Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Barbosa, Cristian Dias
dc.date.issued: 2016-09-30
dc.description.abstract: The study of predictors of health risk is important to assist professionals in the area in making clinical decisions at the individual or collective level. With focus on the elderly population, in 2005, the Elders Risk Assessment (ERA) was developed in Rochester, MN, USA. Its main advantage over other predictors is the practicality of use, since the data are obtained in an administrative way through the medical record review. Until now, this instrument has not been studied in Brazil. In this sense, this work was developed to use the ERA instrument as a predictor of risk of health problems in the elderly attended at the Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria, RS. The outcomes (events) considered for risk prediction were hospital admissions and urgent/emergency care. From the review of medical records, the ERA scores were obtained from a sample of 135 older adults seen outpatient in the year 2010 and the outcomes were surveyed between 2010 and 2012. Like the original study, the results showed a positive correlation between higher ERA scores and greater number of events. It is concluded that the ERA instrument can be used in our environment as a tool for risk screening for unfavorable events in the health of the elderly. It is also possible to characterize strategies of clinical approach in order to modify the tendency towards unfavorable outcomes. Considering the population cut and the study design chosen, other works are needed to prove the reproducibility of the instrument under different conditions, both in the public health system (SUS) and in the supplementary health.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Idosospor
dc.subject: Predição de riscopor
dc.subject: Desfechos desfavoráveispor
dc.subject: Olders adultseng
dc.subject: Risk predictioneng
dc.subject: Unfavorable outcomeseng
dc.title: Uso do instrumento Elders Risk Assessment (ERA) para a predição de desfechos desfavoraveis em saúde de idosospor
dc.title.alternative: Use of the Elders Risk Assessment (ERA) instrument for the prediction of unfavorable outcomes in health of elderlyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O estudo de preditores de risco em saúde é importante para auxiliar os profissionais da área na tomada de decisões clínicas no âmbito individual ou coletivo. Com foco na população de idosos, em 2005, foi desenvolvido em Rochester, MN, USA, o instrumento Elders Risk Assessment (ERA). Sua principal vantagem em relação a outros preditores é a praticidade de uso, visto que os dados são obtidos de maneira administrativa através da revisão de prontuário médico. O referido instrumento, até o presente momento, não foi estudado no Brasil. Nesse sentido, esse trabalho foi desenvolvido com o objetivo de utilizar o instrumento ERA como preditor de risco de agravos na saúde de idosos atendidos no Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria, RS. Os desfechos (eventos) considerados para a predição de risco foram internações hospitalares e atendimento em situação de urgência/emergência. A partir da revisão de prontuários médicos, foram obtidos os escores ERA de uma amostra de 135 idosos atendidos ambulatorialmente no ano 2010 e os desfechos foram pesquisados entre os anos 2010 e 2012. À semelhança do estudo original, os resultados demonstraram uma correlação positiva entre escores ERA mais elevados e maior número de eventos. Conclui-se que o instrumento ERA pode ser utilizado em nosso meio como ferramenta de rastreio de risco para eventos desfavoráveis em saúde de idosos. Pode, ainda, balizar estratégias de abordagem clínica com o objetivo de modificar a tendência para desfechos desfavoráveis. Considerando-se o recorte populacional e o desenho de estudo escolhido, novos trabalhos são necessários para comprovar a reprodutibilidade do instrumento em condições distintas, tanto no sistema público de saúde (SUS) quanto na saúde suplementar.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lampert, Melissa Agostini
dc.contributor.referee1: Moraes, Anaelena Bragança de
dc.contributor.referee2: Filippin, Nadiesca Taisa
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educação Físicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educação Física e Desportospor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International