dc.creator | Branco, Tatiane | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-02-23 | |
dc.description.abstract | The aerial environment in broiler houses requires differentiated management depending on the time of year to maintain an ammonia concentration below 10 ppm, optimal condition for broilers, and adequate performance and well-being. The ammonia is volatilized from the microbial decomposition in the poultry litter and dependent on several factors, among them, internal and external environmental conditions, litter characteristics and facility typology. The systematization and analysis of data can help in to understanding studies that contain a variability of interferences, like an aerial ambience; and a data mining is a technique that has the function of analyzing the generated database. Three studies were carried out to evaluate the production of ammonia in broiler houses in conditions of heat and mild climate, by means of meta-analysis and environmental measurement. The first study resulted in an ammonia concentration database using the meta-analysis technique. Data analysis was with data mining technique, using two ammonia concentration classes: less than 20 ppm and equal or above this limit. Negative pressure facilities presented high ammonia concentration and morning time presented an ammonia concentration equal or above 20 ppm. Conventional facilities, using wood shavings and stoking density whit more than 15 birds m-2 had an ammonia concentration classification above the ideal limit (≥ 20 ppm). The second study provided a meta-analysis of the ammonia emission that allowed, through the data mining technique, to obtain two classification approaches: a) high ammonia emission levels (≥ 42.2 mg Kg-1 of poultry litter) and b) low ammonia emission levels (<42.2 mg Kg-1 poultry litter). Only Dark House was qualified for “High” ammonia emission due the winter season. The wood shavings poultry litter presented low emission when in conventional houses, in contrast to rice husk (high ammonia emission). Poultry litter whit above 8.3 and stocking density greater than 12 birds m-2 obtained “High” ammonia emission classification. In the third study the ammonia concentration, air velocity, internal and external temperature were collected in six broiler houses of different typologies and climatic conditions of heat, being analyzed by geostatistics. The concentration of ammonia tends to be higher in the central and final part of the broiler houses, places where the internal temperature was higher. Better ventilation maneuvers could solve the problems with high temperature and ammonia concentration throughout the broiler houses. The results observed in the concentration and ammonia emission meta-analysis point to conditions of facilities and characteristics of the poultry litter. Data mining allowed the evaluation of ammonia production in different typologies of aviaries in a systematic way through two databases constructed by the meta-analysis technique. The rules of the figure models allowed extracting coherent and useful knowledge in meta-analysis databases. The use of maps of variability is another suitable means for the evaluation of variables such as ammonia concentration and internal temperature. However, several factors influence and, if handled correctly, can minimize the emission and concentration of ammonia inside the broiler house. Combining the thermal and aerial ambience with the ventilation system is an option to improve the welfare indexes in broilers. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ambiência aérea | por |
dc.subject | Mineração de dados | por |
dc.subject | Metanálise | por |
dc.subject | Geoestatística | por |
dc.subject | Air ambience | eng |
dc.subject | Data mining | eng |
dc.subject | Meta-analysis | eng |
dc.subject | Geostatistics | eng |
dc.title | Concentração e emissão de amônia em aviários de frango de corte | por |
dc.title.alternative | Concentration and emission of ammonia in broiler houses | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O ambiente aéreo em aviários de frango de corte exige manejos diferenciados conforme a época do ano para manter a concentração de amônia abaixo de 10 ppm, condição ótima para frangos de corte apresentarem desempenho e bem-estar adequados. A amônia é volatilizada a partir da decomposição microbiana na cama de frango aviária e dependente de vários fatores, entre eles, condições ambientais internas e externas, características da cama e tipologia de aviário. A sistematização e análise de dados podem auxiliar na compreensão de estudos que contenham uma variabilidade de interferentes, como a ambiência aérea; e a mineração de dados é uma técnica que tem função de analisar o banco de dados gerado. Foram realizados três estudos para avaliar a produção de amônia em galpões de frango de corte durante condições de calor e clima ameno, por intermédio de metanálise e mensuração do ambiente. O primeiro estudo resultou em um banco de dados de concentração de amônia por meio da técnica de metanálise. A análise dos dados foi realizada por meio da técnica de mineração de dados para as classes de concentração de amônia menor que 20 ppm e igual ou acima deste limite. Aviários de pressão negativa apresentaram altas concentrações de amônia e o horário de coleta no turno da manhã apresentou condição de concentração de amônia igual ou acima de 20 ppm. Aviários de tipologia convencional, utilizando maravalha e com densidade de criação maiores de 15 aves m-2 obtiveram classificação de concentração de amônia acima do limite ideal (≥ 20 ppm). O segundo estudo propiciou uma metanálise da emissão de amônia que permitiu, por meio da técnica de mineração de dados, obter duas abordagens de classificação: a) altos níveis de emissão de amônia (≥ 42,2 mg Kg-1 de cama de frango) e b) baixos níveis de emissão de amônia (< 42,2 mg Kg-1 de cama de frango). Aviário de tipologia Dark House foi o único que se classificou para a emissão de amônia em “Elevada” em função da estação do ano ser inverno. A cama de frango de maravalha de madeira apresentou menor emissão em aviários convencionais, ao contrário da casca de arroz (alta emissão de amônia). Cama de aviário com pH acima de 8,3 e densidade de criação maiores de 12 aves m-² obtiveram classificação como “Elevada” emissão de amônia. No terceiro estudo foi realizado a coleta de concentração de amônia, velocidade do ar, temperatura interna e externa em seis aviários de tipologias diferentes e condições climáticas de calor, sendo analisados por meio da geoestatística. A concentração de amônia tende a ser maior na parte central e final dos aviários, lugares em que foi constatado maior temperatura interna. Melhores manejos de ventilação poderiam solucionar os problemas com temperatura alta e concentração de amônia ao longo dos aviários. Os resultados observados nas metanálises de concentração e emissão de amônia apontam para condições de instalações e características da cama de frango. A mineração de dados permitiu avaliar a produção de amônia em diferentes tipologias de aviários de forma sistemática por meio de dois bancos de dados construídos pela técnica de metanálise. As regras dos modelos permitiram extrair conhecimentos coerentes e úteis para os dois bancos de dados metanalíticos. A utilização de mapas de variabilidade é outro meio adequado para a avaliação de variáveis como a concentração de amônia e a temperatura interna. No entanto, vários fatores influenciam e, se manejados corretamente, podem minimizar a emissão e concentração de amônia no interior da instalação. Aliar a ambiência térmica e aérea em função do sistema de ventilação é uma opção para melhorar os índices de bem-estar em frangos de corte. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vale, Marcos Martinez do | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Sarubbi, Juliana | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Garcia, Gerson Guarez | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Zootecnia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |