dc.creator | Paula, Mariane Trindade de | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-03-16 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PAULA, Mariane Trindade de. Study of behavioral and biochemical alterations induced by Hg (II) exposure) on antioxidant system and cell signaling pathways in Drosophila melanogaster. 2012. 95 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Mercury (Hg) consists in a heavy metal with toxicological relevance whose contamination is mainly attributed to anthropogenic activities, leading to environmental contamination. It is known that an induction in oxidative stress caused by increased production of reactive oxygen species and/or decrease in antioxidant enzymes activity and a modulation of phosphorylation of proteins that participate in processes of cellular signaling transduction, as Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinases (MAPKs) represent molecular mechanisms implicated in Hg toxicity in rodents and other vertebrates. Studies from the literature have been pointing Drosophila melanogaster as an organism with considerable potential to be used as a bio indicator organism to monitoring the presence of environmental contaminants, presenting biochemical and behavioral effects in response to contaminants similarly to those observed in mammals. Thus, our results showed that HgCl2, when incorporated through the diet with sucrose in D. melanogaster, causes a significant decrease in viability of flies from 24h in a concentration dependent manner. Moreover, after 48h of exposure, the flies treated with Hg 100μM presented deficits in locomotor performance, decrease in the activity of enzymes: acetylcholinesterase (AChE), glutathione peroxidase (GPx) and
Superoxide dismutase (SOD), without alteration in catalase activity (CAT). In this study, gene expression of D. melanogaster was evaluated by the method of Real-Time PCR. It was observed that mRNA levels of SOD, CAT and NF-E2-associated factor 2 (Nrf2) were not altered by Hg (II) treatment when compared to the control group, however, Hsp83 expression was10 times increased. Additionally, from 6h of treatment with Hg (II) 100 μM it was verified an induction of lipid peroxidation and oxidative stress, these effects persisted until 48 h of treatment. In the present study, the amount of Hg in the treated and control flies was measured and expressed in μg Hg / g tissue. It was observed that the flies treated for 48h with HgCl2 (100 μM) presented higher levels of Hg than the control group (100 times increase). With regard to the modulation of signaling pathways by Hg (II) treatment, the metal caused an increase in phosphorylation levels of ERK and JNK without altering phosphorylation of p38 as well as the total content of these proteins. Hg (II) exposure caused an induction of PARP cleavage, indicating an induction of apoptotic cell death. In conclusion, the data obtained over this work draw attention to the Hg (II) toxicity and help to extend the knowledge about the mechanisms involved in the toxicity of this metal in invertebrates. In addition, this study points the antioxidant system and modulation of specific signaling transduction pathways as common mechanisms mediating the toxicity of
Hg (II) in vertebrates and invertebrates. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Mercúrio | por |
dc.subject | Drosophila melanogaster | por |
dc.subject | MAPK | por |
dc.subject | Estresse oxidativo | por |
dc.subject | Mercury | eng |
dc.subject | Drosophila melanogaster | eng |
dc.subject | MAPK | eng |
dc.subject | Oxidative stress | eng |
dc.title | Estudo das alterações comportamentais e bioquímicas induzidas pela exposição ao Hg (II) sobre o sistema
antioxidante e vias de sinalização celular em Drosophila
melanogaster | por |
dc.title.alternative | Study of behavioral and biochemical alterations induced by Hg (II) exposure) on antioxidant system and cell signaling pathways in Drosophila melanogaster | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O Mercúrio (Hg) é em um metal pesado de relevância toxicológica cuja contaminação ambiental decorre principalmente de atividades antropogênicas. Dentre os mecanismos moleculares envolvidos na toxicidade do Hg estão um aumento na produção de espécies reativas de oxigênio, diminuição na atividade de enzimas antioxidantes e modulação da fosforilação de proteínas que participam de vias de transdução de sinal celular, entre estas as Proteínas Cinases Ativadas por Mitógenos (MAPKs). Estudos apontam Drosophila melanogaster como um organismo que apresenta um considerável potencial para atuar como um bioindicador de contaminantes ambientais, apresentando alterações bioquímicas e comportamentais similares a efeitos observados em mamíferos. Deste modo, nossos resultados demonstraram que o HgCl2, quando incorporado na dieta junto com sacarose em
D. melanogaster, causa significativa diminuição da viabilidade das mesmas a partir de 24h de modo dependente de concentração utilizada do composto. Além disso, após 48h de exposição ao Hg(II) as moscas tratadas com concentrações a partir de 100μM obtiveram prejuízos no desempenho locomotor, diminuição na atividade das enzimas:
Acetilcolinesterase (Ache), Glutationa Peroxidase (GPx) e Superóxido Dismutase (SOD), não alterando a atividade da Catalase (CAT). Na análise dos genes de D. melanogaster, através do método de Real time-PCR, observou-se que os níveis NF-E2-relacionados fator 2 (Nrf2) não foram alterados em comparação ao grupo controle, sendo que os níveis de HSP83 foram aumentados em 10 vezes. Além disso, a partir de 6h de tratamento as moscas demonstraram indução na peroxidação lipídica e estresse oxidativo efeito este que persistiu até as 48h de tratamento. Na medição dos níveis de Hg, expressa em μg de Hg/g de tecido, observou-se que as moscas tratadas por 48h com HgCl2 apresentaram 100 vezes maiores níveis de Hg em comparação ao grupo controle. Com relação à análise da modulação de MAPKs pelo tratamento com HgCl2 observou-se aumentada fosforilação de JNK e ERK, sem alterar a fosforilação de p38MAPK, bem como o conteúdo total destas proteínas. HgCl2 levou a uma elevação na clivagem da proteína
PARP, indicativo da indução de morte celular do tipo apoptótica. Os dados obtidos neste trabalho ressaltam a toxicidade do Hg(II) e estendem o conhecimento sobre seus mecanismos de ação para um modelo animal de invertebrado, além disso, o presente estudo aponta o sistema antioxidante e vias de transdução de sinal celular como mecanismos comuns envolvidos na toxicidade deste metal em vertebrados e invertebrados.. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Posser, Thais | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Franco, Jeferson Luis | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Wagner, Caroline | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Bioquímica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Bioquímica Toxicológica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICA | por |