Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Burtet, Leonardo Moreira
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-06
dc.description.abstract: The fall armyworm, Spodoptera frugiperda (J. E. Smith 1797) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae), is considered the main insect-pest of corn in Brazil. Its control, in recent years, is mainly accomplished through the use of Bt plants and spray insecticides. Aiming to evaluate the efficiency of Bt proteins expressed by maize commercially available, as well as their interaction with the use of insecticides for the control of S. frugiperda to subsidize IPM and IRM programs in Bt maize, experiments were carried under field condition during two crop seasons in the 2015-16. Eight technologies of Bt maize and one non-Bt hybrid were evaluated, as well as seven insecticide application programs. Damage assessments were performed every five days, counting the number of damaged plants and assigning a score according to the Davis Scale (1992). For the application of the insecticides, a control level was established in which the spraying was carried out whenever 10% of the plants showed a damage score > 3. In the 1st season 2015/16, Agrisure TL (Cry1Ab), Herculex (Cry1F) and Optimum Intrasect (Cry1Ab/ Cry1F) and non-Bt maize required 1 to 3 sprays of insecticides to complement the control of S. frugiperda. In this season, all tested insecticides were efficient in control. In the case of YieldGard VT PRO (Cry1A.105 / Cry2Ab2), YieldGard VT PRO 3 (Cry1A.105 / Cry2Ab2 / Cry3Bb1), PowerCore (Cry1A.105 / Cry2Ab2 / Cry1F), Agrisure Viptera (Vip3Aa20) and Agrisure Viptera 3 (Vip3Aa20 / Cry1Ab) the use of insecticides was not necessary. In the second crop year 2015/16, with the exception of Agrisure Viptera and Agrisure Viptera 3, all other hybrids of Bt and non-Bt maize required 1 to 4 sprays of insecticides. The results obtained in the present work demonstrate that some Bt maize technologies (expressing genes that encode Cry1 proteins) present low control efficiency, thus making insecticides indispensable to complement the control of S. frugiperda. In contrast, the Vip3Aa20 protein shows high toxicity to S. frugiperda, showing insignificant damage to the culture. Among the insecticides tested in the work, spinetoram (12 g of a.i./ha), in general presented the highest control efficiency for fall armyworm.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Spodoptera frugiperdapor
dc.subject: Milho Btpor
dc.subject: Controle químicopor
dc.subject: MIPpor
dc.subject: MRIpor
dc.subject: Spodoptera frugiperdaeng
dc.subject: Bt maizeeng
dc.subject: Chemical controleng
dc.subject: IPMeng
dc.subject: IRMeng
dc.title: Manejo de Spodoptera frugiperda (J. E. Smith, 1797) com uso de milho Bt e inseticidaspor
dc.title.alternative: Management of Spodoptera frugiperda (J. E. SMITH, 1797) with use of Bt maize and insecticideseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A lagarta-do-cartucho, Spodoptera frugiperda (J. E. Smith 1797) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae), é considerada o principal inseto-praga da cultura do milho no Brasil. Seu controle, nos últimos anos, é realizado principalmente por meio do uso de plantas Bt e pulverização de inseticidas. Visando avaliar a eficiência das proteínas Bt expressas pelos milhos disponíveis no mercado, bem como sua interação com o uso de inseticidas para o controle de S. frugiperda para subsidiar programas de MIP e MRI em milho Bt, foram realizados experimentos, em condição de campo, durante duas épocas de cultivo na safra 2015-16. Foram avaliadas oito tecnologias de milho Bt e um híbrido não-Bt, bem com sete programas de aplicação de inseticidas. A cada cinco dias, foram realizadas avaliações de dano, contabilizando o número de plantas danificadas e atribuindo uma nota de acordo com a Escala de Davis (1992). Para a aplicação dos inseticidas, foi estabelecido um nível de controle em que era realizada a pulverização sempre que 10% das plantas apresentassem nota de dano >3. Na 1a safra 2015/16, Agrisure TL (Cry1Ab), Herculex (Cry1F) e Optimum Intrasect (Cry1Ab/Cry1F) e milho não-Bt necessitaram de 1 a 3 pulverizações de inseticidas para complementar o controle de S. frugiperda. Nesta safra, todos os inseticidas testados foram eficientes no controle. Já em milho YieldGard VT PRO (Cry1A.105/Cry2Ab2), YieldGard VT PRO 3 (Cry1A.105/Cry2Ab2/Cry3Bb1), PowerCore (Cry1A.105/Cry2Ab2/ Cry1F), Agrisure Viptera (Vip3Aa20) e Agrisure Viptera 3 (Vip3Aa20/Cry1Ab) não foi necessário o uso de inseticidas. Na 2a safra 2015/16, com exceção de Agrisure Viptera e Agrisure Viptera 3, todos as demais híbridos de milho Bt e não-Bt necessitaram de 1 a 4 pulverizações de inseticidas. Os resultados obtidos no presente trabalho demonstram que algumas tecnologias de milho Bt (expressando genes que codificam proteínas Cry1) apresentam baixa eficiência de controle, tornando-se assim indispensável o uso de inseticidas para complementar o controle de S. frugiperda. Em contraste, a proteína Vip3Aa20 apresenta alta toxicidade para S. frugiperda, apresentando danos insignificantes à cultura. Dentre os inseticidas testados no trabalho, spinetoram (12 g de i.a./ha), de modo geral apresentou a maior eficiência de controle para lagarta-do-cartucho.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Guedes, Jerson Carus
dc.contributor.referee1: Bernardi, Oderlei
dc.contributor.referee2: Franco, Cláudio Roberto
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International