dc.creator | Silva, Rodrigo Abbade da | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-02-08 | |
dc.description.abstract | This work aims to evaluate the impact on Brazilian agribusiness form realization of agreement, Transpacific Trade Preference (TPP). As well as exploring the issue of comparative advantages and complementarity of Brazil's producers markets with the markets of other regions and how it would affect the Brazilian agribusiness. In this sense, we not only analyse the changes in the economy when the elimination of all tariff barriers, what characterizes the formation of a free trade area, but also the elimination of barriers tariff in conjunction with the elimination of the subsidies agreement. To this end, we use the general equilibrium model of Global Trade Analysis Project (GTAP). The Elimination of import tariffs between the economies of the TPP, it was possible to identify the economic impacts on Brazilian agribusiness, mostly, were negative, hurting mainly the sectors of meat, corn, wool, processed food and rice. The fields of wheat, oilseeds and vegetables suffer positive impacts. On the other hand in the scenario of complete liberalisation of trade between the intrablocos regions, such as the Elimination of import tariffs and export subsidies and production. The impacts generated in Brazilian agribusiness were more significant, in the fields of wheat, vegetables, oil seeds and fruits, with the Brazilian agricultural sector producer and exporter being positively influenced. However, wool, milk, processed foods and meats were the hardest hit. In addition, the complete liberalization of trade would promote economic welfare gains and losses higher, when compared to the scenario of tariff elimination, because the tariff structure between members of the TPP is already reasonably reduced. Therefore, the possible intensification in trade intrabloco of TPP, without the reduction of subsidies on production, could weaken the Brazilian agribusiness, therefore suggests loss of competitiveness in the sector. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Acordo de Preferência Comercial | por |
dc.subject | Transpacífico | por |
dc.subject | Integração regional | por |
dc.subject | Modelo de equilíbrio geral computável | por |
dc.subject | Trade preference agreement | eng |
dc.subject | Transpacific | eng |
dc.subject | Regional integration | eng |
dc.subject | General equilibrium model | eng |
dc.title | Impactos do acordo de preferência comercial transpacífico no agronegócio brasileiro | por |
dc.title.alternative | Impacts of the transpacific trade preference in brazilian agribusiness | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho objetivou avaliar os impactos no agronegócio brasileiro na formação do Acordo de Preferência Comercial Transpacífico (TPP). Nesse sentido, foram analisadas não apenas as mudanças na economia quando ocorre a eliminação de todas as barreiras tarifárias, o que caracteriza a formação de uma área de livre comércio, mas também a eliminação de barreiras tarifárias em conjunto com a eliminação de subsídios entre as regiões do acordo. Para tal, utilizou-se o modelo de Equilíbrio Geral Global Trade Analysis Project (GTAP). Os resultados indicaram, no cenário de eliminação de tarifas de importação entre as economias do TPP, que impactos econômicos no agronegócio brasileiro, na sua maioria, seriam negativos, prejudicando principalmente os setores de carnes, milho, lã, alimentos processados e arroz. Os setores de trigo, sementes oleaginosas e os vegetais sofreriam impactos positivos. Por outro lado, no cenário de liberalização total de comércio entre as regiões intrablocos, como eliminação de tarifas de importação e de subsídios à exportação e produção, os impactos gerados no agronegócio brasileiro seriam mais significativos nos setores de trigo, vegetais, sementes oleaginosas e frutas, com o setor agrícola brasileiro produtor e exportador sendo positivamente influenciado. Porém, os setores lã, leite, alimentos processados e carnes seriam os mais prejudicados. Além disso, a liberalização completa do comércio promoveria perdas econômicas e ganhos de bem-estar maiores, quando comparados ao cenário de eliminação tarifária, pois a estrutura tarifária entre membros do TPP já é razoavelmente reduzida. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Coronel, Daniel Arruda | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bender Filho, Reisoli | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lírio, Viviani Silva | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |