Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Camargo, Eliete Regina Rabaioli
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-10
dc.description.abstract: Photographs are documentary sources that help keep alive the history and memory of a group of people or of society, as well as allowing in-depth analysis, rich in detail and information. In this context, the objective of the research is to disseminate the photographic collections of public and private institutions of Santa Maria to researchers and the community in general, through the elaboration of a guide of sources, with relevant information of the institutions and the collections so that new researchers know about the information potential preserved in different collections of the city. Scientific research consists of a qualitative, exploratory and descriptive approach. The methodological procedures were approached following the objectives and divided into:1) Survey of researched institutions in the Course Completion work: in the undergraduate program in Archivology and Post - graduation in Distance Learning in Archives Management and in the Professional Master 's Degree in Cultural Heritage, all linked to the Federal University of Santa Maria, with photography Between the years 2005 to 2014; 2) Data collection with application of the questionnaire to the responsible ones and survey of the information of the institutions and the photographic collections; 3) Definition of three representative photographs to be displayed on the product; 4) Elaboration of the guide of sources and dissemination in the electronic pages of each institution and in the Municipal Historical Archive of Santa Maria so that there is more comprehensiveness. Of the 16 institutions covered in the course conclusion work, 12 collaborated with the research, three of the institutions claimed problems in the collection and one of them did not return to the contacts made. It was verified, from the study, that the institutions of Santa Maria, from several areas of activity, contain a photographic collection of relevance for the research. In addition to the history of the institution, they have information related to the city, because they are institutions with years of service and for reference in the services they provide. It is hoped that the product will be divulged, reaching the reach of several social classes and groups, that the users enjoy this work directing and facilitating the information that they need for the research, thus conducting new studies. It is also intended that the Font Guide be updated as new information is inserted into the files. It is believed that this work, besides the recognition of the information of the collection, will contribute to the valorization and dissemination of the activities of each institution and that they preserve the sources of the collections that they contain.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Patrimônio documentalpor
dc.subject: Arquivopor
dc.subject: Fotografiapor
dc.subject: Difusãopor
dc.subject: Descriçãopor
dc.subject: Documentary heritagepor
dc.subject: Fileeng
dc.subject: Photographyeng
dc.subject: Diffusioneng
dc.subject: Descriptioneng
dc.title: Difusão de acervos fotográficos: o patrimônio documental de instituições de Santa Maria - RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Diffusion of photographic accounts: the patrimony documentary of institutions of Santa Maria - RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: As fotografias são fontes documentais que contribuem para manter viva a história e a memória de um grupo de pessoas ou da sociedade, além de permitir uma análise aprofundada, rica em detalhes e informações. Nesse contexto, o objetivo da pesquisa é divulgar os acervos fotográficos de instituições públicas e privadas santa-marienses para pesquisadores e a comunidade em geral, através da elaboração de um guia de fontes, com informações relevantes das instituições e dos acervos para que novos pesquisadores conheçam o potencial informativo preservado em diferentes acervos da cidade. A pesquisa científica consiste em uma abordagem qualitativa, exploratória e descritiva. Os procedimentos metodológicos foram abordados seguindo os objetivos e divididos em: 1) Levantamento de instituições pesquisadas nos trabalhados de Conclusão de Curso: na graduação em Arquivologia e nas Pós - graduações em Especialização à distância em Gestão em Arquivos e no Mestrado Profissional em Patrimônio Cultural, todos ligados à Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, com a temática fotografia entre os anos de 2005 a 2014; 2) Coleta de dados com aplicação do questionário aos responsáveis e levantamento das informações das instituições e dos acervos fotográficos; 3) Definição de três fotografias representativas para expor no produto; 4) Elaboração do guia de fontes e divulgação nas páginas eletrônicas de cada instituição e no Arquivo Histórico Municipal de Santa Maria para que haja maior abrangência. Das 16 instituições abordadas nos trabalhos de Conclusão de Curso, 12 colaboraram com a pesquisa, três das instituições alegaram problemas no acervo e uma delas não retornou aos contatos realizados. Constatou-se, a partir do estudo, que as instituições de Santa Maria, de diversas áreas de atuação, contêm um acervo fotográfico de relevância para a pesquisa. Além da história da instituição, possuem informações ligadas à cidade, pelo fato de tratar-se de instituições com anos de atuação e pela referência nos serviços que prestam. Espera-se que o produto seja divulgado, chegando ao alcance de diversas classes sociais e grupos, que os usuários usufruam deste trabalho direcionando e facilitando as informações que necessitam para as pesquisa, assim realizando novos estudos. Também pretende-se que o Guia de Fontes seja atualizado conforme novas informações sejam inseridas nos arquivos. Acredita-se que este trabalho, além do reconhecimento das informações do acervo, irá contribuir para a valorização e divulgação das atividades de cada instituição e que elas preservem as fontes dos acervos que acondicionam.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Perez, Carlos Blaya
dc.contributor.referee1: Malverdes, Andre
dc.contributor.referee2: Pedrazzi, Fernanda Kieling
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Patrimônio Culturalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International