dc.creator | Baratto, Jakeline | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-01-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | The rain precipitation is one of the climate elements with wider impact on the geographical space, because it is related with several sectors of the society. Therefore, the general purpose of this work is to analyse the spatio-temporal variability of the rain precipitation of the water shedad of the Alto Jacuí river – RS between the years 1980 and 2010. The study area is located at the Hydrographical Region of Guaíba, covers an area of 12,985.44 km ². Monthly and yearly data were used for the analysis, available from Companhia Estadual de Energia Elétrica Geração e Transmissão (CEEE-GT), Agência Nacional das Águas (ANA) and Fundação Estadual de Pesquisa Agropecuária (Fepagro). Statistical parameters as average, standard deviation and coefficient of variation will be used in order to analyse the variability of rain precipitation at the water shedad. The standard years were statistically classified through the standard deviation of the average rain precipitation between all years. The spatialization of the rainfall data was done through spatio-temporal panel and isohyetal maps of the total average precipitations of all rainfall points on monthly, seasonal and yearly scale, as well as the data related to the seasonal and annual periods of the standard years. As a result, it can be observed that October has the highest historical monthly average and March the lowest historical average for the basin. Related to the historical seasonal average of the Alto Jacuí basin, it is observed that the spring has the highest seasonal average. On the standard year classification, the years 1991, 1992 and 2002 were selected as the less rainy, habitual and rainier, respectively. When analysing the total yearly average rain precipitation distribution in the basin, it can be perceived that the lower rates are concentrated on the south portion. The north and southwest present the highest rates of yearly average. Thus, it can be inferred that the distribution of the total average rainfall follows the cold fronts shift along with the altitude effect which influence the rainfall distribution because the east portion of the basin presents the higher altitudes. During the seasonal period also occurred vast variability of rainfall distribution, being spring the rainier period of the basin. The central portion of the basin presented the lower averages during seasonal periods. During spring and autumn the north portion achieved the higher rainfall averages. In contrast, during the winter the east and southwest portion presented the higher averages. It can be perceived that the geographical localization of the basin presents a vast hypsometric variation of approximately 690 meters throughout its extension, resulting on a considerable variation of the rainfall distribution due to the orography of the water shedad of the upper Jacuí. Hence, it is understandable to consider that the orographic effect has a considerable influence on the climate issue and is an important factor on the rainfall variation. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Precipitação pluviométrica | por |
dc.subject | Variação pluviométrica | por |
dc.subject | Frentes frias | por |
dc.subject | Altitude | por |
dc.subject | Rain | eng |
dc.subject | Rainfall variation | eng |
dc.subject | Cold fronts | eng |
dc.subject | Bacia hidrográfica | por |
dc.subject | Water shedad | eng |
dc.title | Variabilidade da precipitação pluviométrica na bacia hidrográfica do Alto Jacuí- RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Variability of rain precipitation at the water shedad of the Alto Jacuí - RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A precipitação pluvial é um dos elementos climáticos que possui maior impacto no espaço geográfico, pois está relacionada com diversos setores da sociedade. Dessa forma, este trabalho tem como objetivo geral analisar a variabilidade espaço-temporal da precipitação pluviométrica da bacia hidrográfica do Alto Jacuí-RS entre os anos de 1980 e 2010. A área de estudo está localizada na Região Hidrográfica do Guaíba, abrange uma área de 12.985,44 km².Para a análise foram utilizados dados mensais e anuais de precipitação pluvial, disponibilizados pela Companhia Estadual de Energia Elétrica Geração e Transmissão (CEEE-GT), pela Agência Nacional das Águas (ANA) e também pela Fundação Estadual de Pesquisa Agropecuária (Fepagro). Para a análise da variabilidade da precipitação pluviométrica na bacia hidrográfica serão utilizados os parâmetros estatísticos como média, desvio-padrão, coeficiente de variação. A classificação dos anos-padrões foi realizada de forma estatística, por meio do desvio-padrão da média da precipitação entre todos os anos. As espacializações dos dados pluviométricos foram realizadas por meio do painel espaço-temporal e por mapas de isoietas das precipitações médias totais de todos os postos pluviométricos em escala mensal, sazonal e anual bem como os dados referentes aos períodos sazonais e anuais dos anos-padrões. Como resultados pode-se observar que no mês de outubro a maior média histórica mensal e março o mês de menor média histórica para a bacia. Em relação à média histórica sazonal da bacia do Alto Jacuí, observa-se que a primavera tem a maior média sazonal. Na classificação dos anos-padrões foram selecionados os anos de 1991, 1992 e 2002, como anos representativos do menos chuvoso, habitual e mais chuvoso respectivamente. Ao analisar a distribuição da precipitação pluviométrica média total anual da bacia, pode-se perceber que na região sul concentram os menores valores. No setor norte e sudoeste os maiores valores de precipitação média anual. Assim, pode-se dizer que a distribuição das chuvas médias totais acompanha o deslocamento das Frentes Fria juntamente com o efeito da altitude que influenciam na distribuição das chuvas pois na região leste da bacia tem as maiores altitudes. Nos períodos sazonais também ocorreram grande variabilidade da distribuição das chuvas. Sendo primavera o período mais chuvoso para a bacia. Nos períodos sazonais a região central da bacia obteve as menores médias. Na primavera e no outono o setor norte alcançou as maiores médias de precipitação pluvial. Já no inverno a região leste e sudoeste obteve as maiores médias. Percebe-se que a localização geográfica da bacia, contém uma grande variação hipsométrica de aproximadamente 690 metros ao longo da sua extensão implicando em uma grande variação na distribuição espacial das chuvas em função da orografia na bacia hidrográfica do Alto Jacuí. Dessa forma, é compreensível considerar que o efeito orográfico tem uma grande influência na questão climática e que é um fator importantíssimo na variação pluviométrica. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Wollmann, Cássio Arthur | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Foleto, Eliane Maria | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Galvani, Emerson | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geografia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |