dc.creator | Brasil Neto, Edgar Salis | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-02-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | With the increased participation of soybean cultivation in rotating in floodplains areas with irrigated rice, it is necessary to seek alternatives to increase the productivity of this crop in these areas and to minimize environmental impacts. One of the factors that make it difficult to use of floodplain areas for the implantation of non-irrigated crops is the compaction of the soil, which limits the root development of the plants, besides stress caused by hypoxia in the root zones when under soil flooding conditions. One of the methods used to determine the occurrence of compacted zones is soil penetration resistance. Within this context, it is necessary to use Precision Agriculture techniques that can contribute to solve the problems. The objective of this work was to identify the variability and the interference level of the soil resistance to mechanical penetration in the yield of soybeans implanted in rotation with irrigated rice through the use of geostatistical techniques. The work was carried out in an floodplain area, in the municipality of Itaqui / RS, where the soybean crop was implanted in succession to the irrigated rice. For this, soil penetration determinations were performed at four depths (0-10 cm; 11-20 cm; 21-30 cm e 31-40 cm), of soil moisture at two depths (0-20 cm e 21-40 cm) and productivity in an area of 1,13 ha-1, using a sample grid of 10 x 10 meters, totaling 113 sample points. The penetration resistance increased in depth, regardless of the increase of humidity, presenting values restrictive to root growth between 5 and 35 cm depth. Soil penetration resistance showed significant negative correlation with moisture at depths of 0-10 cm, 11-20 cm and 21-30 cm. It was not possible to obtain a correlation between the productivity and the other attributes studied. It was verified that the resistance to penetration in the 0-10 cm layer did not show spatial dependence. The other attributes presented moderate or strong spatial dependence, thus validating the use of the grid used. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Glycine max (L.) Merrill | por |
dc.subject | Compactação do solo | por |
dc.subject | Agricultura de precisão | por |
dc.title | Variabilidade espacial da resistência do solo a penetração mecânica em áreas de várzea cultivadas com soja | por |
dc.title.alternative | Spatial variability of soil resistance mechanical penetration in floodplains areas cultivated with soybean | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Com o aumento da participação do cultivo de soja nas áreas de várzea em sucessão com arroz irrigado é necessário que se busquem alternativas para potencializar a produtividade dessa cultura nessas áreas e a minimização dos impactos ambientais. Um dos fatores que dificultam o uso das áreas de várzeas para implantação de culturas de sequeiro é a compactação do solo, que limita o desenvolvimento radicular das plantas, além do estresse provocado por hipoxia nas zonas das raízes quando em condições de alagamento do solo. Um dos métodos utilizados para determinar a ocorrência de zonas compactadas é a resistência do solo a penetração. Dentro deste contexto, é necessário o uso de técnicas de Agricultura de Precisão que possam contribuir para resolução dos problemas. O objetivo do trabalho foi identificar a variabilidade e o nível de interferência da resistência do solo à penetração mecânica na produtividade da cultura da soja implantada em sucessão com arroz irrigado através do uso de técnicas de geoestatística. O trabalho foi realizado em uma área de várzea, no munícipio de Itaqui/RS, onde foi implantada a cultura da soja em sucessão ao arroz irrigado. Foram realizadas determinações de resistência do solo a penetração em quatro profundidades (0-10 cm; 11-20 cm; 21-30 cm e 31-40 cm), umidade volumétrica do solo em duas profundidades (0-20 cm e 21-40 cm) e produtividade em uma área de 1,13 ha, utilizando-se uma malha amostral de 10 x 10 metros, totalizando 113 pontos amostrais. A resistência a penetração aumentou em profundidade, independente do aumento de umidade, apresentando valores restritivo ao crescimento radicular entre 5 e 35 cm de profundidade. A resistência do solo à penetração apresentou correlação negativa significativa com a umidade nas profundidades de 0-10 cm, 11-20 cm e 21-30 cm. Não foi possível obter correlação entre a produtividade e os demais atributos estudados. Verificou-se que a resistência à penetração na camada 0-10 cm não apresentou dependência espacial. Os demais atributos apresentaram dependência espacial moderada ou forte, validando assim o uso da malha utilizada. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Russini, Alexandre | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Amaral, Lúcio de Paula | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pinho, Paulo Jorge de | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Tecnologia em Agricultura de Precisão | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agricultura de Precisão | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Colégio Politécnico da UFSM | por |