Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Torres, Thiago Alves
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-13
dc.description.abstract: This work presents a study about the performance of the Catholic bishop Dom José Ivo Lorscheiter during the Brazilian civil-military dictatorship (1964-1985). Through this, it is searched to emphasize the protagonism assumed by the religious in the defense of human rights. The research is based on a bibliographical data of the presence of the Catholic Church in Brazil, starting with the Proclamation of the Republic and with the historiographical contextualization of two ecclesiastical events that influenced the pastoral practice and the trajectory of Dom José Ivo Lorscheiter, the Vatican Ecumenical Council II, held in Vatican (1962-1965), and the Second General Conference of the Latin American Episcopate, held in Medellín, in Colombia (1968), events that provoked theoretical and structural changes for the Church in Latin America, and demand from the Catholic Church a position focused on the defense of human rights. Our investigation is centered on the role of the prelate after assuming prominent positions at the Brazilian National Bishops' Conference (CNBB), first as general secretary, and then as president of the organization in both situations for two consecutive terms when we inquire about the position of the prelate in the period of the Brazilian civil-military dictatorship and the participation of the Catholic Church in the civil-military pre-coup and, later, in the civil-military dictatorship. With the help of Michel Foucault, we can say that the political discourse adopted by the religious is a consequence of his first pastoral and then social practice. Together with the CNBB, he had to make himself present and express himself as a result of situations that affected laymen and clerics, regarding the violation of human rights. To do so, we search subsidies in newspaper sources, magazines and documents deposited in archives. In addition, by appropriating the contributions of Pierre Bourdieu, we seek to understand the ideological function of religions. In our investigation, we focused on analysis in Catholicism, which sought, especially in the period before the Second Vatican Council, to absolutize dogmas and impose principles that became unquestionable and opposed to temporal changes, and which were defended by members of the Church's leadership Prior to the Second Vatican Council. In both the post-Vatican I and post-Vatican II period and the Medellin Conference, the Catholic Church sought to form its members, first, in the unrestricted view of self-preservation, and years later, while remaining in the vicinity of the people who were suffering from the most diverse forms of rape and marginalization.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Religiãopor
dc.subject: Ditadura civil-militarpor
dc.subject: Dom José Ivo Lorscheiterpor
dc.subject: Religioneng
dc.subject: Civil-military dictatorshipeng
dc.subject: Bishop Dom José Ivo Lorscheitereng
dc.title: A atuação de Dom José Ivo Lorscheiter durante a ditadura civil-militar brasileira (1964-1985)por
dc.title.alternative: The performance of Dom José Ivo Lorscheiter during the brazilian civil-military dictatorship (1964-1985)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho apresenta um estudo acerca da atuação do bispo católico dom José Ivo Lorscheiter durante a ditadura civil-militar brasileira (1964-1985). Por meio deste, busca-se ressaltar o protagonismo assumido pelo religioso na defesa dos direitos humanos. A pesquisa parte de uma recuperação bibliográfica sobre a presença da Igreja católica no Brasil, a partir da Proclamação da República, influenciada pelos encaminhamentos do Concílio Vaticano I (1869-1870). Em seguida, procuramos apresentar a manifestação do Magistério eclesiástico e a repercussão do mesmo para a formação religiosa de José Ivo Lorscheiter, o qual manifestou por meio de sua Tese de Doutorado, defendida na Universidade Gregoriana, em Roma. Em seguida, realizamos uma contextualização historiográfica acerca de dois eventos eclesiásticos que influenciaram a prática pastoral e a trajetória do prelado investigado, a saber, o Concílio Ecumênico Vaticano II (1962-1965), que possibilitou que a Igreja católica se atualizasse frente às mudanças teóricas e estruturais do novo século; e a II Conferência Geral do Episcopado Latino-americano, realizada em Medellín, na Colômbia (1968), que procurou atualizar as conclusões Conciliares para a realidade da América Latina, continente que estava sofrendo com diversos modelos autoritários, e que exigia da Igreja católica uma postura voltada à defesa dos direitos humanos. Além disso, a segunda metade do século XX foi marcada por um golpe civil-militar no Brasil, que resultou em vinte e um anos de uma ditadura civil-militar, e que contou com o apoio de setores empresarias, militares e eclesiásticos. Por fim, aprofundamos nossa investigação acerca da atuação do prelado após assumir cargos de destaque nacional e internacional, junto à Conferência Nacional dos Bispos do Brasil (CNBB), primeiramente como secretário geral e, posteriormente, como presidente da entidade, em ambas as situações, por dois mandatos consecutivos. Para a realização deste trabalho, foram abordados referenciais teóricos pertinentes a ditadura civil-militar brasileira e a participação da Igreja católica no pré-golpe civil-militar e, posteriormente, na ditadura civil-militar. Entendemos que a temática exige novas pesquisas, pois o protagonismo de dom José Ivo Lorscheiter ainda foi pouco pesquisado na historiografia eclesiástica contemporânea.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Borin, Marta Rosa
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Konrad, Glaucia Vieira Ramos
dc.contributor.referee1: Konrad, Diorge Alceno
dc.contributor.referee2: Isaia, Artur Cesar
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Históriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International