dc.creator | Reis, Cristine Gabrielle da Costa dos | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-01-10 | |
dc.description.abstract | When an illness tackles a child, the family structure as a whole is also undertaken, which brings many repercussions as for the child‟s life, as for its parents lives. When, yet, the kid dies, parents face the absence of explanations, since death provokes a lack of sense in the symbolic universe of the subjects. As a result of death, grief is settled, which refers to a reaction to a loss and evokes to a tough and painful psychic elaboration. In contemporary times, individuals often have difficulties to find space to elaborate and express such suffering, which may turn this process into something even harder. Therefore, this study aimed to comprehend how parents deal with the death of their children, still in childhood, due to some disease. It is understood that its importance is given by the fact that, with the study, there was promoted an approach to these parents‟ universe, providing theoretical comprehensions to the exercise of an adequate practice in front of the painful period that they are living. In that way, it was conducted a qualitative, exploratory and descriptive research. The participants were parents whose sons and daughters were kids, aged 0 to 12 years, who had died 4 months to 1 year and 4 months before the interview. Those parents were searched through death certificates that were available in the Sistema de Informação de Mortalidade (SIM) (Mortality Information System). Therefore, there were conducted 11 semi-directive interviews, when it was noticed the data saturation. The interviews were fully transcribed and analyzed by the content analysis, then constituting categories according to the repetition and relevance criteria. Some categories were organized in two articles in order to articulate them to theoretical postulates, which are: the nameless emptiness: the search for a sense in parents whose children have died and particularities of a loss with no designation: the grief of parents who have lost their children. In general, the results discussed in both articles pointed to an incomprehension of the loss, the search for a sense, that is often looked for in religiosity, the distrust on healthcare teams and parents‟ self-blame, the importance of a support network, the moves to avoid suffering in contemporaneity and narcissist aspects involved in the loss. Besides what is discussed in the articles, there were found issues related to parents whose sons are sick, such as anguish facing procedures, the organization of parents in the physical and emotional care of their kids, the powerless feeling and fully dedication to them. Yet, issues related to the grief for the ideal son, the over-investment in their children, the non-conformity facing death, living with the absence, among others. The research was approved following the Resolução 466/2012 (466/2012 Resolution), by the Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa (Research Ethics Committee) of the University that this research is linked to, by the number 52750016.6.0000.5346. There were followed all the Conselho Nacional da Saúde‟s ethical principles (National Health Council), that guide the research ethics with human being. In this way, there were respected all the principles of autonomy, beneficence, non-maleficence, justice and equality, assuring the rights and the duties to participants, scientific community and the State. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Doença | por |
dc.subject | Morte | por |
dc.subject | Luto | por |
dc.subject | Relações pais-criança | por |
dc.subject | Ilness | eng |
dc.subject | Death and dying | eng |
dc.subject | Grief | eng |
dc.subject | Parent child relations | eng |
dc.title | O luto dos pais cujos filhos morreram crianças | por |
dc.title.alternative | The grief of parents whose children have died | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Quando a doença acomete uma criança, há toda uma estrutura familiar que se assola, isso traz diversas repercussões tanto para sua vida, como para a dos pais. Quando, por sua vez, ela morre, os pais se deparam com a ausência de explicações, uma vez que a morte abre uma lacuna de sentido no universo simbólico dos sujeitos. Frente à morte instala-se o luto, que se refere a uma reação a uma perda e remete a uma elaboração psíquica difícil e dolorosa. Na contemporaneidade, os sujeitos frequentemente não encontram espaço para elaborá-lo e expressar esse sofrimento, o que pode torná-lo um processo ainda mais difícil. Desse modo, objetivou-se compreender como os pais lidam com a morte de filhos, ainda na infância, em decorrência de alguma doença. Entende-se que sua importância se dá à medida que, com o estudo, foi possível promover uma aproximação do universo desses pais, podendo fornecer subsídios teóricos para exercer uma prática adequada diante do momento doloroso que estão vivenciando. Para tanto, foi realizada uma pesquisa qualitativa, de cunho exploratório e descritivo. Os participantes foram pais cujos filhos eram crianças, ou seja, entre 0 a 12 anos incompletos, e haviam falecido entre 4 meses a um ano e 4 meses a contar a data da entrevista. Esses pais foram buscados por meio das declarações de óbitos disponíveis no Sistema de Informação de Mortalidade (SIM). Diante disso, realizaram-se 11 entrevistas semidirigidas, quando houve a saturação da amostra. As entrevistas foram transcritas na íntegra e analisadas por meio da análise de conteúdo, constituindo categorias conforme os critérios de repetição e relevância. Algumas categorias foram organizadas em dois artigos para sua melhor articulação com os pressupostos teóricos, que são: o vazio sem nome: a busca por sentido para pais cujos filhos morreram crianças e particularidades de uma perda sem denominação: o luto para pais que perderam filhos. De modo geral, os resultados discutidos nos artigos apontaram para uma incompreensão da perda, a busca por um sentido, que, frequentemente, é procurada na religiosidade, a desconfiança da equipe e autoculpabilização dos pais, a importância da rede de apoio, os movimentos de barramento do sofrimento na contemporaneidade e os aspectos narcísicos que envolvem a perda. Para além dos artigos, foram encontradas questões referentes ao adoecimento do filho, tais como a angústia frente aos procedimentos, a articulação dos pais em torno do cuidado físico e emocional dos filhos, a impotência e a dedicação integral a eles. Ainda, problemáticas referentes ao luto pelo filho ideal, o superinvestimento dos filhos, o inconformismo frente à morte, a convivência com a ausência, entre outros. A pesquisa foi aprovada conforme a Resolução 466/2012, pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade a qual a pesquisa estava vinculada sob o número 52750016.6.0000.5346. Respeitaram-se todos princípios éticos referentes à do Conselho Nacional de Saúde, que guia a ética em pesquisas com seres humanos. Dessa forma, foram respeitados os princípios da autonomia, beneficência, não maleficência, justiça e equidade, assegurando os direitos e deveres dos participantes da pesquisa, à comunidade científica e ao Estado. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Quintana, Alberto Manuel | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Beck, Carmem Lúcia Colomé | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Wottrich, Shana Hastenpflug | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Psicologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |