dc.creator | Ebling, Rafael Costa | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-02-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | The prevalence of lameness is a growing concern in dairy cattle and is usually related to the type of animal rearing and to risk factors, especially those of environmental, nutritional and genetic origin. As a consequence, there is the occurrence of foot lesions, caused by poor weight distribution in lame cows, causing pain, which decreases welfare and results in large losses of productivity in the herd. The objective of this study is to estimate the prevalence of lameness and the occurrence and distribution of foot lesions in dairy herds kept in a free stall system, as well as to evaluate their correlation with the main risk factors. The factors were evaluated in a questionnaire through questions such as whether preventive casing is carried out on the property, use of foot bath, dimensions and type of bed used, type of floor and cleaning frequency, length of stay in the waiting room, as well as which is the main health problem and which is the greatest cause of involuntary discard. The study included 10 farms distributed in 7 cities of Rio Grande do Sul. The Cows were examined for their body condition score (BCS) and locomotion score (LS). The foot examination, lesion classification and the hoof trimming of the animals were performed. Of the 491 animals, 37.2% presented lameness and 465 foot lesions, 81.4% of which were observed in the hind limbs and 18.6% in the thoracic limbs. Of the lesions in the limbs, 47.1% were of infectious origin and 52.9% were noninfectious. The main lesions were sole ulcer (31.6%), digital dermatitis (30.3%), thin soles (12%) and interdigital dermatitis (11.2%). Cows aged 4 to 6 years had a higher concentration of lesions and degree of LS. Only the question regarding the use of foot bath was not associated with the foot injuries, since the other questions confirm that the occurrence of injury is associated with the predisposing factors questioned. The properties that perform preventive hoof trimming reduced in 55% the chances of lameness in their herd. The results show that dairy cows raised in a free stall system have a high prevalence of lameness and of foot lesions. These data should be taken into account when altering the livestock management of these animals, in order to reduce the significant economic losses in the herd. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Casco | por |
dc.subject | Casqueamento | por |
dc.subject | Vacas leiteiras | por |
dc.subject | Claudicação | por |
dc.subject | Foot | eng |
dc.subject | Hoof trimming | eng |
dc.subject | Dairy cow | eng |
dc.subject | Lameness | eng |
dc.title | Prevalência e distribuição de lesões podais em vacas leiteiras criadas em free stall | por |
dc.title.alternative | Prevalence and distribution of foot lesions in dairy cows raised in the freestall | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A claudicação é uma crescente preocupação na bovinocultura leiteira e geralmente está atrelada ao tipo de criação dos animais e aos fatores de risco, principalmente aqueles de origem ambiental, nutricional e genética. Como consequência, há a ocorrência de lesões podais, causada pela má distribuição de peso em vacas claudicantes, provocando dor, o que diminui o bem estar e resulta em grandes perdas de produtividade no rebanho. O objetivo deste estudo é estimar a prevalência de claudicação e a ocorrência e distribuição de lesões de casco em rebanhos leiteiros criados em sistema de free stall, assim como avaliar sua correlação com os principais fatores de risco. Os fatores foram avaliados em questionário mediante questões como se é realizado o casqueamento preventivo na propriedade, uso de pedilúvio, dimensões e tipo de cama utilizada, o tipo de piso e a frequência de limpeza, o tempo de permanência dos animais em sala de espera, bem como qual o principal problema sanitário e qual a maior causa de descarte involuntário. Foram incluídas no estudo 10 propriedades, distribuídas em 7 municípios do Rio Grande do Sul. As vacas foram examinadas quanto ao seu escore de condição corporal (ECC) e escore de locomoção (EL). Foi realizado o exame de casco, classificação de lesão e o casqueamento dos animais. Dos 491 animais, 37,2% apresentaram claudicação e 465 lesões podais, sendo 81,4% delas observadas nos membros posteriores e 18,6% nos membros torácicos. Das lesões nos membros, 47,1% foram de origem infecciosa e 52,9% não infecciosa. As principais lesões foram úlcera de sola (31,6%), dermatite digital (30,3%), sola delgada (12%) e dermatite interdigital (11,2%). Vacas com idade entre 4 a 6 anos apresentaram maior concentração de lesões e grau de EL. Apenas a questão referente ao uso de pedilúvio não apresentou associação com as lesões podais, já as demais questões confirmam que a ocorrência de lesão está associada aos fatores predisponentes questionados. As propriedades que realizam casqueamento preventivo reduziram em 55% as chances de claudicação em seu rebanho. Os resultados obtidos revelam que vacas leiteiras criadas em sistema free stall apresentam uma alta prevalência de claudicação e de afecções podais. Esses dados devem ser levados em consideração quando da alteração do manejo de criação destes animais, visando reduzir as expressivas perdas econômicas no rebanho. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Leal, Marta Lizandra do Rêgo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Zeni, Diego | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pozzobon, Ricardo | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |