dc.creator | Ilha, Bruna Dias | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-07-05 | |
dc.description.abstract | Recently, new single-step self-etching adhesive systems have been getting space in the market with more versatility proposal, the so called "universal adhesive" or "multi-mode" adhesive systems. These adhesives enable the clinician to select the most appropriate protocol for each clinical situation, allowing its application in different adhesion strategies, with or without prior acid etching. In daily practice, professionals commonly deal with substrates in different conditions from which the materials were originally developed. Considering that adhesion to enamel plays an important role in the longevity of resin/dentin bonds, the presence of enamel with mineral loss in the margins of conservative tooth preparations can compromise the restorations. Performance of the universal adhesives in demineralized and eroded enamel was still little studied, despite the relevance of these substrates. The aim of this study was to compare the immediate and six month shear bond strength (SBS) of Scotchbond universal adhesive systems applied in both etching strategies, to sound, demineralized and eroded enamel. Sixty sound permanent bovine incisors will be randomly divided into 6 groups (n=10) according to: a) substrate condition: sound (SND), demineralized (DEM - pH cycling) and eroded (ERO - immersion in cola drink); and b) etching strategy: etch-and-rinse (ER) or self-etching (SE); The adhesive system was applied on enamel surfaces according to manufacturer’s recommendations and then cylinders of composite resin were obtained from filling starch tubes (internal diameter of 0,96mm) positioned over the adhesive. Six composite resin cylinders were obtained for each tooth (specimen - experimental unit). The teeth were stored in distilled water at 37 ° C. Two cylinders of each tooth were submitted to microshear test immediately and two after six months, the two remaining cylinders will be tested after one year of aging. The SBS values (MPa) were submitted to three-way ANOVA (substrate, strategy and time) and Tukey test (α = 0.05). The triple interaction was not statistically significant. The main factors "substrate" (p = 0.000) and "strategy" (p = 0.021), as well as their interaction (p = 0.008), were significant. The SBS values presented the following order: ERO> SND> DEM and the ER strategy presented significantly higher values in SND. Demineralized enamel reduces the bond strength of Scotchbond universal adhesive system, while the eroded one does not compromise the adhesive performance. Prior acid etching results in greater adhesion to sound enamel. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Colagem dentária | por |
dc.subject | Esmalte dentário | por |
dc.subject | Resistência ao cisalhamento | por |
dc.subject | Bonding | eng |
dc.subject | Dental | eng |
dc.subject | Enamel | eng |
dc.subject | Strength | eng |
dc.subject | Shear | eng |
dc.title | Estabilidade da união de um adesivo universal ao esmalte hígido, erodido e desmineralizado | por |
dc.title.alternative | Bond strength stability of a universal adhesive to sound, eroded and demineralized enamel | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Recentemente, novos sistemas adesivos autocondicionantes de passo único vêm ganhando espaço no mercado com a proposta de versatilidade, chamados “adesivos universais” ou “multi-modo”. Tais adesivos permitem sua aplicação sob diferentes estratégias, com ou sem condicionamento prévio com ácido fosfórico. Na prática diária, os profissionais comumente se deparam com substratos em condições diferentes das quais os materiais foram originalmente desenvolvidos. Considerando que a adesão ao esmalte desempenha papel importante na longevidade da união resina/dentina, a presença de esmalte com perda mineral nas margens de preparos conservadores pode comprometer as restaurações. O desempenho dos adesivos universais em esmalte desmineralizado e erodido ainda foi pouco estudado, apesar da relevância desses substratos. O objetivo deste estudo foi comparar a resistência de união (RU), imediata e após seis meses, do sistema adesivo Scotchbond universal (3M-Espe), aplicado nas duas estratégias de condicionamento, ao esmalte hígido, desmineralizado e erodido. Foram utilizados 60 incisivos bovinos hígidos recém extraídos, divididos aleatoriamente em 6 grupos (n=10) de acordo com: a) a condição do substrato: hígido (HIG), desmineralizado (DES – ciclagem de pH) e erodido (ERO - imersão em refrigerante de cola); e b) estratégia de aplicação: com condicionamento ácido (ER) ou autocondicionante (SE). O sistema adesivo foi aplicado sobre as superfícies de esmalte de acordo com as recomendações do fabricante e então cilindros de resina composta foram obtidos a partir do preenchimento de tubos de amido (diâmetro interno - 0,96mm) posicionados sobre o adesivo. Seis cilindros de resina composta (corpos de prova) foram obtidos em cada dente (espécime – unidade experimental). Os corpos de prova foram armazenados em água destilada em estufa a 37°C. Dois cilindros de cada espécime foram submetidos ao ensaio de microcisalhamento imediatamente, e dois após seis meses, os dois cilindros restantes serão testados após um ano de envelhecimento. Os valores de RU (MPa) foram submetidos à ANOVA-3 fatores (substrato, estratégia e tempo) e teste Tukey (α=0,05). A interação tripla não foi estatisticamente significante. Os fatores isolados “substrato” (p=0,000) e “estratégia” (p=0,021), bem como sua interação (p=0,008), foram significantes. Os valores de RU apresentaram a seguinte ordem: ERO>HIG>DES tendo a estratégia ER apresentado valores significantemente maiores em HIG. O esmalte desmineralizado reduz a adesão do sistema adesivo Scotchbond Universal, já o erodido não compromete a adesão. O condicionamento ácido prévio à aplicação do adesivo resulta em maior adesão ao esmalte hígido. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Soares, Fabio Zovico Maxnuck | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Skupien, Jovito Adiel | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pereira, Gabriel Kalil Rocha | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |