dc.creator | Schmitt, Denise Verbes | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-03-31 | |
dc.description.abstract | The dissertation addresses the trajectory of the Reading Society Hermann Faulhaber, that has its origins in the Library founded in 1903, in the old Colony of Neu-Württemberg, current municipality of Panambi/RS. The research focuses on the creation, constitution and maintenance of the Reading Society, as an institution dedicated to the preservation of culture among immigrants/descendants. Thus, it analyzes the Library, in the initial years of formation in the Colony, by the initiative of its owner Hermann Meyer, under the management of Marie and Hermann Faulhaber, and its transformation in the Reading Society in 1927, as well as its characteristics before the collection was confiscated in 1942, due to the nationalization policies adopted by the Estado Novo. The research also discusses the decision of not to close activities of the Reading Society, after the seizure of the books, strategies for recovery of the collection, as well as the restructuring actions, with emphasis on the National
Institute of the Book (INL). Finally, the dissertation addresses the role played by Marie
Faulhaber in the formation of readers in the Colony, highlighting her trajectory, her studies in
Germany and her work in the community. The dissertation allows us to understand the role of the Reading Society, associated with the Faulhaber family, especially in bond with the
German culture, through the reading practices of the former Colony of Neu-Württemberg. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Biblioteca | por |
dc.subject | Sociedade de leitura | por |
dc.subject | Neu-Württemberg | por |
dc.subject | Cultura alemã | por |
dc.subject | Panambi/RS | por |
dc.subject | Library | eng |
dc.subject | Reading society | eng |
dc.subject | Neu-Württemberg | eng |
dc.subject | German culture | eng |
dc.title | Sociedade de leitura Hermann Faulhaber: a biblioteca dos imigrantes de “Panambi” /RS (1927-1963) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Reading society Hermann Faulhaber: the library of the immigrants of "Panambi" / RS (1927-1963) | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A dissertação aborda a trajetória da Sociedade de Leitura Hermann Faulhaber, que tem suas origens na Biblioteca fundada em 1903, na antiga Colônia de Neu-Württemberg, atual município de Panambi/RS. A pesquisa está centrada na criação, constituição e manutenção da
Sociedade de Leitura, enquanto instituição voltada à preservação da cultura alemã entre os imigrantes/descendentes. Assim, analisa a fundação da Biblioteca, nos anos iniciais de formação da Colônia, por iniciativa do seu proprietário Hermann Meyer, sob administração do casal Marie e Hermann Faulhaber, e a sua transformação na Sociedade de Leitura em
1927, bem como suas características antes do acervo ser confiscado em 1942, devido às políticas de nacionalização adotadas pelo Estado Novo. A pesquisa também discorre sobre a decisão de não encerrar as atividades da Sociedade de Leitura, depois da apreensão dos livros, as estratégias para recuperação do acervo, assim como as ações de reestruturação, com destaque a vinculação ao Instituto Nacional do Livro (INL). Por fim, a dissertação aborda o papel exercido por Marie Faulhaber na formação de leitores na Colônia, destacando a sua trajetória individual, seus estudos na Alemanha e a sua atuação na comunidade. O conjunto da dissertação permite compreender o papel da Sociedade de Leitura, associada ao protagonismo da família Faulhaber, sobretudo no que diz respeito à manutenção dos vínculos com a cultura alemã, através das práticas de leitura da antiga Colônia de New-Württemberg. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Borin, Marta Rosa | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Padoin, Maria Medianeira | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Remedi, José Martinho Rodrigues | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ramos, Eloisa Capovilla da Luz | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |