dc.creator | Leal, Tifany Colomé | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-03-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | Currently, diabetes mellitus is one of the largest health emergencies in the world. Type 2 diabetes mellitus is present in 90 to 95% of cases. It is characterized by defects in insulin action and secretion. The increased incidence of the disease in developing countries occurred concurrently with its complications. One of the problems of diabetes, are the ulcerations in the lower limbs, also called diabetic foot. Foot ulcers present an annual incidence of 2% and affect 25% of individuals with diabetes in the course of their disease. Those that affect mainly the feet, are considered the most serious, not only by the fact of the amputations, but also, by the high morbidity, mortality and the generated expenses in the public health. Thus, Nursing as a profession assumes an important and essential role in the perspective of the prevention of diabetic foot in people with type 2 DM. To this end, it is necessary for nurses and other health professionals to be aware of the knowledge and practices that People in their process of becoming ill. In this way, the specific objectives of this research were: to know the knowledge and practices of people with type 2 diabetes mellitus about diabetic foot; And, identify the care practices of people with type 2 diabetes mellitus in outpatient follow-up. This is a qualitative, exploratory and descriptive field research, conducted through a narrative interview and simple observation at the home of eight people with diabetes, who were accessed and invited to participate in the survey in the outpatient service of a public hospital in the Rio Grande do Sul. The data were worked by Minayo's operational proposal. The research followed the ethical principles of Resolution number 466/12 and obtained approval from the Committee of Ethics in Research with Opinion of number 1,499,174, number of CAAE 53936516.3.0000.5346. The results are presented in scientific paper format - Article 1: "Diabetic Foot: Knowledge and Practices of People with Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus" and Article 2: "Learning to Deal with the Enemy: Diabetes Mellitus Type 2 Care Practices". It was possible to identify that people have inconsistent information regarding the knowledge about diabetic foot. However, it was noticed that even though they did not know what the diabetic foot was, the participants performed care consistent with that recommended by specialists in the area. It is clear in the narrative of the interviewees the concern to preserve the lower limbs of injuries, to make use of comfortable shoes, to hydrate the foot in order to avoid cracks, to carry out hygiene in the interdigital spaces, among other care. About diabetes mellitus, people with diabetes have discovered in different ways their diagnosis, know the complications of the disease and perform care practices related mainly to food. It is important to emphasize the need to approach popular and scientific knowledge in order to establish effective care. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject | Diabetes mellitus tipo 2 | por |
dc.subject | Pé diabético | por |
dc.subject | Práticas de cuidado | por |
dc.subject | Cultura | por |
dc.subject | Nursing | eng |
dc.subject | Diabetes mellitus type 2 | eng |
dc.subject | Diabetic foot | eng |
dc.subject | Care practices | eng |
dc.subject | Culture | eng |
dc.title | Cuido muito os meus pés: saberes e práticas de pessoas com diabetes mellitus tipo 2 | por |
dc.title.alternative | Very care of my feet: knowledge and practice of people with diabetes mellitus type 2 on diabetic foot | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Atualmente, o diabetes mellitus é uma das maiores emergências de saúde no mundo. O diabetes mellitus tipo 2, é a forma presente em 90 a 95% dos casos. É caracterizada por defeitos na ação e secreção de insulina. O aumento da incidência da doença em países em desenvolvimento ocorreu concomitante ao de suas complicações. Um dos agravos do diabetes, são as ulcerações nos membros inferiores, também chamadas de pé diabético. As úlceras nos pés apresentam uma incidência anual de 2% e acometem 25% dos indivíduos com diabetes no transcorrer de sua doença. Aquelas que afetam principalmente os pés, são consideradas as mais graves, não somente pelo fato das amputações, mas também, pela alta morbidade, mortalidade e pelos gastos gerados na saúde pública. Assim, a Enfermagem como profissão assume um papel importante e essencial na perspectiva da prevenção do pé diabético em pessoas com DM tipo 2. E para isso é necessário que os enfermeiros e os demais profissionais da saúde estejam a par dos saberes e das práticas que as pessoas realizam em seu processo de adoecimento. Desta maneira, os objetivos específicos desta pesquisa foram: conhecer os saberes e práticas de pessoas com diabetes mellitus tipo 2 acerca do pé diabético; e, identificar as práticas de cuidado das pessoas com diabetes mellitus tipo 2 em acompanhamento ambulatorial. Trata-se de uma pesquisa de campo, qualitativa, exploratória e descritiva, realizada por meio de entrevista narrativa e observação simples no domicílio de oito pessoas com diabetes, as quais foram acessadas e convidadas a participarem da pesquisa no serviço ambulatorial de um hospital público no Rio Grande do Sul. Os dados foram trabalhados pela proposta operativa de Minayo. A pesquisa seguiu os princípios éticos da Resolução número 466/12 e obteve aprovação do Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa com Parecer de número 1.499.174, número do CAAE 53936516.3.0000.5346. Os resultados são apresentados no formato de artigo científico - Artigo 1: “Pé diabético: saberes e práticas de pessoas com Diabetes Mellitus tipo 2” e Artigo 2: “Aprender a lidar com o inimigo: práticas de cuidado de pessoas Diabetes Mellitus tipo 2”. Foi possível identificar que as pessoas têm informações inconsistentes no que diz respeito ao conhecimento acerca do pé diabético. Entretanto, percebeu-se que mesmo não sabendo o que é o pé diabético, os participantes realizavam cuidados coerentes com o preconizado pelos especialistas na área. Fica claro na narrativa dos entrevistados a preocupação em preservar os membros inferiores de lesões, fazer uso de calçados confortáveis, hidratar o pé a fim de evitar rachaduras, realizar higiene nos espaços interdigitais, entre outros cuidados. Sobre o diabetes mellitus, as pessoas com diabetes descobriram de diferentes formas seu diagnóstico, conhecem as complicações da doença e realizam práticas de cuidado principalmente relacionadas à alimentação. Ressalta-se a necessidade da aproximação dos saberes populares e científicos para que se estabeleça um cuidado efetivo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Budó, Maria de Lourdes Denardin | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Beuter, Margrid | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Schwartz, Eda | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |