dc.creator | Guerra, Gustavo Petri | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-12-06 | |
dc.identifier.citation | GUERRA, Gustavo Petri. Nitric oxide modulates the improvement of the memory induced by spermidine in rat. 2006. 87 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The endogenous poliaminas, putrescine, spermidina and spermine are aliphatics amines that are present in high concentrations in the central nervous system (SNC). The action of the poliamines involves the modulation of several ionic channels, including the subtype of glutamatergic N-methyl-D-aspartate receptor (NMDA). The processes mediated by NMDA receptor include synaptic plasticity and formation of neural circuitry. It is believed that these plasticities happening in some cerebral areas specifies, as the hippocampus, are critical for the learning and memory processes. It is described that spermidine (SPD), as well as the nitric oxide are directly involved with processes of formation of the memory. Therefore, we investigated the involvement of the nitric oxide in the facilitatory effect induced by SPD on the memory of males Wistar rats. For that, the rats were bilaterally cannulae in the hippocampus, after the surgical recovery, the animals were trained in the inhibitory avoidance task, injected bilaterally in the hippocampus and tested in the same task. Thirty minutes after the administration of the drugs the animals were decapitated and the nitrite and nitrate levels (NOX) they were determined in the hippocampus of the rats. The bilateral injection of 0.1 nmol of L-NAME, a non-selective inhibitor of the nitric oxide synthase, SPD (0.2 nmol) or the association of SPD and L-NAME, were achieve Immediately after the training in the inhibitory avoidance task. The administration of L-NAME didn't cause effect per se on memory and it reverted the facilitatory effect induced by SPD. Spermidine increased the levels of NOX in the hippocampus, and the coinjection of L-NAME prevented this increase induced by SPD. The systemic administration of 7-NI (30 mg/kg), a selective inhibitor of the nitric oxide synthase neuronal, 30 minutes before the training of it the inhibitory avoidance impaired the memory and didn't prevent the increase in the levels of NOX induced by SPD.
None of the drugs studies altered the locomotor activity of the animals. These results suggest that the facilitatory effect of the memory induced by SPD it is mediated, at least partly, for the increase of the synthesis of the nitric oxide. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Bioquímica | por |
dc.subject | Polianinas | por |
dc.subject | Espermidinas | por |
dc.title | Óxido nítrico modula a melhora da memória induzida por espermidina em ratos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Nitric oxide modulates the improvement of the memory induced by spermidine in rat | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | As poliaminas endógenas, putrescina, espermidina e espermina, são aminas alifáticas que estão presentes em altas concentrações no sistema nervoso central (SNC). A ação das poliaminas envolve a modulação de diversos canais iônicos, incluindo o subtipo de receptor glutamatérgico N-metil-Daspartato (NMDA). Os processos mediados pelo receptor NMDA incluem plasticidade sináptica e formação de circuitos neurais. Acredita-se que estas plasticidades ocorrendo em algumas regiões cerebrais especificas, como o hipocampo, são críticas para os processos de aprendizado e memória. Está descrito que espermidina (SPD), assim como o óxido nítrico (NO) estão diretamente envolvidos com processos de formação da memória. Assim nós investigamos o envolvimento do óxido nítrico sobre a melhora da memória induzida por SPD em ratos Wistar machos. Para isso, os ratos foram canulados bilateralmente no hipocampo, após a recuperação cirúrgica, os animais foram treinados no aparelho de esquiva inibitória, injetados bilateralmente no hipocampo e testados no mesmo aparelho. Trinta minutos após a administração das drogas os animais foram decapitados e os níveis de nitrito e nitrato (NOX) foram determinados no hipocampo dos ratos. A injeção bilateral de 0,1 nmol de L-NAME, um inibidor não seletivo da óxido nítrico sintase, SPD (0,2 nmol) ou a associação de SPD e L-NAME, foram realizadas imediatamente após o treino na tarefa de esquiva inibitória. A administração de L-NAME não causou efeito per se sobre a memória e reverteu o efeito facilitatório causado pela SPD. Espermidina aumentou os níveis de NOX no hipocampo, e a co-injeção de L-NAME preveniu este aumento induzido por SPD. A administração sistêmica de 7-NI (30 mg/kg), um inibidor seletivo da óxido nítrico sintase neuronal, 30 minutos antes do treino da esquiva inibitória piorou a memória e não preveniu o aumento nos níveis de NOX induzidos por SPD. Nenhuma das drogas estudas alterou a atividade motora dos animais. Estes resultados sugerem que o efeito facilitatório da memória induzido por SPD é mediado, pelo menos em parte, pelo aumento da síntese do óxido nítrico. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rubin, Maribel Antonello | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pereira, Maria Ester | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bianchin, Marino Muxfeldt | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Bioquímica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Bioquímica Toxicológica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICA | por |