Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Marasciulo, Alessandra Silva
dc.date.issued: 2017-10-20
dc.description.abstract: The Araucaria angustifolia (Bertol.) Kuntze is currently an endangered species that has a big ecological importance on it's natural occurrance and is threatened with extinction. To recognize the factor that influence in the growth of this species is important to knowledge of the dynamics of your forests. The canopy architecture keeps informations about the trees and to study it's aspects and volume and other canopy variables helps to compreend the aspects that defines the shape of the canopy. The inserts of geotechnologies to the canopy study makes possible the understanding of the interactions and modifications of this structures, therefore being a fundamental instrument to interfere at the growth of the species and it's management. Considering this, this study had as objective to develop a model to describe the crown volume, using geotechnology, in function of dendrometrics, morphometrics and of competition variables to Araucaria augustifolia (Bertol.) Kuntze in Sistema Faxinal, Curitibanos, SC. To evaluation, 149 individual of Araucaria were submitted. 118 were in effect of competition and the variables of the treetops' architecture were taken to 78 Araucaria by digital images obtained of the utilization of geotechnology (RPA modelo Phantom 1) and measured by software AutoCAD. These indirect measurements showed good precision. 17 competition indexes were evaluated and Lorimer's index (1983) was selected to describe the best status of competition. The analysis of the tridimensional model of the canopy architecture showed that smaller trees has canopy shapes wider and flattened, and bigger trees has canopies extended and narrow. For the complete mathematical crown volume model as inserted as variables: DAP, H, IC2, RCM, LC, APC, AP, EST e SEXO. The construction of the canopy volume model, realized by the procedure Stepwise, contempled dendrometrics, DAP, morphometrics, crown length and cup profile area, and of competition, represented by Lorimer's competition index (1983). The model ajusted to the crown volume was VC=-27,6510+1,2629*(DAP)-28,6703*(IC2)-8,4328*(LC)+7,1848*(AP) and presented good statistics: R²aj = 0,8951 e Syx% = 7,77. The knowledge of the crown morphometrics characteristics allowed to interfere on the dynamics of growth of the trees when submitted to different conditions of it's environment.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Volume de copapor
dc.subject: RPApor
dc.subject: Morfometriapor
dc.subject: Crown volumeeng
dc.subject: RPAeng
dc.subject: Morphometryeng
dc.title: Avaliação da arquitetura de copa da espécie Araucaria angustifolia (Bertol.) Kuntze com uso de geotecnologia na região central de Santa Catarinapor
dc.title.alternative: Crown architecture evaluation of the Araucaria angustifolia (Bertol.) Kuntze species using geotechnology in the central region of Santa Catarinaeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A Araucaria angustifolia (Bertol.) Kuntze é uma espécie de grande importância ecológica em sua região de ocorrência natural e encontra-se ameada de extinção. Reconhecer os fatores que influenciam no crescimento desta espécie é importante para o conhecimento da dinâmica de suas florestas. A arquitetura de copa guarnece de informações das árvores e estudar o volume assim como as demais variáveis de copa viabiliza a compreensão sobre aspectos que definem a forma da copa. A inserção de geotecnologias ao estudo de copa possibilita o entendimento das interações e modificações dessas estruturas, sendo, portanto, uma ferramenta fundamental para inferir sobre o crescimento da espécie e seu manejo. Dessa forma, esse estudo teve como objetivo desenvolver um modelo matemático para descrever o volume de copa - com auxílio de geotecnologia - em função de variáveis dendrométicas, morfométricas e de competição para Araucaria angustifolia (Bertol.) Kuntze em Sistema Faxinal, Curitibanos, SC. Para isso, foram avaliadas 149 indivíduos de araucária, onde 118 estavam sob efeito de competição; foi feito, também, um levantamento das variáveis de arquitetura de copa para 78 araucárias por meio de imagens digitais obtidas com a utilização de geotecnologia (RPA modelo Phantom 1) e mensuradas pelo software AutoCAD, estas medidas indiretas apresentaram boa precisão. 17 índices de competição foram avaliados e o índice de Lorimer (1983) foi selecionado por melhor descrever o status de competição. A análise do modelo tridimensional da arquitetura de copa demonstrou que árvores de menor porte apresentam formas de copas mais largas e achatadas enquanto árvores de maior porte possuem copas alongadas e mais estreitas. Para o modelo matemático completo do volume de copa foram inseridas as variáveis: DAP, H, IC2, RCM, LC, APC, AP, EST e SEXO. A construção do modelo de volume de copa, realizada pelo procedimento Stepwise, contemplou as variáveis: dendrométrica (DAP), morfométricas (comprimento de copa e área de perfil de copa), e de competição - representado pelo índice de competição de Lorimer (1983). A equação ajustada para o volume de copa foi VC=-27,6510+1,2629*(DAP)-28,6703*(IC2)-8,4328*(LC)+7,1848*(AP) tendo apresentado bom ajuste estatístico: R²aj = 0,8951 e Syx% = 7,77. Logo, o conhecimento das características morfométricas de copa permitiu inferir sobre a dinâmica de crescimento das árvores quando submetidas a diferentes condições de seu meio.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira, Rudiney Soares
dc.contributor.referee1: Pegoraro, Antoninho João
dc.contributor.referee2: Stepka, Thiago Floriani
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTALpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International