dc.creator | Dalmolin, Gerusa Duarte | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-08-31 | |
dc.identifier.citation | DALMOLIN, Gerusa Duarte. Hyperalgesic effect induced by bradykinin administration into amygdala of rats. 2006. 86 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The peptide bradykinin is one of the most potent algogenic substances and its role in nociception has been intensively studied in the peripheral nervous system. However, its action in pain transmission in central nervous system remains unclear. In this work, we studied the action of this peptide into amygdala, a limbic structure highly involved on pain modulation, in the thermal noxious threshold of rats. Administration of bradykinin (0.025-0.5 nmol/site) into right amygdala of rats promoted a thermal hyperalgesia, verified by a reduction in paw withdrawal latency produced by noxious heat, only in the ipsilateral paw. The hyperalgesic effect of bradykinin (0.25 nmol/site) was not due to an unspecific effect on locomotor activity, visualized on open-field test.
The hyperalgesia induced by intra-amygdala injection of bradykinin (0.25 nmol/site) was abolished by co-administration of this peptide with the B2 receptor antagonist Hoe
140 (5 pmol/site), but not by its co-administration with the B1 receptor antagonist des- Arg9-[Leu8]-bradykinin (0.05 nmol/site). This hyperalgesic effect was also inhibited by co-administration of bradykinin (0.25 nmol/site) with the glutamatergic NMDA antagonist MK-801 (5 nmol/site), with the cyclooxygenase inhibitor indomethacin (10 nmol/site) or with the glial metabolic inhibitor fluorocitrate (1 nmol/site) into amygdala of the rats. The results showed that intra-amygdalar administration of bradykinin induces pain sensitization through the release of cyclooxygenase products and the activation of NMDA and B2 receptors present in amygdala s neurones and glia. These findings provide evidence that bradykinin participates of the central pain-modulating circuit. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Bioquímica | por |
dc.subject | Dor | por |
dc.subject | Bioquímica toxicológica | por |
dc.title | Efeito hiperalgésico produzido pela administração de bradicinina na amígdala de ratos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Hyperalgesic effect induced by bradykinin administration into amygdala of rats | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O peptídeo bradicinina está entre as mais potentes substâncias algogênicas, e seu papel na nocicepção tem sido intensamente estudado no sistema periférico. No entanto, sua participação na transmissão da dor no sistema nervoso central permanece obscura. Neste trabalho avaliou-se a ação desse peptídeo na amígdala, uma estrutura límbica que está amplamente envolvida na modulação da dor, através de um modelo de dor por estimulação térmica. A administração de bradicinina (0,025- 0,5 nmol/sítio) na amígdala direita de ratos promoveu hiperalgesia térmica, verificada como uma redução na latência do reflexo de retirada da pata causado por estimulação térmica nociva, apenas na pata ipsilateral á amígdala injetada. O efeito hiperalgésico da bradicinina (0,25 nmol/sítio) não foi mediado por alteração na atividade locomotora dos animais, avaliada no teste do campo aberto. A hiperalgesia produzida pela injeção intra-amígdalar de bradicinina (0,25 nmol/sítio) foi abolida pela sua co-administração com o antagonista do receptor B2, Hoe 140 (5 pmol/sítio), mas não pela sua coadministração com o antagonista do receptor B1 , des-Arg9-[Leu8]-bradicinina (0,05 nmol/sítio). Esse efeito hiperalgésico também foi inibido pela co-administração de bradicinina (0,25 nmol/sítio) com o antagonista do receptor glutamatérgico do tipo NMDA, MK-801 (5 nmol/sítio), com o inibidor da ciclooxigenase, indometacina (10 nmol/sítio), ou com inibidor do metabolismo da glia, fluorocitrato (1 nmol/sítio), na amígdala de ratos. Os resultados demonstraram que a administração intra-amigdalar de bradicinina induz sensibilização à dor através da liberação de produtos da ciclooxigenase e da ativação dos receptores NMDA e B2 presentes em células neuronais e gliais da amígdala. Esses achados fornecem evidências da participação da bradicinina na modulação central da dor. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferreira, Juliano | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Adair Roberto Soares dos | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Barreto, Katia Padilha | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Bioquímica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Bioquímica Toxicológica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICA | por |