dc.creator | Rosso, Flávia Venturini | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-03-03 | |
dc.description.abstract | During the rainy season (october-march) over the southeast of Brazil there is a band of convective nebulosity that extends generally from the south of the Amazon to the southwest Atlantic ocean, known as the South Atlantic Convergence Zone (SACZ). It is of great interest because it generates high accumulations of rain in the regions where it operates, causing serious damage to society. The SACZ is influenced by atmospheric variability at various time scales, but few studies explore the influence of extratropical circulation on its formation. Therefore, the objective of this work is to evaluate the role of the Antarctic oscillation (AAO) phases in the events of SACZ. For this, cases of SACZ events were selected from 1992 to 2015, daily precipitation data from 1980 to 2013, ERA-INTERIM daily data (air temperature, dew point temperature, geopotential height at 200 hPa and 700 hPa, sea level pressure, zonal wind at 200 hPa and 850 hPa and meridional wind at 850 hPa components) for the period 1980 to 2015 and daily outgoing long-wave radiation (OLR) data obtained from the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) between 1974-2013. The reanalysis and OLR data were filtered in the intrasazonal band (10-100 days) and after the fields of the lagged composition of each variable were created for each phase of the AAO. The initial results, using statistical analysis, showed that both the persistence and frequency of SACZ events are greater in AAO+. The sign of precipitation over the climatological region of the SACZ was evident in both phases, but especially in the AAO+, which showed the highest values accumulated per event. The lagged fields of the daily precipitation anomalies were generated and in general, in both phases of the AAO, from lag 1 there is an extensive area of positive anomalies in the SACZ region, weakening from the lag 6. It is also noticeable that from the lag 0 negative precipitation anomalies of the south of Brazil appear, which weaken from lag 7, in the two phases of AAO. The composites of the intrasonal anomalies of the variables used coherently represented the circulation patterns associated with the occurrence of the SACZ, with the strongest and most comprehensive signs from the lag 0 (day of onset of the event), in both phases of the AAO. It can be concluded, then, that the signal of the influence of the AAO phases on the SACZ events is best represented in the precipitation field, and during the AAO+ the events were more frequent and persistent, presenting the highest accumulations of rainfall. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Zona de Convergência do Atlântico Sul | por |
dc.subject | Variabilidade intrasazonal | por |
dc.subject | Oscilação Antártica | por |
dc.subject | South Atlantic Convergence Zone | eng |
dc.subject | Intraseasonal variability | eng |
dc.subject | Antarctic oscillation | eng |
dc.title | A zona de convergência do atlântico sul e sua relação com a oscilação Antártica | por |
dc.title.alternative | The south atlantic convergence zone and its relation to Antarctic oscillation | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Durante o período chuvoso (outubro-março) sobre o sudeste do Brasil observa-se uma banda de nebulosidade convectiva que se estende geralmente desde o sul da Amazônia até o oceano Atlântico sudoeste, conhecida como zona de convergência do Atlântico Sul (ZCAS). Ela é de grande interesse, pois gera altos acumulados de chuva nas regiões em que atua, causando sérios danos à sociedade. A ZCAS é influenciada por variabilidades atmosféricas em várias escalas temporais, mas poucos estudos exploram a influência da circulação extratropical na sua formação. Assim, o objetivo deste trabalho é avaliar o papel das fases da oscilação Antártica (AAO) nos eventos de ZCAS. Para isto, foram selecionados casos de eventos ZCAS encontrados nos anos de 1992 a 2015, dados diários de precipitação entre 1980-2013, dados diários de reanálise do ERA-INTERIM (temperatura do ar, temperatura do ponto de orvalho, altura geopotencial em 200 hPa e 700 hPa, pressão ao nível do mar, componentes zonal do vento em 200 hPa e 850 hPa e meridional em 850 hPa) para o período de 1980 a 2015 e dados diários de radiação de onda longa emergente (ROLE) obtidos do National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) entre 1974-2013. Os dados de reanálise e de OLR foram filtrados na banda intrasazonal (10-100 dias) e após criados os campos da composição defasada de cada variável para cada fase da AAO. Os resultados iniciais, através de análise estatística, mostraram que ambas a persistência e a frequência dos eventos de ZCAS são maiores na AAO+. O sinal da precipitação sobre a região climatológica da ZCAS ficou evidente em ambas as fases, mas com destaque na AAO+, que apresentou os maiores valores acumulados por evento. Foram gerados os campos defasados das anomalias de precipitação diária e de modo geral, em ambas as fases da AAO, a partir do lag 1 há uma extensa área de anomalias positivas na região da ZCAS, enfraquecendo a partir do lag 6. É notório também que a partir do lag 0 surgem anomalias negativas de precipitação do sul do Brasil, as quais enfraquecem a partir do lag 7, nas duas fases da AAO. Os compósitos das anomalias intrasazonais das variáveis utilizadas representaram coerentemente os padrões de circulação associados à ocorrência da ZCAS, com os sinais mais fortes e abrangentes a partir do lag 0 (dia de início do evento), em ambas as fases da AAO. Pode-se concluir então, que o sinal da influência das fases da AAO nos eventos de ZCAS é melhor representado no campo de precipitação, sendo que durante a fase positiva os eventos foram mais frequentes e persistentes, apresentando os maiores acumulados de chuva. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Boiaski, Nathalie Tissot | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ferraz, Simone Erotildes Teleginski | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Quadro, Mario Francisco Leal de | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Meteorologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Meteorologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::METEOROLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |