Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pimenta, Bruna Dalcin
dc.date.issued: 2017-07-07
dc.description.abstract: One of the parameters involved in the design of pressurized hydraulic systems is the pressure drop of the pipes. This verification can be performed through the Darcy-Weisbach formulation, which considers a coefficient of loss of charge (f) that can be measured by the implicit Colebrook-White equation. However, for this determination it is necessary to use numerical methods. Numerous explicit approaches have been proposed to estimate the "f", with different precisions and complexity. Considering the above, the objective of this work is to analyze the explicit approximations of the pressure loss coefficient for pressurized conduits in relation to the Colebrook-White formulation, through the relative performance and error index, determining the most accurate ones so that they can replace the standard Implied for the turbulent flow regime. It was analyzed 29 explicit equations in the literature, determining the coefficient of loss of charge through Reynolds number values in the range of 4x10³ ≤ Re ≤ 108 and relative roughness of 10-6 ≤ Ɛ / D ≤ 5x10-2, obtaining 160 points for each equation, totaling 4800 points. Statistical analysis was performed by the performance index (Id) and the relative error (ER) of the explicit equations in relation to Colebrook-White. The equations of Chen (1979), Shacham (1980), Sonnad Goudar (2006), Buzzelli (2008), Vantankhah and Kouchakzadeh (2008), Fang et al. (2011) and Offor and Alabi (2016a) apply for the entire range of 4x10³ ≤ Re ≤ 108 and 10-6 ≤ Ɛ / D ≤ 5x10-2, and presented high “Id” and high precision, the latter being highlighted by extreme precision, which is indicated to replace the use of the Colebrook-White standard approximation.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPqpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Perda de carga contínuapor
dc.subject: Darcy-Weisbachpor
dc.subject: Colebrook-whitepor
dc.subject: Regime de fluxo turbulentopor
dc.subject: Continuous load losseng
dc.subject: Colebrook-whiteeng
dc.subject: Turbulent flow regimeeng
dc.title: Análise de formulações explícitas do coeficiente de perda de carga em condutos pressurizadospor
dc.title.alternative: Analysis of explicit formulations of the pressure loss coefficient in pressurized conduitseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Um dos parâmetros envolvido no dimensionamento de sistemas hidráulicos pressurizados é a perda de carga das tubulações. Essa verificação pode ser realizada através da formulação de Darcy-Weisbach, que considera um coeficiente de perda de carga (f) que pode ser mensurado pela equação implícita de Colebrook-White. Porém, para essa determinação é necessário utilizar métodos numéricos. Numerosas aproximações explícitas têm sido propostas para estimar o “f”, com diferentes precisões e complexidade. Diante do exposto, o objetivo desse trabalho é analisar as aproximações explícitas do coeficiente de perda de carga para condutos pressurizados em relação a formulação de Colebrook-White, através do índice de desempenho e erro relativo, determinando as mais precisas para que possam substituir a padrão implícita, para o regime de fluxo turbulento. Foi analisado 29 equações explícitas presentes na literatura, determinando o coeficiente de perda de carga através de valores do número de Reynolds na faixa de 4x10³ ≤ Re ≤ 108 e rugosidade relativa de 10-6 ≤ Ɛ/D ≤ 5x10-2, obtendo 160 pontos para cada equação, totalizando 4800 pontos. A análise estatística foi realizada pelo índide de desempenho (Id) e pelo erro relativo (ER) das equações explícitas em relação à Colebrook-White. As equações de Chen (1979), Shacham (1980), Sonnad Goudar (2006), Buzzelli (2008), Vantankhah e Kouchakzadeh (2008), Fang et al. (2011) e Offor e Alabi (2016a) se aplicam para todo intervalo de 4x10³ ≤ Re ≤ 108 e 10-6 ≤ Ɛ/D ≤ 5x10-2, e apresentaram elevado Id e elevada precisão, destacando-se a última por extrema precisão, sendo esta a indicada para substituir o uso da aproximação padrão de Colebrook-White.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Robaina, Adroaldo Dias
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Peiter, Marcia Xavier
dc.contributor.referee1: Schons, Ricardo Luis
dc.contributor.referee2: Pereira, Tonismar dos Santos
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International