dc.creator | Morais, Tassiane Bolzan | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-03-03 | |
dc.description.abstract | Several factors influence the productivity and end quality of the fruits of the tomato crop, among them, mineral nutrition, especially nitrogen nutrients and factors that interfere with the culture environment of the crop, such as shading of plants. Aiming to maintain the productivity and quality of the tomato fruits in the off season of the crop in RS, the objective of this work was to evaluate the influence of 50% black shading screen, nitrogen fertilization and the interaction between the two factors, on the agronomic performance of the tomato crop under protected environment. The present work was conducted in the greenhouse at the Biomonte Research and Development Company, in the agricultural crop 2016, geographical coordinates 29 ° 39,059 'South and 53 ° 57,413' West and altitude of 180.0 meters. The experiment was in DIC (completely randomized design) with factorial arrangement 2 x 5, and twenty repetitions. Two environments were used (with and without black shading screen 50%, sombrite® type) and five doses of N (0, 75, 150, 225 and 300 kg ha-1), according to the need of the crop and soil analysis used in the experiment, being the dose of 150 kg ha-1 of N, the recommended dose for the conditions of the present study. In order to evaluate the agronomic performance and crop productivity, were verified daily the climatic variables in the two environments and quantified the height and diameter of the plants, leaf area, chlorophyll content, stomatal behavior, yield (weight, diameter and length of fruits) and dry mass of shoots; for the evaluation of fruit quality, the pH, soluble solids, titratable acidity and SS / AT ratio of tomato fruit pulp were analyzed. The factors shading and N doses had influence on the agronomic performance, productivity and quality of tomato fruits, in cultivation in a protected environment. In the present experiment, the variables analyzed presented better responses in the non-shading condition of the plants than in the shaded plants. With regard to nitrogen, nutrient application contributed to a better growth and development of the plants, crop productivity and fruit quality up to a given dose (225 kg ha-1 in both environments). At the doses prior to and at the subsequent doses, tomato plants showed lower growth and development and lower productivity and fruit quality, indicating toxicity caused by excess N. From these data, it was concluded that, the conditions of the Experiment, for the option of cultivating the tomato under protected environment, in the crop off season, the dose of N used should be adjusted for higher fruit productivity and quality, and it is not necessary to use a 50% black shading screen. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Nitrogênio | por |
dc.subject | Desempenho agronômico | por |
dc.subject | Produtividade | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade de frutos | por |
dc.subject | Nitrogen | por |
dc.subject | Agronomic performance | eng |
dc.subject | Productivity | eng |
dc.subject | Fruit quality | eng |
dc.title | Eficiência de doses de nitrogênio e sombreamento na cultura do tomate em cultivo protegido | por |
dc.title.alternative | Efficiency of nitrogen doses and shading on tomato culture in protected cultivation | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Diversos são os fatores que influenciam na produtividade e na qualidade final dos frutos da cultura do tomate. Dentre eles, destaca-se a nutrição mineral, especialmente, o nutriente nitrogênio e fatores que interferem no ambiente de cultivo da cultura, como o sombreamento das plantas. Visando manter a produtividade e a qualidade dos frutos de tomate na entressafra da cultura no RS, o objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a influência da adubação nitrogenada, do sombreamento e a interação entre os dois fatores, sobre o desempenho agronômico da cultura do tomateiro, sob ambiente protegido. O presente trabalho foi conduzido na casa de vegetação na Empresa Biomonte Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento, na safra agrícola 2016. O experimento foi um DIC (delineamento inteiramente casualizado), com esquema fatorial 2 x 5, com vinte repetições. Foram utilizados dois ambientes (com e sem tela de sombreamento preta 50%, do tipo sombrite®) e cinco doses de N (0, 75, 150, 225 e 300 kg ha-1), conforme a necessidade da cultura e análise do solo utilizado no experimento, sendo a dose de 150 kg ha-1 de N, a recomendada para as condições do presente estudo. Para avaliação do desempenho agronômico e da produtividade da cultura, foram verificadas as variáveis climáticas nos dois ambientes e quantificados a altura e diâmetro das plantas, área foliar, teor de clorofila, comportamento estomático, produção (peso, diâmetro e comprimento dos frutos) e massa seca da parte aérea das plantas; para a avaliação da qualidade dos frutos, foram analisados o pH, sólidos solúveis, acidez titulável e relação SS/AT da polpa dos frutos do tomateiro. Os fatores sombreamento e doses de N apresentaram influência no desempenho agronômico, na produtividade e na qualidade de frutos de tomate, no cultivo em ambiente protegido. No presente experimento, as variáveis analisadas apresentaram melhores respostas em condição de não sombreamento das plantas do que sobre as plantas sombreadas. Com relação ao nitrogênio, a aplicação do nutriente contribuiu para um melhor crescimento e desenvolvimento das plantas, produtividade da cultura e qualidade dos frutos até determinada dose (225 kg ha-1 nos dois ambientes). Nas doses anteriores a essa e na dose subsequentes a essa, as plantas de tomate apresentaram menor crescimento e desenvolvimento e menor produtividade e qualidade dos frutos, indicando toxidez causada pelo excesso de N. A partir desses dados, conclui-se que, as condições do experimento, para a opção de cultivo do tomateiro sob ambiente protegido, na entressafra da cultura, a dose de N utilizada deve ser ajustada para maior produtividade e qualidade de frutos, não sendo necessário o uso de tela de sombreamento preta 50%. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Swarowsky, Alexandre | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Dornelles, Sylvio Henrique Bidel | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ruviaro, Claiton | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |