Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Becker, Lara Vargas
dc.date.issued: 2010-03-26
dc.identifier.citation: BECKER, Lara Vargas. Activities of enzymes that hydrolyze adenine nucleotides in plateles from patients with rheumatoid arthritis. 2010. 90 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010.por
dc.description.abstract: Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is a chronic inflammatory disease autoimmune of unknown etiology. Patients with RA have a lower survival than the general population, the most common cause of mortality in these patients is cardiovascular disease. The systemic inflammation that occurs in RA produces a spectrum of proatherogenic changes including endothelial dysfunction, insulin resistance, dyslipidemia, prothrombotic effects and pro-oxidative stress. Endothelial dysfunction is the key event in early atherogenesis. The platelets are known to have an important role in the maintenance of endothelial integrity and homeostasis, and also are key players in atherothrombosis. Extracellular adenine nucleotides ATP, ADP and AMP and the nucleoside adenosine, modulate a variety of tissue effects, exerting several effects on the platelets. This work determined the activity of enzymes involved in the degradation of nucleotides and nucleosides (NTPDase, 5 -nucleotidase E-NPP and ADA) in platelets from patients with RA and controls patients. It was selected thirty-five RA patients from the Hospital of the Federal University of Santa Maria and the diagnostic was based on the criteria of American College of Rheumatology. The results showed an increase in the activity of NTPDase (approximately 100%), 5 -nucleotidase (170%), E-NPP (approximately 100%) and ADA (approximately 45%) in the platelets of patients with RA when compared to control group. The increased activity of these enzymes could be related to a compensatory response of the organism due to the disease. The platelet aggregation was also determined in these patients and no changes were found when compared to the control group. The increase in ADA activity was lower when compared to the increase observed in the other enzymes activities (NTPDase, 5 -nucleotidase and ENPP). Possibly not all generated adenosine is converted by the ADA, which could explain the normality of platelet aggregation in patients with RA. No interference of the drugs (methotrexate, leflunomide,hydroxychloroquine and prednisone) utilized in RA treatment was observed on the enzymatic activities tested in vitro. In this way, it is possible to conclude that the NTPDase, 5 -nucleotidase, E-NPP and ADA activities are altered in platelets of patients with RA, which could be considered a compensatory response against the disease.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Artrite reumatóidepor
dc.subject: NTPDasepor
dc.subject: 5'-nucleotidasepor
dc.subject: E-NPPpor
dc.subject: ADApor
dc.subject: Plaquetaspor
dc.subject: Aterosclerosepor
dc.subject: Rheumatoid arthritiseng
dc.subject: Plateletseng
dc.subject: Atherosclerosiseng
dc.title: Atividade de enzimas que hidrolisam nucleotídeos de adenina em plaquetas de pacientes com artrite reumatóidepor
dc.title.alternative: Activities of enzymes that hydrolyze adenine nucleotides in plateles from patients with rheumatoid arthritiseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A artrite reumatóide (AR) é uma doença inflamatória crônica autoimune, de etiologia desconhecida. Os pacientes portadores de AR têm uma sobrevida menor do que a da população em geral, sendo que a causa mais comum de mortalidade é a doença cardiovascular. A inflamação sistêmica que ocorre na AR produz um espectro de mudanças proaterogênicas que incluem a disfunção endotelial, a resistência à insulina, a dislipidemia, os efeitos protrombóticos e o estresse oxidativo. A disfunção endotelial é um evento chave no início da aterogênese. As plaquetas são conhecidas por ter um importante papel na manutenção da integridade endotelial e da hemostasia, possuindo um papel chave na aterotrombose. Os nucleotídeos extracelulares de adenina ATP, ADP e AMP e o nucleosídeo adenosina, modulam uma variedade de efeitos teciduais, além de exercererm diversos efeitos nas plaquetas. Neste trabalho foi determinada a atividade das enzimas envolvidas na degradação de nucleotídeos e nucleosídeos (NTPDase, 5 -nucleotidase, E-NPP e ADA) em plaquetas de pacientes com AR. Foram selecionados 35 pacientes do Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria com diagnóstico de AR, o qual foi baseado nos critérios de classificação do Colégio Americano de Reumatologia. Os resultados demonstraram um aumento na atividade das enzimas NTPDase (aproximadamente 100%), 5 -nucleotidase (170%), E-NPP (aproximadamente 100%) e ADA (aproximadamente 45%) em plaquetas de pacientes com AR quando comparado ao controle. O aumento da atividade dessas enzimas pode estar relacionado com uma resposta compensatória do organismo frente à doença. Também foi determinado o perfil da agregação plaquetária nesses pacientes, o qual encontrou-se inalterado quando comparado ao controle. O aumento da atividade da enzima ADA foi menor quando comparado ao aumento das atividades das outras enzimas (NTPDase, 5 -nucleotidase e E-NPP). Possivelmente, nem toda a adenosina gerada é convertida pela ADA, o que poderia explicar a normalidade da agregação plaquetária nos pacientes estudados. Não foi observada nenhuma interferência dos fármacos (hidroxicloroquina, leflunomida, metotrexato e prednisona) utilizados no tratamento de AR sobre a atividade das enzimas testadas in vitro. Concluiu-se que a atividade das enzimas NTPDase, 5 -nucleotidase, E-NPP e ADA encontram-se alteradas em plaquetas de pacientes com AR, o que poderia ser considerado uma resposta compensatória do organismo frente à doença.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Schetinger, Maria Rosa Chitolina
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Leal, Daniela Bitencourt Rosa
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4706487E7por
dc.contributor.referee1: Bonan, Carla Denise
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4799528J3por
dc.contributor.referee2: Loro, Vania Lucia
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4796333D7por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Bioquímicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Bioquímica Toxicológicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples