dc.creator | Friedrich, Marciano | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-01-26 | |
dc.description.abstract | The increasing demand for water resources, for the most diverse purposes, has evidenced a still deficient scenario in relation to fluviometric monitoring, especially in river basins with areas smaller than 1000 km², in large part of the regions of Brazil. Inevitably, these demands are linked to water availability and your determination in lack of measured data becomes necessary to resort to techniques such as regionalization of flows, or the simulation through rain-flow models. However, a period of hydrological monitoring data is still necessary to enable the application of these methodologies. In 1997 it was proposed a method that uses a few samplings of local flow measurements for the determination of the minimum flows through a rain-flow model, whose mathematical process involves two parameters, the Cinf and the Ksub. The first is related to water balance and the second to the river depletion. The objective of this work was to verify the influence of precipitation in the application of this methodology in basins between 800 and 1000 km² in order to subsidize information about the elaboration of a protocol of use of the method. For the case study, four basins with areas between 817 and 965 km² were used, with the availability of fluviometric and pluviometric data series. The methodology used was based on the Silveira method. Initially, rainfall scenarios were elaborated in the four basins for later selection of the drought events, which along with the rainfall scenarios, resulted in a total of 1407 simulations using the Silveira method. For each simulation, a flow continuity curve was generated. The determination of the errors was performed between the pairs of simulated flows and those observed for the considered percentiles. It was observed a tendency of improvement in the results of the simulations, translated by the smaller dispersion of errors, when the precipitation information from more than one pluviometric station is used. Regarding the spatial position of the pluviometric stations, it was verified that there were no significant impacts on the errors when data from the stations located at different points inside the basin and your surroundings. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Monitoramento hidrológico | por |
dc.subject | Método Silveira | por |
dc.subject | Simulação hidrológica | por |
dc.subject | Escalas de áreas | por |
dc.subject | Hydrologic monitoring | eng |
dc.subject | Silveira method | eng |
dc.subject | Hydrologic simulation | eng |
dc.subject | Scales of areas | eng |
dc.title | Influência da precipitação no uso do método silveira para bacias hidrográficas entre 800 a 1000 km² | por |
dc.title.alternative | Influence of precipitation in the use of the silveira method for river basin between 800 and 1000 km² | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A crescente demanda pelos recursos hídricos, para as mais diversas finalidades, tem evidenciado um cenário ainda deficitário em relação ao monitoramento fluviométrico, sobretudo em bacias hidrográficas com áreas inferiores a 1000 km², em grande parte das regiões do Brasil. As demandas estão vinculadas a disponibilidade hídrica e para a sua determinação em locais com carência de dados medidos torna-se necessário recorrer a técnicas como a regionalização de vazões, ou a simulação por meio de modelos chuva-vazão. Em 1997 foi proposto um método que se utiliza de poucas amostragens de medições de vazões locais para a determinação das vazões mínimas por meio de um modelo chuva-vazão, cujo processo matemático envolve dois parâmetros, o Cinf e o Ksub. O primeiro está relacionado ao balanço hídrico e o segundo ao deplecionamento fluvial. O objetivo desse trabalho foi verificar a influência da precipitação na aplicação dessa metodologia em bacias entre 800 a 1000 km² visando subsidiar informações acerca da elaboração de um protocolo de uso do método. Para o estudo de caso utilizaram-se quatro bacias com áreas entre 817 e 965 km² com disponibilidade de séries de dados fluviométricos e pluviométricos. A metodologia utilizada foi baseada no método Silveira. Inicialmente foram elaborados cenários de chuvas nas quatro bacias para posterior seleção dos eventos de estiagem, que juntamente com os cenários de chuvas, resultaram em um total de 1407 simulações por meio do uso do método Silveira. Para cada simulação foi gerada uma curva de permanência das vazões. A determinação dos erros foi realizada entre os pares de vazões simulados e os observados para os percentis considerados. Observou-se uma tendência de melhora nos resultados das simulações, traduzido pela menor dispersão dos erros, quando se utiliza informações de precipitação de mais de um posto pluviométrico. Com relação à posição espacial dos postos pluviométricos, verificou-se que não houve impactos significativos nos erros quando se utilizou dados dos postos localizados em diferentes pontos no interior da bacia e no seu entorno. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cruz, Jussara Cabral | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Lima, Jorge Enoch Furquim Werneck | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Forgiarini, Francisco Rossarolla | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |