dc.creator | Specht, Roberta | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-03-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of the dissertation is to understand how Heitor Villa-Lobos (1887-1959) elaborated a musical narrative of the nation through his compositions. Therefore, were selected some works that we consider representative and which are, respectively, part of the Chôros series from the 1920s and the Brazilian Bachian-pieces elaborated between the 1930s and 1940s, besides the material organized by the composer for the teaching of orpheonic singing. Our research problem lies in investigate the ways how the several intellectual, artistic and historiographical contexts from the first half of the 20th century acted on the composer‘s sound thinking. Therefore, some dialogues will be established with the field of musicological research with the intent of formulating a methodological orientation of a dialogical and propositional character that will allows us to evaluate Villa-Lobos‘ work beyond its textual content, although it is not ignored. In this regard, a notion of ―musical texture‖ comes into play. Starting from it, will be possible to demonstrate how the composer sought to represent the ―imagined‖ nation according to its ―soundscapes‖, revealing, at the same time, a one and diverse perspective about the Brazilian identity. The work of Villa-Lobos is equivalent to the sense given by Gilberto Freyre in the expression ―balanced antagonism‖: a permeable, miscegenated music, in which contrasting elements of Brazilian musical culture are superimposed in harmony. At last, include Villa-Lobos in the list of interpreters of Brazil is fundamental to evaluate the scope and the outspread of identity narratives from the intellectual scenario of the first half of 20th century. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Heitor Villa-Lobos | por |
dc.subject | Narrativas identitárias | por |
dc.subject | Texturas musicais | por |
dc.subject | Pensamento sonoro | por |
dc.subject | Heitor Villa-Lobos | eng |
dc.subject | Identity narratives | eng |
dc.subject | Musical textures | eng |
dc.subject | Sound thinking | eng |
dc.title | Heitor Villa-Lobos: por uma narrativa musical da nação | por |
dc.title.alternative | Heitor Villa-Lobos: for a musical narrative of the nation | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo da dissertação é compreender como Heitor Villa-Lobos (1887-1959) elaborou uma narrativa musical da nação através de suas composições. Para tanto, foram selecionadas algumas obras que consideramos representativas e que fazem parte, respectivamente, do ciclo de Choros da década de 1920, das Bachianas Brasileiras elaboradas entre as décadas de 1930 e 1940, além do material organizado pelo compositor para o ensino de canto orfeônico. Nosso problema de pesquisa reside em investigar as maneiras como atuaram os diversos contextos intelectuais, artísticos e historiográficos, da primeira metade do século XX, no pensamento sonoro desse compositor. Para tanto, serão estabelecidos alguns diálogos com o campo da pesquisa musicológica, com o intuito de formular uma orientação metodológica de caráter dialógico e propositivo que permitirá avaliar a obra de Villa-Lobos para além do seu conteúdo textual, embora esse não seja ignorado. Nesse sentido, entra em cena a noção de ―textura musical‖. A partir dela, será possível demonstrar como o compositor buscou representar a nação ―imaginada‖ segundo as suas ―paisagens sonoras‖, revelando uma perspectiva, ao mesmo tempo, una e diversa da identidade brasileira. A obra de Villa-Lobos se equivale ao sentido dado por Gilberto Freyre na expressão ―equilíbrio de antagonismos‖: uma música permeável, miscigenada, em que são sobrepostos, em harmonia, elementos contrastantes da cultura musical brasileira. Por fim, incluir Villa-Lobos no quadro de intérpretes do Brasil é fundamental para avaliar a abrangência e os desdobramentos das narrativas identitárias no cenário intelectual da primeira metade do século XX. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Tomaim, Cássio dos Santos | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Armani, Carlos Henrique | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Paranhos, Adalberto de Paula | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |