dc.creator | Ripplinger, Angel | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-02-03 | |
dc.description.abstract | Postoperative pain in dogs undergoing vertebral surgery is classified as severe and is important an adequate approach to it, because it can influences recovery time, quality of life and surgery outcome. Opioids are indicating for postoperative pain treatment in these surgeries. Opioids may have adverse effects that may require attention. There are few clinical studies that present the adverse effects of these analgesics in canine postoperative period. The aim of this retrospective study was to present the adverse effects of morphine, methadone and tramadol in canine vertebral surgery postoperative period. There were revised the postoperative records of 180 dogs and the changes resulted from the opioids use were noted. The adverse effects observed were anorexia, hypophagia, vomiting, vocalization, bradycardia, hypothermia, panting, sedation. Pain was also observed in some dogs. A significant difference was found in anorexia between dogs treated with morphine and tramadol and methadone and tramadol. Significant difference was also found in pain between dogs treated with morphine and tramadol. The association of metamizole and morphine or metamizole and methadone was not different in relation to the adverse effects. There was also no difference with the dosage variation and the adverse effects. In conclusion, morphine, methadone and tramadol have adverse effects when used for pain control in the postoperative period of dogs submitted to vertebral surgery. Anorexia, hypophagia and emesis were frequent adverse effects observed with morphine and methadone and, despite tramadol presented less adverse effects, its use may be not beneficial in the studied doses when we consider the degree of pain, however more controlled studies with clinical situation are needed to confirm this. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Opioides | por |
dc.subject | Efeitos adversos | por |
dc.subject | Cães | por |
dc.subject | Cirurgia de coluna vertebral | por |
dc.subject | Opioids | eng |
dc.subject | Adverse effects | eng |
dc.subject | Dogs | eng |
dc.subject | Vertebral surgery | eng |
dc.title | Efeitos adversos da morfina, metadona e tramadol no pós-operatório de cães submetidos à cirurgia da coluna vertebral | por |
dc.title.alternative | Adverse effects of morphine, methadone and tramadol in the postoperative period of dogs undergoing vertebral surgery | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A dor pós-operatória em cães submetidos a cirurgias da coluna vertebral é considerada severa e o manejo inadequado pode influenciar no tempo de recuperação do paciente, na qualidade de vida e no resultado cirúrgico. Dentre os analgésicos indicados para uso no pós-operatório dessas cirurgias tem-se os opioides, os quais podem apresentar inúmeros efeitos adversos que requerem atenção. Devido à escassez de estudos clínicos acerca dos efeitos adversos desses fármacos no pós-operatório de cães, objetivou-se com o presente estudo retrospectivo apresentar os efeitos adversos da morfina, metadona e tramadol utilizados no pós-operatório de cirurgias da coluna vertebral. Foram revisadas e avaliadas as fichas de 180 cães e os principais efeitos adversos observados foram anorexia, hiporexia, vômito, salivação, vocalização, bradicardia, hipotermia, ofegação e sedação. Também foi verificada persistência de dor mesmo com uso dos analgésicos. Houve diferença na ocorrência de anorexia nos cães tratados com morfina ou metadona em relação aos tratados com tramadol. Outra observação que apresentou diferença foi referente à dor pós-operatória entre os grupos morfina e tramadol (p<0,05). A associação de dipirona com morfina e com metadona não revelou diferença com relação à ocorrência de efeitos adversos, bem como a variação de doses. Conclui-se que a morfina, a metadona e o tramadol apresentam efeitos adversos quando empregados para tratamento da dor pós-operatória em cães submetidos à cirurgia da coluna vertebral. A anorexia, a hipofagia e o vômito foram os efeitos adversos frequentes com o uso de morfina e de metadona e, mesmo que o tramadol apresente menor ocorrência de efeitos adversos, seu uso pode não ser vantajoso na dose estudada quando se leva em consideração o grau de dor, entretanto mais estudos controlados com situações clínicas são necessários para confirmação desse achado. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mazzanti, Alexandre | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Soares, André Vasconcelos | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Guim, Thomas Normanton | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |