dc.creator | Venturini, Larissa | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-02-22 | |
dc.description.abstract | Population aging has led to the development of studies about the different aspects that involve the elderly, including sexuality and Long-Term Care Institutions for the Elderly. Institutionalization may lead to a decrease in autonomy and loss of identity, thus interfering with the expression of the sexuality of the elderly. Sometimes manifestations of sexuality in old age can easily be perceived as a behavioral problem and not as an expression of a basic human need for love and intimacy. By tinkering the experience of the elderly in ILPI, it is considered that the nursing team plays a central role in care. In this context, understanding how the nursing team perceives the sexuality of institutionalized elderly women assumes relevance, since it can be expanded and contribute to care actions in this dimension. Faced with these settings, the objectives of the study are: to know the conceptions of sexuality for nursing workers in a LTIPI; To know the perception of the nursing team about the sexuality of institutionalized elderly women; And to know how the nursing team conducts the issues of sexuality in the daily life of the institutionalized elderly women. In order to answer the research objectives, a field research was carried out, with a descriptive character with a qualitative approach. The participants of the research were professionals of the nucleus of the nursing that work in an Institution. The data were obtained through a semistructured interview, combined with a technique of creativity and sensitivity called "Almanaque", developed from April to July 2016. Data analysis was based on the Pecheutiana Discourse Analysis. The ethical aspects of human research were respected following Resolution 466/12 of the National Health Council. The analysis of subjects' discourses was organized into three themes: conceptions about sexuality by nursing professionals; Sexuality of institutionalized elderly: perspectives of nursing professionals; And the nursing team 's work on issues related to the sexuality of institutionalized elderly women. The ideological, discursive and imaginary formations permeated the subjects' discourse, questioning the understanding of sexuality, its institutional conformation and the performance spent under the manifestations of the sexuality of the elderly. In this perspective, impasses and embarrassment can be observed in discussions about sexuality. Understanding the expressions of elderly women's sexuality from the perspective of nursing professionals has identified a number of barriers to their expression, such as the lack of privacy, professional attitudes, and the physical and psychological limitations established. In this way, understanding the key elements that influence the way of managing the sexuality of elderly women living in a nursing home made it possible to improve their understanding of their manifestations and behaviors in a female institution. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject | Idoso | por |
dc.subject | Sexualidade | por |
dc.subject | Instituição de longa permanência para idosos | por |
dc.subject | Nursing | eng |
dc.subject | Aged | eng |
dc.subject | Sexuality | eng |
dc.subject | Homes for the aged | eng |
dc.title | Sexualidade de idosas institucionalizadas: percepção da equipe de enfermagem | por |
dc.title.alternative | Sexuality of institutionalized elderly people: perception of nursing team | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O envelhecimento populacional tem motivado o desenvolvimento de estudos acerca dos diferentes aspectos que envolvem o ser idoso, incluindo a sexualidade e as Instituições de Longa Permanência para Idosos. A institucionalização pode ocasionar a diminuição na autonomia e a perda de identidade, interferindo, assim, na expressão da sexualidade dos idosos. Por vezes, manifestações da sexualidade na velhice podem ser facilmente percebidas como um problema comportamental e não como expressão de uma necessidade humana básica de amor e intimidade. Ao tangenciar a vivência dos idosos em ILPI, considera-se que a equipe de enfermagem desempenha papel central no cuidado. Nesse contexto, compreender como a equipe de enfermagem percebe a sexualidade de idosas institucionalizadas assume relevância, pois se pode ampliar e contribuir para ações de cuidado nesta dimensão. Frente a essas colocações, tem-se como objetivos do estudo: conhecer as concepções de sexualidade para trabalhadores de enfermagem de uma ILPI; conhecer a percepção da equipe de enfermagem acerca da sexualidade de idosas institucionalizadas; e conhecer como a equipe de enfermagem conduz as questões da sexualidade no cotidiano das idosas institucionalizadas. A fim de responder os objetivos da pesquisa realizou-se uma pesquisa de campo, de caráter descritivo com abordagem qualitativa. Os participantes da pesquisa foram profissionais do núcleo da enfermagem que atuam em uma Instituição. Os dados foram obtidos por meio de entrevista semiestruturada conjugada a uma técnica de criatividade e sensibilidade denominada “Almanaque”, desenvolvidas no período de abril a julho de 2016. A análise dos dados foi fundamentada na Análise de Discurso Pecheutiana. Os aspectos éticos das pesquisas com seres humanos foram respeitados seguindo a Resolução 466/12 do Conselho Nacional de Saúde. A análise dos discursos dos sujeitos foi organizada em três temas: concepções sobre sexualidade por profissionais de enfermagem; sexualidade de idosas institucionalizadas: perspectivas de profissionais de enfermagem; e atuação da equipe de enfermagem frente às questões da sexualidade de idosas institucionalizadas. As formações ideológicas, discursivas e imaginárias permearam o discurso dos sujeitos, interpelando o entendimento da sexualidade, sua conformação institucional e a atuação despendida sob as manifestações da sexualidade das idosas. Nesta perspectiva, impasses e embaraços podem ser observados em tratativas que versam acerca da sexualidade. Compreender as expressões da sexualidade de idosas na perspectiva dos profissionais de enfermagem permitiu identificar uma série de barreiras à sua expressão, como a falta de privacidade, atitudes dos profissionais, e as limitações físicas e psicológicas estabelecidas. Desse modo, perceber os elementos-chave que influenciam o modo de gerenciar a sexualidade de idosas residentes em um lar possibilitou aprimorar a compreensão sobre suas manifestações e conduções em uma Instituição feminina. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Beuter, Margrid | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Leite, Marinês Tambara | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Hammerschmidt, Karina Silveira de Almeida | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |