dc.creator | Campos, Priscila da Silva | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-02-21 | |
dc.description.abstract | Jane Austen is an important English writer at the turn of the eighteenth into the nineteenth century. She is praised for her vivid description of the English society, the development of important narrative techniques, and the deep psychological treatment of her characters. In her six novels, Austen discusses social and literary issues that were important in her day. Therefore, Austen’s fiction has been the subject of a wealth of critical studies. Nonetheless, there is an aspect of her fiction that has not been sufficiently studied yet, namely, the notions of reading and readers. Two novels are especially meaningful to discuss this issue: Pride and Prejudice (1813) and Sense and Sensibility (1811). Thus, this study aims to identify and discuss the notions of reading and readers in both novels. The characters/readers of each novel are analyzed with regards to their individual attitude as readers of fictional and non-fictional texts and of the circumstances they live. The analysis enables us to discuss the notions of reading and readers that the author defends or criticizes. We can affirm that this topic was not only an important subject for Jane Austen and the English society, but also an internalized and structuring aspect of her novels. The reading and re-reading process experienced by Austen’s characters allows for their psychological depth once the narrative voice penetrates into the characters’ consciousness or moves away from them in order to comment on and evaluate their attitude as readers. In both novels, the author discusses the process of internalization and subjectivation of reading. Therefore, through the different notions of reading and readers present in Pride and Prejudice and Sense and Sensibility, Austen not only defends the importance of reading and re-reading for the reader’s intellectual and emotional maturity (an issue that is still topical), but also opens up new perspectives for the novel as a literary genre. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Leitura | por |
dc.subject | Leitores | por |
dc.subject | Jane Austen | por |
dc.subject | Pride and Prejudice | por |
dc.subject | Sense and sensibility | por |
dc.subject | Reading | eng |
dc.subject | Readers | eng |
dc.subject | Jane Austen | eng |
dc.subject | Pride and prejudice | eng |
dc.subject | Sense and sensibility | eng |
dc.title | Concepções de leitura e de leitores em pride and prejudice e sense and sensibility de Jane Austen | por |
dc.title.alternative | Notions of reading and readers in pride and prejudice and sense and sensibility by Jane Austen | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Jane Austen é uma importante escritora inglesa da virada do século XVIII para o XIX, aclamada pela vívida descrição da sociedade inglesa, pelo desenvolvimento de importantes técnicas narrativas e pelo aprofundamento psicológico de suas personagens. Além disso, em seus seis romances, Austen discute questões sociais e literárias importantes para sua época. Assim, a obra de Jane Austen possui fortuna crítica extensa. Todavia, há um aspecto de seus romances ainda insuficientemente estudado: as concepções de leitura e de leitores neles elaboradas. Dois romances representativos dessa questão são Pride and Prejudice (1813) e Sense and Sensibility (1811). Em vista disso, este estudo discute as concepções de leitura e de leitores nesses dois romances. A análise das personagens-leitoras, em cada romance, permite perceber suas posturas individuais quanto aos textos que leem e às circunstâncias que vivem, e discutir quais concepções de leitura e de leitor são defendidas ou criticadas pela autora. Conclui-se que a questão de leitura e de leitores era tanto um assunto relevante para Jane Austen e para a sociedade inglesa da época como também um elemento internalizado e estruturante dos romances da autora. O processo de leitura e releitura, com o qual as personagens de Austen estão envolvidas, permite o aprofundamento psicológico das mesmas através da voz narrativa que ora penetra na consciência das personagens ora se afasta delas para comentar e avaliar sua postura como leitores. Nos dois romances, a autora discute o processo de internalização e subjetivação da leitura. Assim, por meio das diferentes concepções de leitura e de leitores presentes em Pride and Prejudice e Sense and Sensibility, Austen defende não só a importância da leitura e da releitura para o amadurecimento intelectual e emocional do leitor (tema ainda de interesse contemporâneo), como também abre novas perspectivas para o romance como gênero literário. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ramicelli, Maria Eulália | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ramicelli, Maria Eulália | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | 14297316803 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Maggio, Sandra Sirangelo | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Silva, Vera Lucia Lenz Vianna da | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Artes e Letras | por |