Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Skrebsky, Maria Candida da Silveira
dc.date.issued: 2011-03-25
dc.identifier.citation: SKREBSKY, Maria Candida da Silveira.The Wide Brims of the Military Brigade in photographies: archivistic politicians for the preservation and diffusion of the memory. 2011. 232 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011.por
dc.description.abstract: Starting from the assertion that the public archives are important repositories of photo documentary collections in need of technical appropriate treatment, what concerns their organization, description, conservation and release, this is also the case of the photographic collection of the Historical Centre Colonel Pillar (CHCP), cultural military state institution of public nature, subordinate to the 1st Regiment of Mounted Police Rgt. Cel. Pillar (1st RPMon.) of the Military Brigade (BM) of Rio Grande do Sul State. Ahead of such expectations, this research aimed to produce a selective catalogue of photographs to be published in the internet, through the implementation of archivistic politicians classification (arrangement), description, conservation and diffusion in the photographic collection of the CHCP of the period from 1955 to 1974, referring to the acting of the Regiment of Mounted Rural Police officer of the Military Brigade (RPRMont). For its realization there was adopted the approach of case study gone with bibliographical research, documentary research, field work and straight observation, in view of the necessity to know widely and in detail the context of creation of the photographs, it was important to study the history and the activities of the institutions Military Brigade and 1st RPMon.; in special, the period from 1955 to 1974 in which the 1st Regiment acted like Mounted Rural Police officer, as well as to know the reality of the photographic collection of the CHCP, in order to propose the archival treatment appropriate to be employed. As result, it was possible to establish a methodology of archival treatment for photographic collections, in harmony with the theory and normalization of archives, that propitiated the elaboration of the electronic version of the Selective Catalogue of Photographs Wide Brims: elite troops of the Military Brigade" composed of 190 photographic images representing the trajectory of the 1st RPMon. as Regiment of Rural Police officer, which, from then, it became popularly known as Regiment Wide Brim .eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Fotografiapor
dc.subject: Arquivologiapor
dc.subject: Memóriapor
dc.subject: Preservaçãopor
dc.subject: Difusão patrimônio documentalpor
dc.subject: Brigada Militarpor
dc.subject: Photographeng
dc.subject: Archivaleng
dc.subject: Memoryeng
dc.subject: Preservationeng
dc.subject: Diffusioneng
dc.subject: Documentary patrimonyeng
dc.subject: Military policeeng
dc.title: Os Abas Largas da Brigada Militar em fotografias: políticas arquivísticas para a preservação e difusão da memóriapor
dc.title.alternative: The Wide Brims of the Military Brigade in photographies: archivistic politicians for the preservation and diffusion of the memoryeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Partindo da assertiva de que os arquivos públicos são repositórios importantes de acervos fotodocumentais, que carecem de tratamento técnico adequado, no que diz respeito à sua organização, descrição, conservação e divulgação, esse também é o caso do acervo fotográfico do Centro Histórico Coronel Pillar (CHCP), instituição cultural militar estadual de natureza pública, subordinada ao 1º Regimento de Polícia Montada Rgt. Cel. Pillar (1º RPMon.) da Brigada Militar (BM) do RS. Diante de tais expectativas, esta pesquisa teve como objetivo produzir um catálogo seletivo de fotografias, a ser publicado na internet, por meio da implementação de políticas arquivísticas de classificação (arranjo), descrição, conservação e difusão no acervo fotográfico do CHCP do período de 1955 a 1974, referente à atuação do Regimento de Polícia Rural Montada da Brigada Militar (RPRMont.). Para a sua realização foi adotada a abordagem de estudo de caso combinada com pesquisa bibliográfica, pesquisa documental, pesquisa de campo e observação direta, tendo em vista a necessidade de conhecer ampla e detalhadamente o contexto de criação das fotografias, foi importante estudar a história e as atividades das instituições Brigada Militar e 1º RPMon.; em especial, o período de 1955 a 1974 em que o 1º Regimento atuou como Polícia Rural Montada, assim como conhecer a realidade do acervo fotográfico do CHCP, a fim de propor o tratamento arquivístico apropriado a ser empregado. Como resultado, foi possível estabelecer uma metodologia de tratamento arquivístico para acervos fotográficos, em consonância com a teoria e normalizações da arquivologia, que propiciou a elaboração da versão eletrônica do Catálogo Seletivo de Fotografias Abas Largas: tropa de elite da Brigada Militar composto de 190 imagens fotográficas representativas da trajetória do 1º RPMon. como Regimento de Polícia Rural, o qual, a partir de então, ficou popularmente conhecido como Regimento Aba Larga .por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Blaya Perez, Carlos
dc.contributor.referee1: Michelon, Francisca Ferreira
dc.contributor.referee2: Flores, Daniel
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Patrimônio Culturalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples