dc.creator | Dorneles, Aracélli Gnatta | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-11-30 | |
dc.identifier.citation | DORNELES, Aracélli Gnatta. Adenine nucleotide hydrolysis in patients with bacterial and aseptic meningitis. 2007. 74 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The meningitis is a serious inflammatory illness of meninges, the membranes that recover and protect encephalo and the spinal cord. The main causing agents of the meningitis are the viruses and the bacteria. Some works affirm that the adenosine, the final product of ATP hydrolysis (when degraded by ectonucleotidases), have an important protective role in brain disorders. Breakdown of extracellular ATP to adenosine is catalyzes by ecto-nucleotidases family, the NTPDase hydrolyze extracellular nucleotide tri and diphosphates (ATP and ADP) to nucleotide monophosphate (AMP) and the 5'-nucleotidase catalyzes the hydrolysis of AMP to adenosine. In this work we verified adenine nucleotides hydrolysis in the CSF of aseptic and bacterial meningitis patients, in order to compare with adenine nucleotides hydrolysis in controls patient (absence of neural inflammatory process). Were used patients with age between 18 and 59 years of both the sex in a sampling of 15 patient controls, 15 patients with aseptic meningitis and 15 patients with bacterial meningitis. For the criteria of inclusion and exclusion had been analyzed parameters like, aspect of the CSF, total counting of leukocytes, distinguishing counting of leukocytes, values of protein, glucose and lactate. We got as resulted a significant reduction of hydrolysis of the ATP in the patients with aseptic and bacterial meningitis when compared with patient controls. In contrast we got a significant increase of hydrolysis of the ADP and the AMP in the two groups of meningitis when compared with the controls. The increase in ADP and AMP hydrolysis maybe means the attempt of increase the adenosine production, that have a recognized neuroprotective actions in brain insults. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Meningite | por |
dc.subject | NTPDase | por |
dc.subject | Liquor | por |
dc.subject | Adenosina | por |
dc.subject | Meningitis | eng |
dc.subject | Cerebrospinal fluid | eng |
dc.subject | CSF | eng |
dc.subject | Adenosine | eng |
dc.title | Hidrolise de nucleotideos da adenina em pacientes com meningite asseptica e bacteriana | por |
dc.title.alternative | Adenine nucleotide hydrolysis in patients with bacterial and aseptic meningitis | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A meningite é uma grave doença inflamatória das meninges, as membranas que recobrem e protegem o encéfalo e a medula espinhal. Os principais agentes causadores da meningite são os vírus e as bactérias. Vários trabalhos afirmam que a adenosina, produto final da degradação do ATP (quando degradado pelas ectonucleotidases), possui um importante papel protetor nas desordens cerebrais. A degradação do ATP até adenosina é catalisada pela família das ecto-nucleotidases, a NTPDase hidrolisa nucleotídeos extracelulares tri e di-fosfatados (ATP e ADP) até nucleotídeos mono-fosfatados (AMP), e a 5'-nucleotidase catalisa a hidrolise do AMP até adenosina. Neste trabalho verificou-se a hidrólise dos nucleotídeos de adenina no líquor de pacientes com meningite asséptica e bacteriana, a fim de comparar a hidrólise destes nucleotídeos com pacientes controles (ausência de processo inflamatório neural). Foram utilizados pacientes com idade entre 18 e 59 anos de ambos os sexos em uma amostragem de 15 pacientes controles, 15 pacientes com meningite asséptica e 15 paciente com meningite bacteriana. Para os critérios de inclusão e exclusão foram analisados parâmetros tais como: aspecto do líquor, contagem total de leucócitos, contagem diferencial de leucócitos, valores de proteína, glicose e lactato. Obtivemos como resultado uma diminuição significativa da hidrólise do ATP nos pacientes com meningite asséptica e bacteriana quando comparados com pacientes controles. Ao contrário obtivemos um aumento significativo da hidrólise do ADP e do AMP nos dois grupos de meningites quando comparados com os controles. A hidrólise aumentada do ADP e do AMP refere-se talvez a tentativa de aumentar a produção de adenosina, que por sua vez possui um conhecido papel neuroprotetor frente a insultos cerebrais. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Loro, Vania Lucia | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Schetinger, Maria Rosa Chitolina | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Rubin, Maribel Antonello | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Portela, Luiz Valmor | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Bioquímica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Bioquímica Toxicológica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICA | por |