Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Lopes, Ana Suely Pinho
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-07
dc.description.abstract: The present research aimed to define and elaborate subsidies for a Digital Preservation Policy in computerized document management systems in the context of the Federal Public Administration as a way to benefit the preservation and access to its digital archival heritage in the face of constant technological threats. The document is intended to present key items that will be used as key points for the construction of a digital preservation policy in order to ensure its continuity and accessibility. This study is justified by the understanding that the implementation of Digital Preservation Policies offers subsidies for storage, preservation and access to documentary heritage in the context of Federal Public Administration institutions. As input, the document was prepared using the results achieved in the specific objectives related to the identification of digital preservation strategies, requirements for the elaboration of a digital preservation plan, the need to implement digital archival repositories, characterization of international and national initiatives of digital preservation and the importance of policy development for a digital preservation tool. For that, a research of an applied nature was carried out, with qualitative and descriptive approach, with exploratory objective and in bibliographical researches. The data collection took place via a roadmap of evaluation of the computerized systems of the archives in the use of strategies and policies of digital preservation. The data were analyzed in light of the theoretical framework of the research and the answers obtained. The results made it possible to identify that, even in view of the availability of legislation and legal provisions for the treatment and preservation of digital archival documents, there is a need for the application of legislation, norms and standardized procedures for such documents, and also requires the definition and use of strategies Which are consistent with the characteristics of the documents, and preservation techniques are still focused on the backup strategy (practice of the beginning of the digital era). It is concluded that each objective reached in the research served as an input for the evaluation of the systems in question and is complemented in the elaboration of subsidies for a digital preservation policy (final product) and that, in addition to the need to elaborate and implement this instrument, institutions , In the context of the Federal Public Administration, need preservation tools and strategies that collaborate for preservation and access, with the implementation of digital archival repositories based on a clear, viable and transparent policy through legal, financial and technical requirements; Solution, which appears to be essential for preserving and storing digital records, as well as for ensuring authenticity and access.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Patrimônio documentalpor
dc.subject: Preservação digitalpor
dc.subject: Arquivospor
dc.subject: Políticas de preservaçãopor
dc.subject: Tecnologiaspor
dc.subject: Documentary heritageeng
dc.subject: Digital preservationeng
dc.subject: Archiveseng
dc.subject: Preservation policieseng
dc.title: Subsídios para uma política de preservação digital no contexto da administração pública federalpor
dc.title.alternative: Subsidies for a digital preservation policy in the context of the federal public administrationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa teve como objetivo definir e elaborar subsídios para uma Política de Preservação Digital nos sistemas informatizados de gestão de documentos no contexto da Administração Pública Federal como forma de beneficiar a preservação e o acesso ao seu patrimônio arquivístico digital diante das constantes ameaças tecnológicas. O documento destina-se a apresentar itens fundamentais que serão utilizados como pontos chave para a construção de uma política de preservação digital de modo a assegurar sua continuidade e acessibilidade. Este estudo justifica-se por entender que a implementação de Políticas de Preservação Digital oferece subsídios para armazenamento, preservação e acesso ao patrimônio documental no contexto das instituições da Administração Pública Federal. Como insumos, para a elaboração do documento foram utilizados os resultados alcançados nos objetivos específicos referentes à identificação das estratégias de preservação digital, quesitos para elaboração de um plano de preservação digital, a necessidade de implementação de repositórios arquivísticos digitais, caracterização das iniciativas internacionais e nacionais de preservação digital e a importância de elaboração de políticas para um instrumento de preservação digital. Para tanto, realizou-se uma pesquisa de natureza aplicada, com abordagem qualitativa e descritiva, com objetivo exploratório e em pesquisas bibliográficas. A coleta de dados ocorreu via roteiro de avaliação dos sistemas informatizados dos arquivos no uso de estratégias e políticas de preservação digital. Os dados foram analisados à luz do marco teórico da pesquisa e das respostas obtidas. Os resultados permitiram identificar que mesmo diante da disponibilidade de legislação e dispositivos legais para o tratamento e preservação dos documentos arquivísticos digitais, há necessidade de aplicação da legislação, das normas e procedimentos padronizados sobre tais documentos, e que necessita também de definição e utilização de estratégias que condigam com a característica dos documentos, sendo que as técnicas de preservação ainda se concentram na estratégia de fazer cópias de segurança (backup), prática do início da era digital. Conclui-se que cada objetivo atingido na pesquisa serviu como aporte para avaliação dos sistemas em questão e se complementam na elaboração de subsídios para uma política de preservação digital (produto final) e que, além da necessidade de elaboração e implementação desse instrumento, as instituições, no contexto da Administração Pública Federal, necessitam de ferramentas e estratégias de preservação que colaborem para a preservação e o acesso, com a implantação de repositórios arquivísticos digitais fundamentados numa política clara, viável e transparente por meio de requisitos legais, financeiros e técnicos; solução, ao que parece ser essencial para preservar e armazenar documentos arquivísticos digitais, bem como para garantir autenticidade e acesso.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Flores, Daniel
dc.contributor.referee1: Viana, Gilberto Fladimar Rodrigues
dc.contributor.referee2: Rocha, Rafael Port da
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Patrimônio Culturalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International