dc.creator | Saccol, Angelo Fernando de Oliveira | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-02-20 | |
dc.description.abstract | Biomass can be used in several ways to obtain the most diversify forms of energy, either by direct or indirect conversion. The aim of this work was to evaluate the technical viability of the use of different classes of forest residues from pulp and paper industries to produce briquettes. The classes of forest residues were classified as: sawdust and wooden sticks (class
1), litter (class 2), woodchips and chips (class 3), all residues of Eucalyptus spp., and Pinus taeda barks (class 4). The briquettes were manufactured using different classes of forest residues, totalizing 10 treatments: 4 treatments containing 100% of each class of residue and 6 treatments formulated in a 50-50% proportion of each class. The conditions used for the production of briquettes were: 100 bar pressure, temperature of 120º +/- 5ºC, pressing time of
3 minutes and cooling time of 5 minutes. Besides the chemical characterization from the different residues, some other parameters that directly influence the briquettes quality were determinated, such as: superior calorific value, thermogravimetric analysis, compressive strength and apparent, bulk and energetic densities. Through the chemical analysis, it can be observed that the residues class 4 presented the highest content of extractives and lignin when compared to the other studied classes. Evaluating the apparent and energetic densities of briquettes, it can be seen that all the 10 treatments had results without much variation between the values, where the apparent density remained in the average of 1148.20 Kg / m³ and the energy density in 4108,92 MJ / m 3. The superior calorific value analysis results showed a low variation between the treatments, with a higher expression in treatments 4 and 10, with values of 4631.94 Kcal / kg and 4497.07 Kcal / kg, respectively. The briquettes produced by the 10 treatments had a mean burst load of 525.1Kgf, and the treatments 2 and 8 were the most resistant during the mechanical tests, obtaining values of 654Kgf and 610Kgf, respectively. Through the results obtained by the various analysis and evaluations, it can be seen that the briquettes in which formulations had the class of residue 4 were the ones that presented a better quality for energetic power, however, for the purpose of storage and durability of the final product, in a laboratorial scale, the treatments with the most satisfying results were the treatments 2 and 8. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Biomassa florestal | por |
dc.subject | Briquetes | por |
dc.subject | Energia renovável | por |
dc.subject | Forest biomass | eng |
dc.subject | Briquettes | eng |
dc.subject | Renewable energy | eng |
dc.title | Aproveitamento de biomassa florestal na fabricação de briquetes | por |
dc.title.alternative | Utilization of forest biomass in briquettes manufactured | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A biomassa pode ser utilizada em diversas formas e estados para obtenção das mais variadas formas de energia seja por conversão direta ou indireta. O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar a viabilidade técnica do uso de diferentes classes de resíduos florestais, provenientes de empresas de papel e celulose, para a fabricação de briquetes. As classes de resíduos florestais foram classificadas como: serragem e palitos de madeira (classe 1), cascas e folhas(classe 2), cavacos e lascas de madeira (classe 3), todos resíduos de Eucalyptus spp., e cascas de Pinus taeda (classe 4). Os briquetes foram produzidos utilizando diferentes classes de resíduos florestais, totalizando 10 tratamentos: 4 tratamentos contendo 100% de cada classe de resíduos e 6 tratamentos formulados em proporções de 50-50% de cada classe. As condições empregadas para fabricação dos briquetes foram: pressão de 100 bar, temperatura de 120º +/-
5ºC, tempo de prensagem de 3 minutos e tempo de resfriamento de 5 minutos. Além da caracterização química dos diferentes resíduos, foram determinados outros parâmetros que influenciam diretamente na qualidade dos briquetes, tais como: poder calorífico superior, análise termogravimétrica, resistência a compressão e densidades aparente, a granel e energética. A classe de resíduos 4 apresentou os maiores teores de extrativos totais e de lignina quando comparada as demais classes estudadas. Avaliando as densidades aparente e energética dos briquetes, pode-se observar que todos os 10 tratamentos tiveram resultados semelhantes, onde a densidade aparente se manteve na média dos 1148,20 Kg/m³ e a densidade energética em 4108,92 MJ/m³. As análises de poder calorífico superior mostraram resultados de pouca variação entre os tratamentos tendo maior expressão nos tratamentos 4 e
10, com valores de 4631,94 Kcal/Kg e 4497,07 Kcal/Kg, respectivamente. Os briquetes produzidos pelos 10 tratamentos apresentaram carga de ruptura média de 525,1Kgf, sendo os dos tratamentos 2 e 8 os mais resistentes, obtendo valores de 654Kgf e 610Kgf, respectivamente. Através dos resultados obtidos nas diversas análises e avaliações, pode-se constatar que os briquetes em que as formulações continham a Classe 4 de resíduo foram os que apresentaram melhor qualidade para poder energético, porém para fins de armazenamento e durabilidade do produto final, em escala laboratorial, os tratamentos com resultados mais satisfatórios foram os tratamentos 2 e 8. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pedrazzi, Cristiane | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Vivian, Magnos Alan | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Eloy, Elder | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestal | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTAL | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |