dc.creator: Fiorenza, Amanda Maino
dc.date.issued: 2011-09-09
dc.identifier.citation: FIORENZA, Amanda Maino. Effects of rutin on the activity of the acetylcholinesterase and on the behavior of rats exposed to cadmium. 2011. 94 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011.por
dc.description.abstract: This study investigated the effect of administration of cadmium (Cd), Rutin (Rut), or both, on lipid peroxidation in different brain structures, memory, anxiety and activity of the enzyme acetylcholinesterase (AChE) (ex vivo, in vitro and kinetic). The rats received Cd (2 mg / kg) and Rut (40 and 80 mg / kg) by gavage for 21 administrations on alternate days. To the ex vivo study, the animals were divided into six groups (n = 10): saline/saline, saline/Rut40, saline/Rut80, Cd/saline, Cd/Rut40 and Cd/Rut80. The trials of AChE in vitro were performed at concentrations of 1, 5, 10, 25 and 50 mM of Rut in rat brain homogenate controls. The same concentrations were used for kinetic analysis of Electroforus electricus (E.e.AChE). Cd increased lipid peroxidation in all structures analyzed except in the striatum. Rut reversed this effect only in the hypothalamus and hippocampus. Cd caused a decrease in test step-down latency and administration of Rut (40 and 80 mg/kg) reversed this effect of Cd. Cd increased the number and the percent of entries in enclosed arms of plus-maze, suggesting an anxiogenic effect of Cd. Rut (40 and 80 mg/kg) reversed the anxiogenic effect of Cd. Rats that were exposed to Cd and/or treated with Rut showed no altered sensitivity to shock, nor the locomotor activity. The ex vivo activity of the enzyme AChE increased in the cortex and hypothalamus of rats that received only Cd. Rut reversed this increase in both doses. In vitro activity of the enzyme AChE was inhibited at all concentrations of synaptosome cortex, cerebellum, striatum, hippocampus and hypothalamus. The kinetic analysis of the interaction between the Rut and E.e.AChE showed a competitive inhibition. The findings show that treatment with Rut decreased oxidative damage to the membrane, prevented the increase in AChE activity, reversed the memory deficit and anxiety caused by Cd. Moreover, characterized Rut as an inhibitor of AChE, showing that this flavonoid may modulate cholinergic neurotransmission and, consequently, improve cognition.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Rutinapor
dc.subject: Cádmiopor
dc.subject: Acetilcolinesterasepor
dc.subject: Memóriapor
dc.subject: Ansiedadepor
dc.subject: Estresse oxidativopor
dc.subject: Flavonóidespor
dc.subject: Rutineng
dc.subject: Cadmiumeng
dc.subject: Acetylcholinesteraseeng
dc.subject: Memoryeng
dc.subject: Anxietyeng
dc.subject: Oxidative stresseng
dc.subject: Flavonoidseng
dc.title: Efeitos da rutina sobre a atividade da aceticolinesterase e sobre o comportamento em ratos expostos ao cádmiopor
dc.title.alternative: Effects of rutin on the activity of the acetylcholinesterase and on the behavior of rats exposed to cadmiumeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo investigou o efeito da administração de Cádmio (Cd), de Rutina (Rut) ou de ambos, na peroxidação lipídica em diferentes estruturas encefálicas, na memória e ansiedade e na atividade da acetilcolinesterase (AChE) (ex vivo, in vitro e cinética) em ratos. Os animais receberam Cd (2 mg / kg) e Rut (40 e 80 mg / kg) por gavagem diariamente por 21 administrações em dias alternados. Os ratos do estudo ex vivo, foram divididos em seis grupos (n = 10): salina/salina, salina/Rut40, salina/Rut80, Cd/salina, Cd/Rut40 e Cd/Rut 80. Os ensaios da AChE in vitro foram realizados nas concentrações de 1, 5, 10, 25 e 50 μM de Rut em homogeneizado de encéfalo de ratos controles. As mesmas concentrações foram utilizadas para a análise cinética de Electroforus electricus (E.e. AChE). O metal aumentou a peroxidação lipídica em todas as estruturas analisadas exceto no estriado. A Rut reverteu esse efeito somente no hipotálamo e hipocampo. Houve uma piora da memória no grupo que recebeu somente Cd, porém a Rut reverteu essa diminuição de memória tanto nas doses de 40 quanto na de 80 mg/kg. O Cd teve efeito ansiogênico e a Rut reverteu esse comportamento em ambas as doses. A sensibilidade ao choque e a atividade locomotora não foram alteradas nos ratos que foram expostos ao Cd e/ou tratados com Rut. A atividade ex vivo da enzima AChE aumentou no córtex e no hipotálamo dos ratos que receberam somente cádmio. A Rut reverteu esse aumento em ambas as doses. A atividade in vitro da enzima AChE foi inibida em todas as concentrações em sinaptossoma de córtex, no cerebelo, no estriado, no hipocampo e hipotálamo. A análise cinética da interação entre Rut e E.e.AChE caracterizou uma inibição competitiva. Os achados do presente estudo demonstram que o tratamento com Rut diminuiu os danos oxidativos à membrana, impediu o aumento da atividade da AChE, reverteu o déficit de memória e a ansiedade causados pelo Cd. Além disso, caracterizou o composto como um inibidor da AChE , demonstrando que este flavonóide pode modular a neurotransmissão colinérgica e, conseqüentemente, melhorar a cognição.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Morsch, Vera Maria
dc.contributor.referee1: Mazzanti, Cinthia Melazzo Andrade
dc.contributor.referee2: Fachinetto, Roselei
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Bioquímicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Bioquímica Toxicológicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICApor