Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Weiler, Elenice Broetto
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-23
dc.description.abstract: In order to minimize the soil degradation (natural or anthropic), we have sought alternatives that aim to the economic development allied to the sustainable development. To produce without destroying, knowledge and planning are needed among many things. The study of erosion potential in order to diagnose areas that are more likely to soil losses (current and potential) in watershed can help to prepare preventive measures to protect the soil and others natural resources, avoiding damages to the environment and the human activities. This study was aimed to evaluate the use of the Universal Soil Loss Equation (USLE) in a spacialized way as an indicator of soil loss and the susceptibility of areas to the potential erosion; to verify how sensitive the model`s response is to the calculation of rainfall erosivity and the uncertainty in the values of the model parameters in different land use scenarios; as well as to propose a methodology for the use of this tool to support the decision on integrated environmental management of river watershed. The model of the potential erosion loss calculus used was based on the Universal Soil Loss Equation (USLE) of Wischmeier and Smith (1978), with the aid of a Geographic Information System, ArcGis 10.2.1 software, where the factors of soil, rainfall, relief, soil use and conservation practices were spacialized for the total drainage area of the watershed. The study area is located in the Ibicuí River Watershed at the geographic coordinates 29°00' and 29°30' South latitude and 53°39' and 54°06' West longitude with a total drainage area of 1541.9 km2. It is inserted in the zone of transition between Central Depression and the Sul-Riograndense Plateau characterized by shallow soils to very deep, with predominance of Entisol U.M. Guassupi (48.9%), with flat relief to very mountainous, being drained by the Toropi River, which encompasses the municipalities of Tupanciretã, Quevedos, Júlio de Castilhos and São Martinho da Serra. Soil losses were calculated for the current use situation of the watershed soil as well as for 32 elaborated scenarios with combinations of different equations to calculate the R factor (Rufino et al., 1993; Cassol et al., 2007 and Santos, 2008) and different land use situations. Then, in function to the result, the areas were classified by erosion bands according to Ribeiro's methodology, 2006. The largest area percentages for the current use scenario are located in the class of 1-10 t.ha-1.ano-1, classified as having low erosive potential. Those classified as mean potential loss of soil in the watershed are in the order of 38.5; 32.1; 24.7 t.ha-1.ano-1 for the different R equations, which shows a low to moderate erosive character in this watershed. Comparing the different simulated scenarios, the analysis was based on the observation of the differences in the distribution of watershed areas between the classes of potential soil loss. In relation to the influence of the C factor (soil use) on soil loss rates, it highlights that the use of native forest provides the lowest losses, followed by Agriculture in the SPS system (Soybean/Pasture/Soybean) and later on Forest/Reforestation in all scenarios tested with these uses. Using the model, an application strategy was designed to identify suitable areas for each type of use, such as support for the land use planning. Considering the current use, among the criteria adopted for tolerance to soil loss, it was identified that: 56.48% of the watershed area needs revision of the soil use, here called planning, when considered the criterion of up to 10 t.h-1.ano-1; 21.58% for the criterion of up to 50 t.h-1.ano-1 and 12.44% for the criterion of up to 100 t.h-1.ano-1. As a prognostic of land uses, it is estimated that 810.62 km2 of the watershed area will serve for Agriculture - SPS and 328.61 km2 for Forest./Reforestation when adopted a limit of potential soil loss of 10 t.h-1.ano-1. In conclusion, the spatialized USLE model allows the identification of susceptible areas to potential soil losses, being possible to quantify and spatialize the areas in accordance with limits of potential soil loss and also those that do not tolerate the use of the soil tested. It allows to plan areas according to the definition of a tolerable limit of potential soil loss for a priority use and to reclassify these scenarios based on this limit. In addition, the USLE model adapted to GIS has proved to be a robust and sensitive tool in the differentiation of potential erosions between areas with different soil uses, different soils and different slopes, and it is possible to create varied maps for this studied watershed, providing useful information for decision makers who can prioritize and implement the better management practices to reduce the erosion load.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: USLEpor
dc.subject: SIGspor
dc.subject: Erosão hídricapor
dc.subject: Planejamento ambientalpor
dc.subject: Water erosioneng
dc.subject: Environmental planningeng
dc.title: Indicadores de perda de solo espacializados como ferramenta de apoio à decisão para gestão ambiental integrada de bacias hidrográficaspor
dc.title.alternative: Spacialized indicators of soil loss as a decision-making tool for integrated environmental management of watershedseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Com intuito de minimizar a degradação do solo (natural ou antrópica), têm-se buscado alternativas que visem o desenvolvimento econômico aliado ao desenvolvimento sustentável. Para produzir sem destruir, é preciso dentre muitas coisas conhecimento e planejamento. O estudo do potencial de erosão com a finalidade de diagnosticar áreas mais suscetíveis a perdas de solo (atual e potencial) em bacias hidrográficas pode auxiliar no planejamento de medidas preventivas de proteção do solo e dos recursos naturais, evitando prejuízos ao ambiente e às atividades humanas. Este estudo objetivou avaliar o uso do Equação Universal de Perda de Solo (USLE) espacializado como indicador de perda de solo e de suscetibilidade de áreas à erosão potencial; verificar quão sensível é a resposta do modelo ao cálculo da erosividade da chuva e à incerteza nos valores dos parâmetros do modelo em diferentes cenários de uso da terra; bem como propor uma metodologia para uso da ferramenta no apoio a decisão em gestão ambiental integrada de bacias hidrográficas. O modelo de cálculo da perda de erosão potencial utilizadofoi baseado na Equação Universal de Perda de Solo (USLE) de Wischmeier e Smith (1978), com o auxílio de um Sistema de Informação Geográfica, o software ArcGis 10.2.1, onde os fatores de solo, pluviosidade, relevo, uso do solo e práticas conservacionistas foram espacializados para toda área de drenagem da bacia. A área de estudo localiza-se na Bacia Hidrográfica do Rio Ibicuí, nas coordenadas geográficas 29°00’ e 29°30’ de latitude Sul e 53°39’ e 54°06’ de longitude Oeste e com área de drenagem de 1541,9 km2. Insere-se na zona de transição entre Depressão Central e o Planalto Sul-Riograndense caracterizada por solos rasos a muito profundos, com predominância de Neossolo U.M. Guassupi (48,9%), com relevo plano a forte montanhoso, sendo drenada pelo Rio Toropi e Guassupi, que engloba os municípios de Tupanciretã, Quevedos, Júlio de Castilhos e São Martinho da Serra. As perdas de solo foram calculadas para a situação de uso atual do solo da bacia, bem como para os 32 cenários elaborados, com combinações de diferentes equações para cálculo do Fator R (Rufino et al., 1993, Cassol et al., 2007 e Santos, 2008) e diferentes situações de uso do solo. Após, em função do resultado, as áreas foram classificadas por faixas de erosão de acordo com metodologia de Ribeiro, 2006. As maiores porcentagens de área para o cenário de uso atual estão localizadas na classe de 1-10 t.ha-1.ano-1, classificadas como de baixa potencialidade erosiva. Já as classificadas como de perda potencial média de solo na bacia estão na ordem de 38,5; 32,1; 24,7; t.ha-1.ano-1 para as diferentes equações de R, o que evidencia um caráter erosivo de baixo a moderado na bacia. Comparando-se os diferentes cenários simulados, a análise realizada baseaou-se na observação das diferenças na distribuição de áreas da bacia entre as classes de perda de solo potencial. Em relação à influência do Fator C (uso do solo) nas taxas de perda de solo, destaca-se que uso de Floresta Nativa proporciona as menores perdas, seguido de Agricultura no sistema SPS (Soja/Pastagem/Soja) e posteriormente Florestamento/Reflorestamento em todos os cenários testados com estes usos. Com o uso do modelo, foi concebida uma estratégia de aplicação com intuito de identificar áreas adequadas para cada tipo de uso, como apoio a planejamento de uso do solo. Considerando o uso atual, dentre os critérios adotados de tolerância a perda de solo, identificou-se que: 56,48% da área da bacia necessita de revisão do uso do solo, aqui chamado de planejamento, quando considerado o critério de até 10 t.ha-1.ano-1; 21,58% para o critério de até 50 t.ha-1.ano-1 e 12,44% para o critério de até 100 t.ha-1.ano-1. Como prognóstico de usos do solo, estima-se que 810,62 km2 da área da bacia sirvam para Agricultura - SPS e 328,61 km2 para Florestamento/Reflorestamento quando adotado um limite de perda de solo potencial de 10 t.h-1.ano-1. Conclue-se que o modelo USLE espacializado possibilita a identificação de áreas suscetíceis à perdas de solo potencial, sendo possível quantificar e espacializar as áreas em conformidade com limites de perda de solo potencial e também aquelas que não toleram o uso do solo testado. Permite planejar áreas em função da definição de um limite tolerável de perda potencial de solo para um uso prioritário e reclassificar estes cenários com base neste limite. Ainda, o modelo USLE adaptado para SIG mostrou-se uma ferramenta robusta e sensível na diferenciação nos potenciais erosivos entre áreas com diferentes usos do solo, diferentes solos e diferentes declividades, sendo possível criar mapas variados para a bacia em estudo, fornecendo informações úteis para tomadores de decisão, que possam priorizar e implementar as melhores práticas de gestão para reduzir a carga de erosão.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cruz, Jussara Cabral
dc.contributor.referee1: Eltz, Flávio Luiz Foletto
dc.contributor.referee2: Reichert, José Miguel
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTALpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International