dc.creator | Silveira, Luciane Carlan da | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-12-12 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research aims to identify the categories of discursive-argumentative articulators, pronouns and verbs in texts of the opinion article genre, from the selective process (PS) of the Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM) of 2014, and to analyze the possible effects of sense arising from the use of these categories, collaborating to trace the discursive image of the speaker of the text. For this, the theoretical and methodological perspective that bases this study is the Linguistics of the Enunciation, because we understand that this perspective allows a better understanding about the image of a subject, the discursive ethos, through linguistic mechanisms used in the enunciation and recoverable from the Analysis of the marks left in the statement, its product. As theoretical basis, we take as guidelines the studies of Amossy (2014), Bagno (2013), Benveniste (1989; 1991), Cunha and Cintra (2008), Fiorin (2016), Flores et al. (2008; 2009; 2013), Moura Neves (2011), Koch and Elias (2016), among other authors. Methodologically, we have analyzed 23 copies of the opinion article genre. Quantitatively, the analysis of these texts consisted in the identification, description and categorization of textual articulators, pronouns and verbs. Qualitatively, according to the methods of enunciative transversality (FLORES, 2010) and the indicial paradigm (GINZBURG, 1989), reflected on the effects of meaning arising from the use of these categories that emerge from the textual materiality, contributing to the ethos of the speaker of the text. The results obtained in the quantitative-qualitative analysis explain explicitly that the relations of conjunction/addition, counterjunction/opposition and specification/exemplification of discursive-argumentative articulators are the most representative and present varying meanings for each enunciation. However, its use marks relations of meaning and makes the speaker's subjectivity emerge from some choices for the defense of his thesis. In terms of pronouns, whose predominance is the first person plural, and verbs, which has greater representation of the first and third persons of the plural, we note that, both categories, reveal degrees of subjectivity and objectivity of the speaker throughout the text. These degrees are related to the process of appropriation of language by the subject. Thus, by positioning itself in the third person plural, the speaker distances himself from the group of young people, if not belonging to him; which gives an effect of greater objectivity and authority to the text. However, by positioning itself in the first person plural, as in the case of pronouns, he places himself as belonging to the group of young people, approaching the interlocutor, as a "spokesman" of this group. Faced with this, in relation to the ethos, we find the tendency of four voices that compose it, which we name as: one dogmatic, one engaged, one experienced and one didatic. Finally, with this enunciative study, which considers the language in operation, with marks that emerge from the subject and contribute to tracing its discursive ethos, we aim, in a first moment, to make a linguistic reflection in a discursive materiality for, in a later study, to focus on a didactic vision, in the teaching of the mother language, above all, in the basic school, considering a articulation and/or an interdisciplinarity between Textual Linguistics and Linguistics of Enunciation. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ethos | por |
dc.subject | Enunciação | por |
dc.subject | Articuladores textuais | por |
dc.subject | Pronomes | por |
dc.subject | Verbos | por |
dc.subject | Ethos | eng |
dc.subject | Enunciation | eng |
dc.subject | Textual articulators | eng |
dc.subject | Pronouns | eng |
dc.subject | Verbs | eng |
dc.title | A articulação entre ethos e efeitos de sentido: uma visão enunciativa sobre articuladores textuais, pronomes e verbos em textos do vestibular da UFSM | por |
dc.title.alternative | The articulation between ethos and effects of sense: an enunciative vision on textual articulators, pronouns and verbs in texts of the UFSM vestibular | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa tem por objetivo identificar as categorias de articuladores discursivo-argumentativos, pronomes e verbos em textos do gênero artigo de opinião, provenientes do processo seletivo (PS) da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM) de 2014, e analisar os possíveis efeitos de sentido decorrentes do emprego dessas categorias, colaborando para traçar a imagem discursiva do locutor do texto. Para isso, a perspectiva teórica e metodológica que embasa este estudo é a Linguística da Enunciação, por compreendermos que essa perspectiva permite um melhor entendimento acerca da imagem de um sujeito, o ethos discursivo, por meio de mecanismos linguísticos empregados na enunciação e recuperáveis a partir da análise de marcas deixadas no enunciado, seu produto. Como embasamento teórico, tomamos como diretrizes os estudos de Amossy (2014), Bagno (2013), Benveniste (1989; 1991), Cunha e Cintra (2008), Fiorin (2016), Flores e colaboradores (2008; 2009; 2013), Moura Neves (2011), Koch e Elias (2016), entre outros autores. Metodologicamente, analisamos 23 exemplares do gênero artigo de opinião. Quantitativamente, a análise desses textos consistiu na identificação, descrição e categorização dos articuladores textuais, pronomes e verbos. Qualitativamente, de acordo com os métodos da transversalidade enunciativa (FLORES, 2010) e do paradigma indiciário (GINZBURG, 1989), refletiu-se sobre os efeitos de sentido decorrentes do uso dessas categorias que emergem da materialidade textual, contribuindo para traçar o ethos do locutor do texto. Os resultados alcançados na análise quanti-qualitativa dão conta de explicitar que as relações de conjunção/soma, contrajunção/oposição e especificação/exemplificação dos articuladores discursivo-argumentativos são as mais representativas e apresentam sentidos variados a cada enunciação. Entretanto, seu uso marca relações de sentido e faz emergir a subjetividade do locutor a partir de escolhas para a defesa da sua tese. No que diz respeito aos pronomes, cuja predominância é da primeira pessoa do plural, e verbos, que têm maior representatividade da primeira e terceira pessoas do plural, notamos que, ambas as categorias, revelam efeitos de subjetividade e objetividade do locutor ao longo do texto. Esses efeitos relacionam-se com o processo de apropriação da língua pelo locutor. Assim, ao posicionar-se na terceira pessoa do plural, o locutor distancia-se do grupo dos jovens, colocando-se como não pertencente a ele; o que confere um efeito de maior objetividade e autoridade ao texto. Porém, ao posicionar-se na primeira pessoa do plural, assim como no caso dos pronomes, ele se coloca como pertencente ao grupo dos jovens, aproximando-se do interlocutor, como um ―porta-voz‖ dessa coletividade. Diante disso, com relação ao ethos, encontramos a tendência de quatro vozes que o compõe, que nomeamos como: uma dogmática, uma engajada, uma experiente e uma didática. Por fim, com esse estudo enunciativo, que considera a língua em funcionamento, com marcas que emergem do sujeito e contribuem para traçar seu ethos discursivo, objetivamos, em um primeiro momento, fazer uma reflexão linguística em uma materialidade discursiva para, em estudo posterior, enfocar numa visão didática, no ensino de língua materna, sobretudo, na Escola Básica, considerando uma articulação e/ou uma interdisciplinaridade entre Linguística Textual e Linguística da Enunciação. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fernandes, Ivani Cristina Silva | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Carmem Luci da Costa | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Motta, Vaima Regina Alves | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Artes e Letras | por |