Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Martins, Aline de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-14
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study was to verify if temperament characteristics are associated to the different levels of perception of competence and motor performance of children of six and seven years of age. Participated 182 children, belonging to the municipal schools of a municipality of the Central Region of the state of Rio Grande do Sul and their respective parents. The Children's Behavior Questionnaire (CBQ) verified the temperament characteristics, the Pictorial Scale of Perceived Competence and Social Acceptance, verified the child's perceptions of competence and the Test of Gross Motor Development - Second Edition (TGMD-2) assessed motor performance. Descriptive statistics were used for the presentation of variables and for associations with simple linear regression, with significance level of p ≤ 0.05. The results showed greater presence of extroversion characteristics, control with effort and less presence of negative affection for the temperament variable. Competence perception presented high scores in the cognitive (53.3%), social (52.2%), motor (53.3%) and maternal (52.7%) and unsatisfactory classifications (88.5%) For motor performance. Regarding the associations between the temperament characteristics and the perception of competence, it identified an association in the cognitive domain with the levels of perceptual sensitivity and lower levels of sadness and pleasure in performing low intensity activities. The social domain associated with the perceptual sensitivity and the motor domain with the characteristics of pleasure in the accomplishment of activities with low intensity and the lower levels of sadness and shyness. The domain of maternal acceptance cannot be explained by the temperament characteristics. The characteristic of pleasure temperament in performing low intensity activities was significant and important in the locomotion model. Approximation, activity level and low intensity pleasure were important in the object control skills model and the pleasure of high intensity, activity level and low intensity pleasure for the QMG model. The regression model between the domains of competence perception and motor performance verified that the locomotion skills are not explained by the domains of competence perception. However, object control and QMG were significant with the domains of cognitive and motor, however, with low level of importance in the model. It was concluded that the perceptions of competence were associated with the levels of motor performance and with the dimension of extroversion (high intensity pleasure), control with effort (perceptual sensitivity and low intensity pleasure) and the lower levels of some characteristics of Negative affect (sadness and shyness). On the other hand, the motor performance levels were only associated with some characteristics of the extroversion dimension. In this sense, understanding the dimensions of temperament and perception of competence can help in the identification of individuals with motor risk and propose motor interventions for the child according to their needs.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Criançaspor
dc.subject: Temperamentopor
dc.subject: Competência percebidapor
dc.subject: Desempenho motorpor
dc.subject: Childreneng
dc.subject: Temperamenteng
dc.subject: Perceived competenceeng
dc.subject: Motor performanceeng
dc.title: Associação entre características do temperamento com os níveis de percepção de competência e desempenho motor de criançaspor
dc.title.alternative: Association between characteristics of temperament with the levels of perception of competence and motor performance of childreneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo desse estudo foi verificar se características de temperamento estão associadas aos diferentes níveis de percepção de competência e desempenho motor de crianças de seis e sete anos de idade. Participaram 182 crianças, pertencentes às escolas municipais de um município da Região Central do estado do Rio Grande do Sul e seus respectivos responsáveis. O instrumento Children's Behavior Questionnaire (CBQ), verificou as características de temperamento, a Pictorial Scale of Perceived Competence and Social Acceptance, verificou os níveis de percepção de competência da criança e o Test of Gross Motor Development – Second Edition (TGMD-2) avaliou o desempenho motor. Foi utilizada estatística descritiva para apresentação das variáveis e para associações a regressão linear simples, com nível de significância de p ≤ 0,05. Os resultados demonstraram maior presença de características de extroversão, controle com esforço e menor presença de afeto negativo para a variável de temperamento. A percepção de competência apresentou classificações altas nos domínios cognitivo (53,3%), social (52,2%), motor (53,3%) e de aceitação materna (52,7%) e, classificações insatisfatórias (88,5%) para o desempenho motor. Em relação às associações entre as características de temperamento e a percepção de competência identificou associação no domínio cognitivo com os níveis de sensibilidade perceptual e menores níveis de tristeza e prazer na realização de atividades de baixa intensidade. O domínio social associou com a sensibilidade perceptual e o domínio motor com as características de prazer na realização de atividades com baixa intensidade e os menores níveis de tristeza e timidez. O domínio de aceitação materna não pode ser explicado pelas características de temperamento. A característica de temperamento de prazer na realização de atividades de baixa intensidade foi significativa e tem importância no modelo de locomoção. Aproximação, nível de atividade e prazer de baixa intensidade apresentaram-se importante no modelo de habilidades de controle de objetos e o prazer de alta intensidade, nível de atividade e prazer de baixa intensidade para o modelo de QMG. O modelo de regressão entre os domínios de percepção de competência e desempenho motor verificou que as habilidades de locomoção não são explicadas pelos domínios de percepção de competência. No entanto, controle de objetos e QMG foram significativos com os domínios de cognitivo e motor, entretanto, com baixo nível de importância no modelo. Conclui-se que as percepções de competência associaram-se com os níveis de desempenho motor e com a dimensão de extroversão (prazer de alta intensidade), controle com esforço (sensibilidade perceptual e prazer de baixa intensidade) e aos menores níveis de algumas características de afeto negativo (tristeza e timidez). Em contrapartida, os níveis de desempenho motor associaram-se apenas com algumas características da dimensão da extroversão. Neste sentido, compreender as dimensões de temperamento e percepção de competência pode auxiliar na identificação de indivíduos com risco motor e propor intervenções motoras para a criança de acordo com suas necessidades.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Copetti, Fernando
dc.contributor.referee1: Schmidt, Carlo
dc.contributor.referee2: Valentini, Nadia Cristina
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educação Físicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Físicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educação Física e Desportospor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International