dc.creator | Uberti, Vinícius André | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-03-24 | |
dc.description.abstract | Energy efficiency plays an important role in electric power systems, since a small percentage increment in efficiency may lead to significant financial and energy savings. In agricultural-based economy countries, large areas of irrigation represent a meaningful parcel in electrical energy consumption. These installations are generally not automated and the pumps operate continuously regardless of rainfall and other factors that could allow their shutdown. Other aspects usually detected in rice farms are precarious facilities, water leaks, outdated equipment and wrongly dimensioned or reconditioned electric motors. All these elements contribute to the electrical efficiency reduction on this kind of installation and represent an extra cost of the crop cultivation. Furthermore, in Brazil, government regulations impose power utilities to invest 0.5% of their net earnings in end users’ efficiency projects. The main objective of this work is to create a tool to evaluate electrical energy efficiency of irrigated rice crops, establishing an index of efficiency and an estimative of possible energy savings that supports the power utilities to prioritize the allocation of energy efficiency resources on this kind of consumers and also that helps the rural producers to avoid extra electricity costs and reduce water consumption. The proposed methodology is developed through a rule-based Fuzzy algorithm that translates the opinion of specialists at meteorology, soil and rice cultivation. The algorithm considers a wide number of variables, including farm characteristics, meteorological data, and operation conditions of the irrigation system. In addition, the proposed tool is capable of identify possible situations of non-technical losses occurrence. The validation of the proposed methodology was accomplished using fifteen real datasets from irrigated rice crops from Rio Grande do Sul State. Results demonstrated the tool’s proper operation, indicating four cases with index of great inefficiency, along with possible energy savings between 33% and 42%, and five cases with flag of non-technical losses possibility. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Eficiência energética | por |
dc.subject | Irrigação de lavouras de arroz | por |
dc.subject | Lógica fuzzy | por |
dc.subject | Energy efficiency | eng |
dc.subject | Rice’s irrigation systems | eng |
dc.subject | Fuzzy logic | eng |
dc.title | Lógica fuzzy para avaliação de eficiência energética em sistemas de irrigação de lavouras de arroz | por |
dc.title.alternative | Fuzzy-based methodology for evaluation of energy efficiency on rice crops’ irrigation systems | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A eficiência energética cumpre um importante papel em sistemas elétricos de potência, pois um pequeno incremento percentual pode gerar significativas economias financeira e de energia. Em países cuja economia é baseada na agricultura, a irrigação de grandes áreas representa parcela considerável no consumo de energia elétrica. Estas instalações geralmente não são automatizadas e as bombas de irrigação operam continuamente ignorando chuvas e outros fatores que poderiam permitir seu desligamento. Outros aspectos usualmente detectados nas lavouras de arroz são instalações elétricas e mecânicas precárias, vazamentos, equipamentos ultrapassados e motores mal dimensionados ou recondicionados. Todos estes elementos contribuem para a redução da eficiência energética nestas instalações e representam um custo extra ao produtor rural. Além disso, a regulamentação brasileira obriga às concessionárias de distribuição o investimento de 0,5% de sua receita operacional líquida em projetos de eficiência energética no uso final. O objetivo principal desta dissertação é desenvolver uma ferramenta de avaliação de eficiência energética de lavouras de arroz, através de um índice de eficiência correspondente à safra e a estimativa da possibilidade de economia de energia elétrica. Esta ferramenta auxiliará as companhias de distribuição a priorizar a alocação de recursos destinados à eficiência energética neste tipo de consumidor e, ainda, ajudará estes consumidores a reduzir o consumo de energia elétrica e de água. A metodologia proposta é desenvolvida através de um algoritmo Fuzzy baseado em regras. O algoritmo considera uma grande quantidade de variáveis, que incluem características da lavoura, dados meteorológicos e condições operacionais do sistema de irrigação. Além disso, a ferramenta proposta é capaz de identificar situações com possibilidade de ocorrência de perdas não técnicas. A validação da metodologia proposta foi realizada utilizando quinze conjuntos de dados de safras reais de lavouras localizadas no Rio Grande do Sul. Resultados demonstraram a operação adequada da ferramenta, que indicou quatro casos com índice de grande ineficiência, com possibilidade de redução de consumo de energia entre 33% e 42%, e cinco casos com indicação de possibilidade de ocorrência de perdas não técnicas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Abaide, Alzenira da Rosa | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Pfitscher, Luciano Lopes | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Klering, Eliana Veleda | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Farret, Felix Alberto | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Elétrica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |