dc.creator | Roso, Rodrigo | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-02-24 | |
dc.description.abstract | Echium plantagineum is considered an annual invasive ruderal plant, possibly biennial, originating in the Mediterranean region and Western Europe, of easy adaptation, with up to 1,5 m of height, reproduced by seeds, and with potential to become weed. Besides being easy to adapt to different environmental conditions. Besides being easy to adapt to different environmental conditions. In view of the above, the objective of the work is to evaluate methods of overcoming dormancy, light regimes, temperature variations and seeding depths in the physiological quality of E. plantagineum seeds. Three experiments were conducted, two in the laboratory, in which Experiment I evaluated seed dormancy overcoming treatments with high temperature exposure times (42 °C) and humidity [TU] (100%) (24, 48, 72 and 96 h), immersion times in potassium nitrate (PN) (0,2%) (6, 12, 18 and 24 h), immersion in concentrations of gibberellic acid [GA] (250, 500, 750, 1000 and 1500 mg L-1), and PN + GA (12 h) + (125, 250, 375, 500 and 625 mg L-1). In Experiment II the seeds were submitted to different constant temperatures (5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 and 35 °C) in the presence or absence of light. Experiment III was conducted in a greenhouse, in which the seeds were allocated to different soil depths (0,0, 1,0, 2,0, 3,0, 4,0, and 5,0 cm) in the presence or absence of plant cover with ryegrass straw (Lolium multiforum L.). In general, the pre-germination treatments using PN and GA applied sequentially are favorable for overcoming dormancy, allowing maximum expression of vigor and germination of the seeds, making it possible to generate seedlings with normal primary structures. Seeds of E. plantagineum can be classified as neutral photoblasts, having a temperature of 20 °C as optimum for germination, variable from 10 to 30 °C. When the seeds were submitted to depths in the soil, there was a significant decrease of the emergence with the increase of the depth, being the seeds located at the surface showed greater emergence, occurring positive influence of the soil cover with straw. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ácido giberélico | por |
dc.subject | Emergência de plântulas | por |
dc.subject | Flor roxa | por |
dc.subject | Nitrato de potássio | por |
dc.subject | Fotoblastismo | por |
dc.subject | Gibberellic acid | eng |
dc.subject | Emergence of seedlings | eng |
dc.subject | Purple flower | eng |
dc.subject | Potassium nitrate | eng |
dc.subject | Photoblastism | eng |
dc.title | Echium plantagineum L. (boraginaceae): superação da dormência, respostas à temperaturas, luz e profundidades de semeadura | por |
dc.title.alternative | Echium plantagineum L. (Boraginaceae): overcoming dormancy, response to temperatures, light and sowing depths | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Echium plantagineum é considerada uma planta ruderal invasiva anual, eventualmente bienal, originária da região do Mediterrâneo e Europa Ocidental, de fácil adaptação, com até 1,5 m de estatura, reproduzida por sementes, e com potencial para se converter em planta daninha. Além de possuir fácil capacidade de adaptação a diferentes condições ambientais. Diante do exposto, o trabalho tem como objetivos avaliar métodos de superação da dormência, regimes de luz, variações de temperaturas e profundidades de semeadura na qualidade fisiológica de sementes de E. plantagineum. Foram conduzidos três experimentos, sendo dois em laboratório, em que no Experimento I avaliou-se tratamentos de superação de dormência de sementes com tempos de exposição a alta temperatura (42 °C) e umidade [TU] (100%) (24, 48, 72 e 96 h), tempos de imersão em nitrato de potássio [NP] (0,2%) (6, 12, 18 e 24 h), imersão em concentrações de ácido giberélico [AG] (250, 500, 750, 1000 e 1500 mg L-1), e NP+AG (12 h) + (125, 250, 375, 500 e 625 mg L-1). No Experimento II as sementes foram submetidas a diferentes temperaturas constantes (5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 e 35 °C) em presença ou ausência de luz. O Experimento III foi conduzido em casa de vegetação, no qual as sementes foram alocadas a diferentes profundidades no solo (0,0, 1,0, 2,0, 3,0, 4,0, e 5,0 cm) sob presença ou ausência de cobertura vegetal com palha de azevém (Lolium multiforum L.). Em geral, os tratamentos pré-germinativos utilizando NP e AG aplicados de forma sequencial são favoráveis para a superação da dormência, permitindo máxima expressão do vigor e germinação das sementes, possibilitando gerar plântulas com estruturas primárias normais. As sementes de E. plantagineum podem ser classificadas como fotoblásticas neutras, possuindo a temperatura de 20 °C como ótima para germinação, variável de 10 a 30 °C. Quando as sementes foram submetidas a profundidades no solo, ocorreu diminuição acentuada da emergência com o aumento da profundidade, sendo que as sementes localizadas na superfície apresentaram maior emergência, ocorrendo influência positiva da cobertura do solo com palha. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nunes, Ubirajara Russi | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Machado, Sérgio Luiz de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Meneghello, Géri Eduardo | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |