS, J. R. Q. | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Zanini, Maria Catarina Chitolina | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4784182T6 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Patrimônio Cultural | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |