Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Rodrigues, Sandriane Neves
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-02
dc.description.abstract: The species Lolium multiflorum Lam., Also known as ryegrass, is an annual or biennial grass. It perfectly expresses its productive potential in the Southern Region of Brazil, forming dense populations, completely covering the soil where it is found. They can be implanted in areas for livestock, being used for nutrient cycling, hay, grazing, seed production and other purposes. Within the ryegrass species cultivars with different genetic loads, such as diploid (2n) and tetraploid (4n) cultivars occur. Because it is a plant with a rustic character, it adapts to various types of soil, and can be found or cultivated in areas of both native land and in upland or lowland (várzea) areas where irrigated rice is cultivated. The diversity of environments to which the ryegrass is found necessitates the study of their characterization to understand the adaptation process of this species in environments with different amounts of water in the soil. The objective of this work was to understand the structural (phenotypic) behavior and morphoanatomic alterations of ryegrass plants submitted to two soil moisture conditions, 50 and 100% soil water retention capacity (CRA). The experiment was carried out and developed in the agricultural year 2014/15 in the city of Santa Maria, RS, under greenhouse conditions. The water retention capacity of the soil was determined by drying the soil for uniformity and after successive waterlogging was carried out until there was water runoff in the basal holes of the pot. Two cultivars of ryegrass, one diploid (La Estanzuela 284) and another tetraploid (Winter Star) were used, with five seeds per pot being grown, with twenty pots with diploid seeds submitted to 50% of soil water retention capacity (CRA ) And 20 pots for cultivating diploid, 100% of CRA, the same was done for the tetraploid cultivar. In the V3 development stage, when the plants had three fully developed leaves, the thinning of the plants was done and only one plant per pot was left. In the V4 stage, the plants were submitted to the different amounts of water in the soil and during their development the anatomical-morphological behavior was evaluated, after the final results of the morphological evaluations, the quantitative morphological variables were submitted to the Genes program that generated results for divergence And genetic dissimilarity among cultivars. The results obtained in the present work show that, for the cultivar diploid (LE 284), a greater number of quantitative variables evaluated underwent changes when the cultivar was submitted to 50% of the CRA, when compared to the cultivar submitted to 100% of CRA . When the tetraploid cultivar (Winter Star) was submitted to 50% of the CRA, there were few modifications in the evaluated variables when compared to the cultivar submitted to 100% of the CRA. With these results it is possible to say that the diploid cultivar suffers more influence when submitted to the smaller quantity of water during the cycle of the culture. As for the genetic similarity of the cultivars, it is possible to conclude from the Mahalanobis distance that the lowest distance found between the tetraploids 50% and 100% of the CRA indicates that there is a genetic similarity between the cultivars and the greater distance shows that the similarity is low, By the diploid and tetraploid cultivars 50% of the CRA. Anatomically the work shows that differences between cultivars were observed, in which the diploid cultivar in 50% of the CRA and 100% of the CRA showed a higher formation of aerenchyma in the stem when compared to the tetraploid cultivar at 50% of the CRA and 100% of CRA. For root as the amount of water in the soil is increased in 100% of the CRA, some cells of the cortex begin to disintegrate and to form the aeration systems, the aerenchyma.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Águapor
dc.subject: Capacidade de campopor
dc.subject: Lolium multiflorumpor
dc.subject: Ploidiapor
dc.subject: Poáceaspor
dc.subject: Watereng
dc.subject: Field capacityeng
dc.subject: Ploidiaeng
dc.subject: Poaceaeeng
dc.title: Morfologia de cultivares diploide e tetraploide de azevém em diferentes condições hídricas do solopor
dc.title.alternative: Morphology of diploid and tetraploid cultivars of azevém in different water conditions of the soileng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A espécie Lolium multiflorum Lam., também conhecida como azevém, é uma gramínea anual ou bianual. Expressa perfeitamente seu potencial produtivo na Região Sul do Brasil, formando populações densas, recobrindo totalmente o solo onde se encontra. Podendo ser implantadas em áreas para pecuária, sendo utilizados para ciclagem de nutrientes, feno, pastejo, produção de sementes e outros fins. Dentre as espécies de azevém, ocorrem cultivares com diferentes cargas genéticas, como cultivares diploides (2n) e tetraploides (4n). Por ser uma planta de característica rústica, adapta-se a vários tipos de solo, podendo ser encontrada ou cultivada em áreas tanto de campo nativo como em áreas de lavouras em terras altas ou baixas (várzea) onde é cultivada a cultura do arroz irrigado. A diversidade de ambientes ao qual se encontra o azevém, traz a necessidade de estudos referentes a sua caracterização, para entender o processo de adaptação desta espécie em ambientes com diferentes quantidades de água no solo. Este trabalho tem por objetivo compreender o comportamento estrutural (fenotípico) e alterações morfoanatômicas de plantas de azevém submetidas a duas condições de umidade do solo, 50 e 100% da capacidade de retenção de água no solo (CRA). O experimento foi realizado no ano agrícola 2014/15 na cidade de Santa Maria, RS, em casa de vegetação. A capacidade de retenção de água do solo foi determinada através da secagem do solo para uniformização e após foram realizados sucessivos encharcamentos até que houvesse escorrimento de água nos orifícios basais do vaso. Foram utilizadas duas cultivares de azevém, uma diploide (La Estanzuela 284) e outra tetraploide (Winter Star), semeando-se cinco sementes por vaso, sendo vinte vasos com sementes diploides submetidas a 50% da capacidade de retenção de água no solo (CRA) e 20 vasos para cultivar diploide, a 100% da CRA, o mesmo foi realizado para a cultivar tetraploide. No estádio de desenvolvimento V3, quando as plantas apresentavam três folhas completamente desenvolvidas, foi realizado o raleio das plantas e deixado somente uma planta por vaso. Em estádio V4, as plantas foram submetidas às diferentes quantidades de água no solo e durante seu desenvolvimento foi avaliado o comportamento anatômico-morfológico, após a finalização dos resultados das avaliações morfológicas, as variáveis quantitativas foram submetidas ao programa Genes que gerou resultados para divergência e dissimilaridade genéticas entre as cultivares. Os resultados encontrados no presente trabalho indicam que, para a cultivar diploide (LE 284), um maior número de variáveis quantitativas avaliadas apresentaram alterações quando a cultivar foi submetida a 50% da CRA quando comparados com a cultivar submetida a 100% da CRA. Quando a cultivar tetraploide (Winter Star) foi submetida a 50% da CRA, ocorreram poucas modificações nas variáveis avaliadas quando comparados com a cultivar submetida a 100% da CRA. Com esses resultados permite-se inferir que a cultivar diploide sofre mais influência quando submetidas à menor quantidade de água durante o ciclo da cultura. Quanto à similaridade genética das cultivares, o trabalho permite concluir que as tetraploides em 50% e 100% da CRA apresentam similaridade genética entre as cultivares e a menor similaridade ocorre entre as cultivares diploide e tetraploide em 50% da CRA. Anatomicamente, pode-se afirmar que existem diferenças entre as cultivares, em que a cultivar diploide tanto em 50% da CRA, quanto a 100% da CRA, apresentou maior formação de aerênquimas no caule quando comparada com a cultivar tetraploide a 50% da CRA e a 100% da CRA. Quando aumentou-se a quantidade de água no solo em 100% da CRA, algumas células do córtex da raiz começaram a se desintegrar e a formar os sistemas de aeração, os aerênquimas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lopes, Sidinei José
dc.contributor.referee1: Dornelles, Sylvio Henrique Bidel
dc.contributor.referee2: Sanchotene, Danie Martini
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agrobiologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International