dc.creator | Rodrigues, Daniele | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-01-23 | |
dc.description.abstract | Theileria equi is a protozoan of the class Piroplasmasida of the phylum Apicomplexa, which needs a vector tick for transmission of Piroplasmosis, which can be asymptomatic or present in a severe form, causing severe anemia, decreased performance and death in horses. Since one of the pillars of the Rio Grande do Sul (RS) economy is equine activity, the objective of this work was to determine by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) the occurrence of Theileria equi in equine blood samples sent to the cell blood count (CBC), to the laboratory of clinical analyzes of the University Veterinary Hospital of Santa Maria. DNA from 144 whole blood samples from horses was analyzed. The phenol-chloroform method was used for the extraction and amplification was performed with specific primers for the agent, according to the literature. Samples of 53 horses were positive for Theileria equi. The use of PCR for the diagnosis of equine piroplasmosis has shown to be a technique with high specificity and sensitivity that can be offered as a diagnostic method in the laboratory of clinical analyzes of the UFSM veterinary hospital. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Piroplasmose | por |
dc.subject | Teileriose | por |
dc.subject | Cavalos | por |
dc.subject | NestedPCR | por |
dc.subject | Piroplasmose | eng |
dc.subject | Teileriose | eng |
dc.subject | Horses | eng |
dc.subject | NestedPCR | eng |
dc.title | Detecção de Theileria equi por reação em cadeia da polimerase em amostras de sangue de equinos no Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | Detection of Theileria equi by polymerase chain reaction in blood sample of horses in Rio Grande do Sul | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Theileria equi é um protozoário da classe Piroplasmasida do filo Apicomplexa, que necessita de carrapato vetor para transmissão da Piroplasmose, enfermidade, que pode ser assintomática ou se apresentar de forma grave, causando severa anemia, queda no desempenho e óbito em equinos. Visto que um dos pilares da economia do Rio Grande do Sul (RS) é a atividade equina, o objetivo deste trabalho foi determinar por reação em cadeia da polimerase (PCR), ao implantar método de diagnóstico molecular, a ocorrência de Theileria equi em amostras de sangue de equinos encaminhadas para hemograma, no laboratório de análises clínicas do Hospital Veterinário Universitário de Santa Maria. Foram analisados o DNA de 144 amostras de sangue total de equinos. Para a extração utilizou-se o método fenol-clorofórmio e a amplificação foi realizada com primers específicos para o agente, conforme literatura. As amostras de 53 equinos foram positivas para Theileria equi. O uso da PCR para diagnóstico da piroplasmose equina mostrou-se uma técnica com alta especificidade e sensibilidade podendo ser oferecida como método diagnóstico no laboratório de análises clínicas do hospital veterinário da UFSM. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Andrade, Cinthia Melazzo de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Doyle, Rovaina Laureano | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Dalla Rosa, Luciana | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |